Safety Warning
DIY auto repair can cause serious injury, fire, or vehicle damage. These guides are for informational purposes only. Always follow OEM torque specs, wear PPE, and consult a certified mechanic if you are unsure. You are solely responsible for your safety.
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HOMESERVICE MANUALSMAZDA20066 I, 4D SEDAN, AUTOMATICREPAIR AND DIAGNOSISENGINE PERFORMANCETESTING & DIAGNOSISSYMPTOM TROUBLESHOOTING [ENGINE CONTROL SYSTEM L3)NO. 9 FAST IDLE/RUNS ONDIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE
2006 Mazda 6 i, 4D Sedan, Automatic
Diagnostic procedure
2006 Mazda 6 i, 4D Sedan, AutomaticSECTION Diagnostic procedure
DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE
| STEP | INSPECTION | ACTION | |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Connect WDS or equivalent to DLC-2. Access ECT PID. Start and warm up engine to normal operating temperature. Is ECT PID reading between 82-112°C {180-234°F} ? |
Yes | Go to the next step. |
| No | ECT PID is higher than 112°C {234°F}: Go to symptom troubleshooting "NO. 17 COOLING SYSTEM CONCERNS-OVERHEATING ". ECT PID is less than 82°C {180°F}: Go to symptom troubleshooting "NO. 18 COOLING SYSTEM CONCERNS-RUNS COLD ". |
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| 2 | Connect WDS or equivalent to DLC-2. Turn ignition switch to ON position (Engine off). Retrieve any DTCs. Are there any DTCs displayed? |
Yes | DTC is displayed: Go to appropriate DTC test. |
| No | No DTC is displayed: Go to the next step. |
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| 3 | Connect the WDS or equivalent to DLC-2. Inspect the value at the following PCM and TCM (ATX) PIDs. PCM PIDs:
TCM PID:
Are the PID values normal? |
Yes | Go to the next step. |
| No | If the AC_REQ PID is not specified: Inspect A/C switch, refrigerant pressure switch (low/high) and fan switch. If the COLP PID is not specified: Inspect refrigerant pressure switch (middle). If the CPP PID is not specified: Inspect clutch switch. If the CPP/PNP PID is not specified: Inspect neutral switch. If the PSP PID is not specified: Inspect power steering pressure switch. If the TR PID is not specified: Inspect TR switch. |
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| 4 | Is there air leakage felt or heard at intake-air system components while racing engine to higher speed? | Yes | Repair or replace parts if necessary. |
| No | Inspect the following:
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| 5 | Verify test results.
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When to See a Mechanic
Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:
- • You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
- • Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
- • The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
- • You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
- • You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.