Safety Warning
DIY auto repair can cause serious injury, fire, or vehicle damage. These guides are for informational purposes only. Always follow OEM torque specs, wear PPE, and consult a certified mechanic if you are unsure. You are solely responsible for your safety.
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HOMESERVICE MANUALSMAZDA20066 I, 4D SEDAN, AUTOMATICREPAIR AND DIAGNOSISENGINE PERFORMANCETESTING & DIAGNOSISSYMPTOM TROUBLESHOOTING [ENGINE CONTROL SYSTEM L3)NO. 5 ENGINE STALLS-AFTER START/AT IDLEDIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE
2006 Mazda 6 i, 4D Sedan, Automatic
Diagnostic procedure
2006 Mazda 6 i, 4D Sedan, AutomaticSECTION Diagnostic procedure
DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE
| STEP | INSPECTION | ACTION | |||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Connect WDS or equivalent to DLC-2. Do the following conditions appear?
|
Yes | Both conditions appear: Go to Step 3. |
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| No | Either or other condition appears: Go to the next step. |
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| 2 | Does engine stall after approx. 2 seconds since engine is started? | Yes | Go to the next step. | ||
| No | Immobilizer system is okay. Go to Step 10. |
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| 3 | Is coil connector securely connected to coil? | Yes | Go to the next step. | ||
| No | Connect coil connector securely. Return to Step 2. |
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| 4 | Does security light illuminate? | Yes | Go to the next step. | ||
| No | Inspect instrument cluster and wiring harness. | ||||
| 5 | Connect WDS or equivalent to DLC-2 and retrieve DTC. Are any of the following DTCs displayed? DTC B1213, B1342, B1600, B1602, B1681, B2103, B2431 |
Yes | Go to appropriate DTC test. | ||
| No | Go to the next step. | ||||
| 6 | Is there continuity between PCM GND terminals 1AZ, 1BB, 1BD, 1BH and GND? | Yes | Go to the next step. | ||
| No | Repair or replace wiring harness. | ||||
| 7 | Measure voltage between PCM GND terminals 1AZ, 1BB, 1BD, 1BH and coil terminal C. Is voltage below 1.0 V ? |
Yes | Go to the next step. | ||
| No | Repair or replace wiring harness. | ||||
| 8 | Turn ignition switch to ON position. Access VPWR PID. Is VPWR PID normal? VPWR PID Battery voltage |
Yes | Go to the next step. | ||
| No | Repair or replace wiring harness. | ||||
| 9 | Disconnect coil connector. Turn ignition switch to ON position. Is there battery voltage at coil connector terminal D? |
Yes | Inspect for the following:
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| No | Repair or replace wiring harness between coil connector terminal D and fuse panel. | ||||
| 10 | Verify the following:
Are all items normal? |
Yes | Go to the next step. | ||
| No | Service if necessary. Repeat Step 10. |
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| 11 | Turn ignition switch to OFF position. Disconnect TP sensor connector. Measure voltage at TP sensor connector terminal B with ignition switch ON. Voltage 4.5-5.5 V Is voltage normal? |
Yes | Go to the next step. | ||
| No | Inspect and repair open or short circuit between PCM terminal 2AO and TP sensor terminal B. | ||||
| 12 | Turn ignition switch to OFF position. Disconnect accelerator position sensor connector. Measure voltage at accelerator position sensor connector VREF terminals with ignition switch to ON position. Voltage 4.5-5.5 V Is voltage normal? |
Yes | Go to the next step. | ||
| No | Inspect and repair open or short circuit for the following:
|
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| 13 | Connect WDS or equivalent to DLC-2. Turn ignition switch to ON position (Engine off). Retrieve any DTCs. Are there any DTCs displayed? |
Yes | DTC is displayed: Go to appropriate DTC test. Communication error message is displayed: Inspect for the following:
|
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| No | No DTC is displayed: Go to the next step. |
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| 14 | Start engine at part throttle. Does engine run smoothly at part throttle? |
Yes | Inspect electronic throttle control system operation. (See ELECTRONIC THROTTLE CONTROL SYSTEM INSPECTION ). |
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| No | Go to the next step. | ||||
| 15 | Connect WDS or equivalent to DLC-2. Access RPM PID. Is RPM PID indicating engine speed during engine cranking? |
Yes | Go to the next step. | ||
| No | Inspect for the following:
If CKP sensor and harness are okay, go to the next step. |
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| 16 | Visually inspect CKP sensor and teeth of crankshaft pulley. Are CKP sensor and teeth of crankshaft pulley normal? |
Yes | Go to the next step. | ||
| No | Replace malfunctioning parts. | ||||
| 17 | Inspect ignition coil related harnesses condition (intermittent open or short circuit) for all cylinders. Are all harnesses condition normal? |
Yes | Go to the next step. | ||
| No | Repair suspected wiring harness. | ||||
| 18 | Perform Spark Test. (See SPARK TEST ). Is the strong blue spark visible at each cylinder? |
Yes | Go to the next step.
