Safety Warning
DIY auto repair can cause serious injury, fire, or vehicle damage. These guides are for informational purposes only. Always follow OEM torque specs, wear PPE, and consult a certified mechanic if you are unsure. You are solely responsible for your safety.
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HOMESERVICE MANUALSMAZDA1999626 ES, 2.5 D, STANDARDREPAIR AND DIAGNOSISENGINE PERFORMANCETESTING & DIAGNOSISENGINE CONTROLS - SELF-DIAGNOSTICSDIAGNOSTIC TESTSDTC P1703: BRAKE SWITCH OUT OF RANGECONDITION
1999 Mazda 626 ES, 2.5 D, Standard
DTC P1703: Brake Switch Out Of Range: Condition
1999 Mazda 626 ES, 2.5 D, StandardSECTION Condition
DTC P1703 indicates voltage was seen at brake switch input during KOEO self test. Possible causes for this fault are as follows:
- Brake pedal applied during KOEO self test.
- Faulty brake switch.
- Brake switch input shorted to power.
- Ensure brake pedal was not applied during KOEO self test. Retest if pedal was applied. Go to next step.
- Turn ignition on. Using scan tool, check BOO PID. Apply brake pedal several times. If BOO PID stays on, go to next step. If BOO PID switches on and off, problem is intermittent. Check brake switch. See SYSTEM & COMPONENT TESTING - EXCEPT B2500, B3000 & B4000 article. Repair or replace as necessary. If no problem is found, go to DIAGNOSTIC TEST Z (INTERMITTENT)Β .
- Check voltage (backprobe) between 104-pin PCM harness connector terminal No. 92 (White/Green wire) and ground. If 10.5 volts or more is present at PCM connector terminal No. 92 (White/Green wire), go to next step. If less than 10.5 volts is present at PCM connector terminal No. 92 (White/Green wire), replace PCM.
- Disconnect brake switch. Check voltage at harness connector. If 10.5 volts or more is present at White/Green wire terminal, go to next step. If 10.5 volts or more is present at only Yellow/Red wire terminal, replace switch and retest.
- Turn ignition off. Disconnect cruise control module. Turn ignition on. If 10.5 volts or more is present at brake switch harness connector terminal (White/Green wire), go to next step. If less than 10.5 volts is present at brake switch harness connector terminal (White/Green wire), replace cruise control module.
- Turn ignition off. Disconnect ABS or ABS/TCS control module. Turn ignition on. If 10.5 volts or more is present at brake switch harness connector terminal (White/Green wire), go to next step. If less than 10.5 volts is present at brake switch harness connector terminal (White/Green wire), replace ABS or ABS/TCS control module.
- Diagnose and repair short to power on White/Green wire between brake switch, PCM, cruise control module, ABS or ABS/TCS control module and brake lights. See WIRING DIAGRAMS article. After repair, repeat QUICK TESTΒ .
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When to See a Mechanic
Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:
- β’ You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
- β’ Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
- β’ The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
- β’ You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
- β’ You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.