Diagnostic procedure

1999 Mazda 626 ES, 2.5 D, StandardSECTION Diagnostic procedure
WARNING: This page is about a different car, the 2005 Mazda MPV. However, it is still accessible from the selected car via links, so may be relevant.
DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE - DTC 6

STEP INSPECTION ACTION
1 INSPECT SEPARATOR  (1)  OF CLOCK SPRING 
WARNING:
  • Handling air bag system components improperly can accidentally deploy air bag modules and pre-tensioner seat belts, which may seriously injure you. Read the service warnings and cautions before handling air bag system components.

    (See SERVICE WARNINGS .)

    (See SERVICE CAUTIONS .)


(1) Consists of two parts of female connector that separate short bar from terminal when connected to male connector.
Yes Present malfunction diagnosis: 
  • Go to the next step.

Past malfunction diagnosis: 
  • Go to Step 6.
No Replace clock spring. (See CLOCK SPRING REMOVAL/INSTALLATION )
2 VERIFY WHETHER MALFUNCTION IS IN DRIVER-SIDE AIR BAG MODULE OR OTHER PARTS 
  • Connect leads of SST  (Fuel And Thermometer checker) or apply 2 ohms  resistor to clock spring terminals 3A and 3B.
  • Set resistance of SST  (Fuel And Thermometer checker) to 2 ohms. 
  • Connect negative battery cable.
  • Turn ignition switch to ON position.
  • Is DTC 6 indicated?
Yes Go to the next step.
No Replace driver-side air bag module. (See DRIVER-SIDE AIR BAG MODULE REMOVAL/INSTALLATION [STANDARD DEPLOYMENT CONTROL SYSTEM] )
3 INSPECT SEPARATOR  (2)  OF CLOCK SPRING CONNECTOR 
  • Turn ignition switch to LOCK position.
  • Disconnect negative battery cable and wait for 1 min or more. 
  • Remove column cover.
  • Disconnect clock spring connector.
  • Is separator (2) of clock spring connector normal?

(2) Consists of two parts of female connector that separate short bar from terminal when connected to male connector.
Yes Go to the next step.
No Replace wiring harness.
4 VERIFY WHETHER MALFUNCTION IS IN CLOCK SPRING OR OTHER PARTS 
  • Connect leads of SST  (Fuel And Thermometer checker) or apply 2 ohms  resistor to clock spring connector terminals C and D.
  • Set resistance of SST  (Fuel And Thermometer checker) to 2 ohms. 
  • Connect negative battery cable.
  • Turn ignition switch to ON position.
  • Is DTC 6 indicated?
Yes Go to the next step.
No Replace clock spring. (See CLOCK SPRING REMOVAL/INSTALLATION )
5 INSPECT WIRING HARNESS BETWEEN CLOCK SPRING AND SAS CONTROL MODULE 
  • Turn ignition switch to LOCK position.
  • Disconnect negative battery cable and wait for 1 min or more. 
  • Remove glove compartment.
  • Disconnect passenger-side air bag module connector.
  • Disconnect driver- and passenger-side side air bag module connectors. (Vehicles with side air bag)
  • Remove driver- and passenger-side B-pillar lower trims.
  • Disconnect driver- and passenger-side pre-tensioner seat belt connectors.
  • Turn up floor covering.
  • Disconnect all SAS control module connectors.
  • Inspect following wiring harness between SAS control module and clock spring terminals (harness-side) for short to ground, short to power supply, and open circuit:
    • 2D and 1D
    • 2Gand 1C
  • Are wiring harnesses normal?
Yes Replace SAS control module. (See SAS CONTROL MODULE REMOVAL/INSTALLATION [STANDARD DEPLOYMENT CONTROL SYSTEM] )
No Replace wiring harnesses.
6 INSPECT SEPARATOR  (3)  OF CLOCK SPRING CONNECTOR 
  • Remove column cover.
  • Disconnect clock spring connector.
  • Is separator (3) of clock spring connector normal?

(3) Consists of two parts of female connector that separate short bar from terminal when connected to male connector.
Yes Go to the next step.
No Replace wiring harness.
7 INSPECT CLOCK SPRING  Yes Go to the next step.
No Replace clock spring. (See CLOCK SPRING REMOVAL/INSTALLATION )
8 INSPECT WIRING HARNESS BETWEEN CLOCK SPRING AND SAS CONTROL MODULE 
  • Remove glove compartment.
  • Disconnect passenger-side air bag module connector.
  • Disconnect driver- and passenger-side side air bag module connectors. (Vehicles with side air bag)
  • Remove driver- and passenger-side B-pillar lower trims.
  • Disconnect driver- and passenger-side pre-tensioner seat belt connectors.
  • Turn up floor covering.
  • Disconnect all SAS control module connectors.
  • Inspect following wiring harness between SAS control module and clock spring terminals (harness-side) for short to ground, short to power supply, and open circuit:
    • 2D and 1D
    • 2G and 1C
  • Are wiring harnesses normal?
Yes Replace driver-side air bag module. (See DRIVER-SIDE AIR BAG MODULE REMOVAL/INSTALLATION [STANDARD DEPLOYMENT CONTROL SYSTEM] )
No Replace wiring harnesses.
RENDER: 1.0x

NO RELATED

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When to See a Mechanic

Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:

  • You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
  • Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
  • The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
  • You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
  • You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.