Mazda6 (3.0L)

1999 Mazda 626 ES, 2.5 D, StandardSECTION Mazda6 (3.0L)
WARNING: This page is about a different car, the 2003 Mazda Protege5, 2003 Mazda Protege, 2003 Mazda MX-5 Miata, 2003 Mazda MPV, and 2003 Mazda 6. However, it is still accessible from the selected car via links, so may be relevant.

  1. Resistance Inspection

    Disconnect negative battery cable. Disconnect throttle body 6-pin harness connector. Using DVOM, measure resistance between throttle actuator terminals "A" and "B". See Fig 1. If resistance reading is about 80 ohms, check for open or short circuit. Go to next step. If resistance reading is not as specified, replace throttle body.
    Fig 1: Identifying Throttle Actuator Connector & Terminals (Mazda6 - 3.0L)
    G00193639Courtesy of MAZDA MOTORS CORP.
  2. Open Circuit Inspection

    Disconnect PCM 104-pin harness connector. Check for continuity between following terminals:
    • Throttle actuator 6-pin harness connector terminal "A" (Black/Orange wire) and PCM 104-pin harness connector terminal No. 80 (Blue/White wire) through common connector.
    • Throttle actuator 6-pin harness connector terminal "B" (Green/Red wire) and PCM 104-pin harness connector terminal No. 54 (Blue/Black wire) through common connector.

    If continuity is present, go to next step. If continuity is not present, repair open circuit in suspect wire or replace wire harness. See appropriate WIRING DIAGRAM under ENGINE PERFORMANCE in SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS.

  3. Short Circuit Inspection

    Check for continuity between following:
    • Throttle actuator 6-pin harness connector terminal "A" (Black/Orange wire) and power supply.
    • Throttle actuator 6-pin harness connector terminal "A" (Black/Orange wire) and ground.
    • Throttle actuator 6-pin harness connector terminal "B" (Green/Red wire) and power supply.
    • Throttle actuator 6-pin harness connector terminal "B" (Green/Red wire) and ground.

    If continuity is present, repair short circuit in suspect wire or replace wire harness.

RENDER: 1.0x

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When to See a Mechanic

Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:

  • β€’ You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
  • β€’ Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
  • β€’ The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
  • β€’ You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
  • β€’ You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.