Diagnostic procedure

1999 Mazda 626 ES, 2.5 D, StandardSECTION Diagnostic procedure
WARNING: This page is about a different car, the 2005 Mazda RX-8. However, it is still accessible from the selected car via links, so may be relevant.
DTC P0102 DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE

STEP INSPECTION ACTION
1 VERIFY FREEZE FRAME DATA HAS BEEN RECORDED 
  • Has FREEZE FRAME DATA been recorded?
Yes Go to the next step.
No Record the FREEZE FRAME DATA on the repair order, then go to the next step.
2 VERIFY RELATED REPAIR INFORMATION AVAILABILITY 
  • Verify related Service Bulletins and/or on-line repair information availability.
  • Is any related repair information available?
Yes Perform repair or diagnosis according to the available repair information.
  • If the vehicle is not repaired, go to the next step.
No Go to the next step.
3 INSPECT MAF/IAT SENSOR CONNECTOR FOR POOR CONNECTION 
  • Turn the ignition switch off.
  • Disconnect the MAF/IAT sensor connector.
  • Inspect for poor connection (such as damaged/pulled-out pins, corrosion).
  • Is there any malfunction?
Yes Repair or replace the terminal, then go to Step 9.
No Go to the next step.
4 INSPECT MAF SENSOR POWER CIRCUIT FOR OPEN CIRCUIT OR SHORT TO GROUND 
  • Turn the ignition switch to the ON position (Engine off).
  • Measure the voltage between MAF/IAT sensor terminal A (wiring harness-side) and body ground.
  • Is the voltage B+  ?
Yes Go to the next step.
No Repair or replace the wiring harness for a possible open circuit or short to ground, then go to Step 9.
5 INSPECT MAF SENSOR SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO GROUND 
  • Turn the ignition switch off.
  • Inspect for continuity between MAF/IAT sensor terminal C (wiring harness-side) and body ground.
  • Is there any continuity?
Yes Repair or replace the wiring harness for a possible short to ground, then go to Step 9.
No Go to the next step.
6 INSPECT MAF SENSOR  Yes Replace the MAF/IAT sensor, then go to Step 9.
(See MASS AIR FLOW (MAF)/INTAKE AIR TEMPERATURE (IAT) SENSOR REMOVAL/INSTALLATION .)
No Go to the next step.
7 INSPECT PCM CONNECTOR FOR POOR CONNECTION 
  • Turn the ignition switch off.
  • Disconnect the PCM connector.
  • Inspect for poor connection (such as damaged/pulled-out pins, corrosion).
  • Is there any malfunction?
Yes Repair or replace the terminal, then go to Step 9.
No Go to the next step.
8 INSPECT MAF SENSOR SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN CIRCUIT 
  • Turn the ignition switch off.
  • Inspect for continuity between MAF/IAT sensor terminal C (wiring harness-side) and PCM terminal 5N (wiring harness-side).
  • Is there continuity?
Yes Go to the next step.
No Repair or replace the wiring harness for a possible open circuit, then go to the next step.
9 VERIFY TROUBLESHOOTING OF DTC P0102 COMPLETED 
  • Make sure to reconnect all disconnected connectors.
  • Clear the DTC from the PCM memory using the WDS or equivalent.
  • Start the engine.
  • Is the same DTC present?
Yes Replace the PCM, then go to the next step.
(See PCM REMOVAL/INSTALLATION .)
No Go to the next step.
10 VERIFY AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE  Yes Go to the applicable DTC inspection.
(See DTC TABLE .)
No DTC troubleshooting completed.
RENDER: 1.0x

NO RELATED

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When to See a Mechanic

Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:

  • You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
  • Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
  • The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
  • You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
  • You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.