Safety Warning
DIY auto repair can cause serious injury, fire, or vehicle damage. These guides are for informational purposes only. Always follow OEM torque specs, wear PPE, and consult a certified mechanic if you are unsure. You are solely responsible for your safety.
Intake Air Temperature Sensor: MPV
- Resistance Inspection
Disconnect MAF/IAT sensor 6-pin harness connector. See Fig 1. Using ohmmeter, measure resistance between MAF/IAT sensor terminals "A" and "F", located at each end of connector. See MAF/IAT SENSOR RESISTANCE SPECIFICATIONS (MAZDA6 & MPV)Β table. If resistance readings are not as specified, replace MAF/IAT sensor. If IAT sensor is within specification but PID value is out of specification, check for open or short circuit. Go to next step.MAF/IAT SENSOR RESISTANCE (MAZDA6 & MPV)Temperature - Β°F (Β°C) Ohms MAZDA6 -4 (-20) 13,600-18,400 68 (20) 2210-2690 140 (60) 493-667 MPV 50 (10) 3300-4100 68 (20) 2200-2700 86 (30) 1400-1900 - Open Circuit Inspection
Disconnect PCM 104-pin harness connector. Connect 104-Pin Breakout Box (49-UN01-130) to PCM harness connector only. See Figure. Check for continuity between following terminals:- MAF/IAT sensor 6-pin harness connector terminal "A" (Brown/Yellow wire) and breakout box terminal No. 91.
- MAF/IAT sensor 6-pin harness connector terminal "F" (Violet wire) and breakout box terminal No. 39.
If continuity is present, go to next step. If continuity is not present, repair open circuit in suspect wire or replace wire harness. See appropriate WIRING DIAGRAM under ENGINE PERFORMANCE in SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS.
- Short Circuit Inspection
Check for continuity between following:- MAF/IAT sensor 6-pin harness connector terminal "A" (Brown/Yellow wire) and power supply
- MAF/IAT sensor 6-pin harness connector terminal "F" (Violet wire) and power supply.
- MAF/IAT sensor 6-pin harness connector terminal "F" (Violet wire) and ground.
If continuity is present, repair short circuit in suspect wire or replace wire harness.
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When to See a Mechanic
Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:
- β’ You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
- β’ Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
- β’ The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
- β’ You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
- β’ You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.