Diagnostic procedure

2006 Mazda 6 i, 4D Sedan, AutomaticSECTION Diagnostic procedure
DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE

STEP INSPECTION ACTION
1 Connect WDS or equivalent to DLC-2.
Access ECT PID.
Start and warm up engine to normal operating temperature.
Is ECT PID reading between 82-112°C {180-234°F}  ?
Yes Go to the next step.
No ECT PID is higher than 112°C {234°F}: 
Go to symptom troubleshooting "NO. 17 COOLING SYSTEM CONCERNS-OVERHEATING ".
ECT PID is less than 82°C {180°F}: 
Go to symptom troubleshooting "NO. 18 COOLING SYSTEM CONCERNS-RUNS COLD ".
2 Connect WDS or equivalent to DLC-2.
Turn ignition switch to ON position (Engine off).
Retrieve any DTCs.
Are there any DTCs displayed?
Yes DTC is displayed: 
Go to appropriate DTC test.
No No DTC is displayed: 
Go to the next step.
3 Connect the WDS or equivalent to DLC-2.
Inspect the value at the following PCM and TCM (ATX) PIDs.
PCM PIDs: 
  • AC_REQ
  • COLP
  • CPP (MTX)
  • CPP/PNP (MTX)
  • PSP

TCM PID: 
  • TR

Are the PID values normal?
Yes Go to the next step.
No If the AC_REQ PID is not specified: 
Inspect A/C switch, refrigerant pressure switch (low/high) and fan switch.
If the COLP PID is not specified: 
Inspect refrigerant pressure switch (middle).
If the CPP PID is not specified: 
Inspect clutch switch.
If the CPP/PNP PID is not specified: 
Inspect neutral switch.
If the PSP PID is not specified: 
Inspect power steering pressure switch.
If the TR PID is not specified: 
Inspect TR switch.
4 Is there air leakage felt or heard at intake-air system components while racing engine to higher speed? Yes Repair or replace parts if necessary.
No Inspect the following:
  • Electronic throttle control system operation
  • Accelerator position sensor adjustment
5 Verify test results.
  • If okay, return to diagnostic index to service any additional symptoms.
  • If malfunction remains, inspect related Service Bulletins and/or On-line Repair Information and perform repair or diagnosis.
    • If vehicle is repaired, troubleshooting completed.
    • If vehicle is not repaired or additional diagnostic information is not available, reprogram PCM if later calibration is available. Retest.
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When to See a Mechanic

Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:

  • You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
  • Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
  • The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
  • You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
  • You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.