|
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| No | Repair or replace malfunctioning part according to spark test results. | ||||
| 19 | Inspect spark plug condition. Is spark plug wet, covered with carbon or grayish white? |
Yes | Spark plug is wet or covered with carbon: Inspect for fuel leakage from injector. Spark plug is grayish white: Inspect for clogged fuel injector. |
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| No | Install spark plugs on original cylinders. Go to the next step. |
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| 20 | Remove and shake PCV valve. Does PCV valve rattle? |
Yes | Go to the next step. | ||
| No | Replace PCV valve. | ||||
| 21 | Inspect for restriction in the exhaust system. Is there any restriction? |
Yes | Inspect exhaust system. | ||
| No | Go to the next step. | ||||
| 22 | Install fuel pressure gauge between fuel pipe and fuel distributor. Short check connector terminal F/P to body GND using a jumper wire. Turn ignition switch to ON position. Is fuel line pressure correct with ignition switch ON? (See FUEL LINE PRESSURE INSPECTION ). |
Yes | Go to the next step. | ||
| No | Zero or low: Inspect fuel pump relay and fuel pump circuit. Inspect for clogged fuel line. If okay, replace fuel pump unit. High: Replace fuel pump unit. |
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| 23 | Visually inspect for fuel leakage at fuel injector O-ring and fuel line. Service if necessary. Is fuel line pressure held after ignition switch is turned off? (See FUEL LINE PRESSURE INSPECTION ). |
Yes | Go to the next step. | ||
| No | Inspect fuel injector. If fuel injector is okay, replace fuel pump unit. |
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| 24 |
NOTE:
Connect pressure gauges to A/C low and high pressure side lines.Turn A/C on and measure low side and high side pressures.Are pressures within specifications?(See
REFRIGERANT PRESSURE CHECK [L3, AJ]
).
|
Yes | Go to the next step. | ||
| No | If A/C is always on, go to symptom troubleshooting "NO. 24 A/C IS ALWAYS ON OR A/C COMPRESSOR RUNS CONTINUOUSLY ". For other symptoms, inspect the following:
|
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| 25 | Disconnect vacuum hose between purge solenoid valve and intake manifold from purge solenoid side. Plug opening end of vacuum hose. Start engine. Is engine stall now eliminated? |
Yes | Inspect if purge solenoid valve sticks open. Inspect EVAP control system. |
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| No | Go to the next step. | ||||
| 26 | Is air leakage felt or heard at intake-air system components while racing engine to higher speed? | Yes | Repair or replace. | ||
| No | Go to the next step. | ||||
| 27 | Inspect engine condition while tapping EGR valve housing. Does engine condition improve? |
Yes | Replace EGR valve. | ||
| No | Go to the next step. | ||||
| 28 | Inspect variable valve timing control system operation. (See VARIABLE VALVE TIMING CONTROL SYSTEM OPERATION INSPECTION ). Does variable valve timing control work properly? |
Yes | Go to the next step. | ||
| No | Repair or replace malfunctioning parts according to variable valve timing control system operation inspection results. | ||||
| 29 | Is engine compression correct? | Yes | Inspect valve timing. | ||
| No | Inspect for cause. | ||||
| 30 | Verify test results.
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When to See a Mechanic
Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:
- • You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
- • Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
- • The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
- • You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
- • You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.