Safety Warning
DIY auto repair can cause serious injury, fire, or vehicle damage. These guides are for informational purposes only. Always follow OEM torque specs, wear PPE, and consult a certified mechanic if you are unsure. You are solely responsible for your safety.
SYS.OK|MANUAL.DBβ LIVE
HOMESERVICE MANUALSMAZDA20066 I, 4D SEDAN, AUTOMATICREPAIR AND DIAGNOSISENGINE PERFORMANCETESTING & DIAGNOSISSYMPTOM TROUBLESHOOTING [ENGINE CONTROL SYSTEM L3)NO. 20 FUEL ODOR (IN ENGINE COMPARTMENT)DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE
2006 Mazda 6 i, 4D Sedan, Automatic
Diagnostic procedure
2006 Mazda 6 i, 4D Sedan, AutomaticSECTION Diagnostic procedure
DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE
| STEP | INSPECTION | ACTION | |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Visually inspect for fuel leakage at fuel injector O-ring and fuel line. Service if necessary. Install fuel pressure gauge between fuel pipe and fuel distributor. Start engine and idle it. Measure fuel line pressure during idle. Is fuel line pressure correct during idle? (See FUEL LINE PRESSURE INSPECTION ). |
Yes | Go to the next step. |
| No | Replace fuel pump unit. | ||
| 2 | Inspect for blockage/restriction or opening between engine vacuum port and charcoal canister. Inspect for blockage in fuel tank vent system. Is fault indicated? |
Yes | Replace vacuum hose. |
| No | Go to the next step. | ||
| 3 | Inspect purge solenoid valve. (See PURGE SOLENOID VALVE INSPECTION ). Is solenoid operating properly? |
Yes | Go to the next step. |
| No | Replace purge solenoid valve. | ||
| 4 | Connect WDS or equivalent to DLC-2. Turn ignition switch to ON position (Engine off). Retrieve any DTCs. Are there any DTCs displayed? |
Yes | DTC is displayed:Β Go to appropriate DTC test. |
| No | No DTC is displayed:Β Inspect charcoal canister for fuel saturation. If excess amount of liquid fuel is present, replace charcoal canister. |
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| 5 | Verify test results.
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When to See a Mechanic
Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:
- β’ You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
- β’ Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
- β’ The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
- β’ You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
- β’ You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.