Diagnostic procedure

1999 Mazda 626 ES, 2.5 D, StandardSECTION Diagnostic procedure
WARNING: This page is about a different car, the 2005 Mazda RX-8. However, it is still accessible from the selected car via links, so may be relevant.
DTC P2259 DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE

STEP INSPECTION ACTION
1 VERIFY FREEZE FRAME DATA AND DIAGNOSTIC MONITORING TEST RESULTS HAVE BEEN RECORDED 
  • Have FREEZE FRAME DATA and DIAGNOSTIC MONITORING TEST RESULTS (AIR system related) been recorded?
Yes Go to the next step.
No Record the FREEZE FRAME DATA and DIAGNOSTIC MONITORING TEST RESULTS on the repair order, then go to the next step.
2 VERIFY RELATED REPAIR INFORMATION AVAILABILITY 
  • Verify related Service Bulletins and/or on-line repair information availability.
  • Is any related repair information available?
Yes Perform repair or diagnosis according to the available repair information.
  • If the vehicle is not repaired, go to the next step.
No Go to the next step.
3 INSPECT AIR SOLENOID VALVE CONNECTOR FOR POOR CONNECTION 
  • Turn the ignition switch off.
  • Disconnect the AIR solenoid valve connector.
  • Inspect for poor connection (such as damaged/pulled-out pins, corrosion).
  • Is there any malfunction?
Yes Repair or replace the terminal, then go to Step 9.
No Go to the next step.
4 INSPECT AIR SOLENOID VALVE POWER CIRCUIT FOR OPEN CIRCUIT OR SHORT TO GROUND 
  • Turn the ignition switch to the ON position (Engine off).
  • Measure the voltage between AIR solenoid valve terminal A (wiring harness-side) and body ground.
  • Is the voltage B+  ?
Yes Go to the next step.
No Repair or replace the wiring harness for a possible open circuit or short to ground, then go to Step 9.
5 INSPECT AIR SOLENOID VALVE CONTROL CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO GROUND 
  • Turn the ignition switch off.
  • Inspect for continuity between AIR solenoid valve terminal B (wiring harness-side) and body ground.
  • Is there continuity?
Yes Repair or replace the wiring harness for a possible short to ground, then go to Step 9.
No Go to the next step.
6 INSPECT AIR SOLENOID VALVE 
Yes
 
Replace the AIR solenoid valve, then go to Step 9.
(See SECONDARY AIR INJECTION (AIR) CONTROL VALVE REMOVAL/INSTALLATION .)
No Go to the next step.
7 INSPECT PCM CONNECTOR FOR POOR CONNECTION 
  • Turn the ignition switch off.
  • Disconnect the PCM connector.
  • Inspect for poor connection (such as damaged/pulled-out pins, corrosion).
  • Is there any malfunction?
Yes Repair or replace the terminal, then go to Step 9.
No Go to the next step.
8 INSPECT AIR SOLENOID VALVE CONTROL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN CIRCUIT 
  • Turn the ignition switch off.
  • Inspect for continuity between AIR solenoid valve terminal B (wiring harness-side) and PCM terminal 1O (wiring harness-side).
  • Is there continuity?
Yes Go to the next step.
No Repair or replace the wiring harness for a possible open circuit, then go to the next step.
9 VERIFY TROUBLESHOOTING OF DTC P2259 COMPLETED 
  • Make sure to reconnect all disconnected connectors.
  • Clear the DTC from the PCM memory using the WDS or equivalent.
  • Start the engine.
  • Is the PENDING CODE same as DTC present?
Yes Replace the PCM, then go to the next step.
(See PCM REMOVAL/INSTALLATION .)
No Go to the next step.
10 VERIFY AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE 
Yes Go to the applicable DTC inspection.
(See DTC TABLE .)
No DTC troubleshooting completed.
RENDER: 1.0x

NO RELATED

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When to See a Mechanic

Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:

  • You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
  • Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
  • The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
  • You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
  • You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.