Diagnostic procedure

1999 Mazda 626 ES, 2.5 D, StandardSECTION Diagnostic procedure
WARNING: This page is about a different car, the 2005 Mazda RX-8. However, it is still accessible from the selected car via links, so may be relevant.
DTC P2270 DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE

STEP INSPECTION ACTION
1 VERIFY FREEZE FRAME DATA AND DIAGNOSTIC MONITORING TEST RESULTS HAVE BEEN RECORDED 
  • Have FREEZE FRAME DATA and DIAGNOSTIC MONITORING TEST RESULTS (HO2S related) been recorded?
Yes Go to the next step.
No Record the FREEZE FRAME DATA and DIAGNOSTIC MONITORING TEST RESULTS on the repair order, then go to the next step.
2 VERIFY RELATED REPAIR INFORMATION AVAILABILITY 
  • Verify related Service Bulletins and/or on-line repair information availability.
  • Is any related repair information available?
Yes Perform repair or diagnosis according to the available repair information.
  • If the vehicle is not repaired, go to the next step.
No Go to the next step.
3 VERIFY RELATED PENDING CODE OR STORED DTC 
  • Turn the ignition switch off, then to the ON position (Engine off).
  • Verify the related PENDING CODE or stored DTCs.
  • Are other DTCs present?
Yes Go to the appropriate DTC inspection.
(See DTC TABLE .)
No Go to the next step.
4 IDENTIFY TRIGGER DTC FOR FREEZE FRAME DATA 
  • Is DTC P2270 on FREEZE FRAME DATA?
Yes Go to the next step.
No Go to the FREEZE FRAME DATA DTC inspection.
(See DTC TABLE .)
5 VERIFY CURRENT INPUT SIGNAL STATUS OF REAR HO2S 
  • Connect the WDS or equivalent to the DLC-2.
  • Start the engine and warm it up completely.
  • Access the O2S12 PID.
  • Read the O2S12 PID under following accelerator pedal condition (in PARK or NEUTRAL).
    • More than 0.55 V  when accelerator pedal is suddenly depressed (rich condition).
    • Less than 0.55 V  just after release of accelerator pedal (lean condition)
  • Is the PID normal?
Yes Go to the next step.
No Visually inspect for the gas leakage between TWC and rear HO2S.

Then go to Step 21.
6 INSPECT PURGE SOLENOID VALVE 
Yes Replace the purge solenoid valve, then go to Step 21.
(See INTAKE-AIR SYSTEM HOSE ROUTING DIAGRAM .)
No Go to the next step.
7 INSPECT AIR SYSTEM OPERATION 
Yes Go to the next step.
No Repair or replace malfunctioning part according to the inspection results.
Then go to Step 21
8 INSPECT FUEL LINE PRESSURE 
Yes Go to the next step.
No Go to Step 10.
9 INSPECT FUEL SYSTEM FOR FUEL LEAKAGE 
  • Visually inspect fuel leakage in the fuel system.
  • Is there fuel leakage?
Yes Repair or replace the malfunctioning part, then go to Step 21.
No Replace the fuel pump unit, then go to Step 21.
(See FUEL PUMP UNIT REMOVAL/INSTALLATION .)
10 INSPECT IGNITION COIL OPERATION AND HIGH-TENSION LEAD WITH TIMING LIGHT 
  • Inspect the blinking condition on each high-tension lead using timing light at idle.
  • Do all the high-tension leads show blinking condition?
Yes Go to Step 14.
No Go to the next step.
11 INSPECT HIGH-TENSION LEAD OF NO BLINKING HIGH-TENSION LEAD 
Yes Replace the malfunctioning high-tension lead, then go to Step 21.
(See HIGH-TENSION LEAD REMOVAL/INSTALLATION .)
No Go to the next step.
12 INSPECT IGNITION COIL POWER CIRCUIT FOR OPEN CIRCUIT OR SHORT TO GROUND 
  • Turn the ignition switch to the ON position (Engine off).
  • Measure the voltage between ignition coil terminal C (wiring harness-side) and body ground.
  • Is the voltage B+  ?
Yes Go to the next step.
No Repair or replace the wiring harness for a possible open circuit or short to ground, then go to Step 21.
13 INSPECT IGNITION COIL 
Yes Replace the ignition coil, then go to Step 21.
(See IGNITION COIL REMOVAL/INSTALLATION .)
No Go to the next step.
14 INSPECT ENGINE COMPRESSION 
Yes Go to the next step.
No Go to Step 19.
15 INSPECT METERING OIL PUMP 
Yes Repair or replace the malfunctioning part according to the inspection results.
Overhaul or replace the engine.
Then go to Step 21.
No Go to the next step.
16 INSPECT ENGINE OIL CONDITION 
  • Inspect the engine oil condition.
  • Is the engine oil condition normal?
Yes Go to the next step.
No Replace the engine oil.
Inspect the ECT sensor and related harnesses.
(See ENGINE COOLANT TEMPERATURE (ECT) SENSOR REMOVAL/INSTALLATION .)
Overhaul or replace the engine.
Then go to Step 21.
17 INSPECT OIL PRESSURE 
Yes Repair or replace the malfunctioning part according to the inspection results.
Overhaul or replace the engine.
Then go to Step 21.
No Go to the next step.
18 INSPECT OIL PASSAGE 
  • Inspect the oil pipe between metering oil pump and metering oil nozzle.
  • Is there any malfunction?
Yes Inspect and repair for leakage and/or clogged in oil passage at engine.
Overhaul or replace the engine.
Then go to Step 21.
No Overhaul or replace the engine.
Then go to Step 21.
19 INSPECT FUEL INJECTOR 
Yes Replace the fuel injector, then go to Step 21.
(See FUEL INJECTOR REMOVAL/INSTALLATION .)
No Go to the next step.
20 INSPECT ENGINE COOLANT PASSAGE FOR ENGINE COOLANT LEAKAGE 
Yes Repair or replace the malfunctioning part according to the inspection results.
Then go to the next step.
No Go to the next step.
21 VERIFY TROUBLESHOOTING OF DTC P2270 COMPLETED 
  • Make sure to reconnect all disconnected connectors.
  • Clear the DTC from the PCM memory using the WDS or equivalent.
  • Perform the DRIVE MODE 1 and 3.

    (See OBD-II DRIVE MODE .)

  • Is the PENDING CODE same as DTC present?
Yes Replace the PCM, then go to the next step.
(See PCM REMOVAL/INSTALLATION .)
No Go to the next step.
22 VERIFY AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE 
Yes Go to the applicable DTC inspection.
(See DTC TABLE .)
No DTC troubleshooting completed.
RENDER: 1.0x

NO RELATED

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When to See a Mechanic

Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:

  • You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
  • Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
  • The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
  • You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
  • You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.