Safety Warning
DIY auto repair can cause serious injury, fire, or vehicle damage. These guides are for informational purposes only. Always follow OEM torque specs, wear PPE, and consult a certified mechanic if you are unsure. You are solely responsible for your safety.
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HOMESERVICE MANUALSMAZDA1999626 ES, 2.5 D, STANDARDREPAIR AND DIAGNOSISENGINE PERFORMANCETESTING & DIAGNOSISENGINE CONTROLS - SELF-DIAGNOSTICSDIAGNOSTIC TESTSDTC P0106: EGR BOOST SENSORCONDITION
1999 Mazda 626 ES, 2.5 D, Standard
DTC P0106: EGR Boost Sensor: Condition
1999 Mazda 626 ES, 2.5 D, StandardSECTION Condition
This DTC indicates EGR boost sensor input signal is out of self-range. Possible causes for this fault are:
- Faulty EGR boost sensor.
- Faulty EGR boost solenoid valve.
- Faulty EGR solenoid valve-to-EGR boost sensor hose.
- Faulty PCM.
- Open or short in wiring.
- Check EGR Boost Sensor Constant Voltage
Ensure freeze frame data is recorded. Turn ignition off. If DTC P1410 is present, see appropriate test and repair first. Disconnect EGR boost sensor. Check vacuum hose and connector. Turn ignition on. Measure voltage between SIG RTN terminal and VREF terminal at EGR boost sensor wiring harness connector. If voltage is 4-6 volts, go to next step. If voltage is not 4-6 volts, repair open VREF circuit.NOTE: If DTC P1410 is present, ensure fuel pressure regulator control solenoid and EGR boost solenoid valve wiring harness connectors are not crossed. - Check EGR Boost Circuit Resistance
Leave EGR boost sensor disconnected. Turn ignition off. Disconnect PCM 104-pin connector. Inspect for damaged pins and repair if necessary. Connect Breakout Box (014-00950), leaving PCM disconnected. Measure resistance between test pin No. 34 and EGR boost terminal at EGR boost sensor wiring harness connector. If resistance is less than 5 ohms, go to next step. If resistance is 5 ohms or more, repair open circuit and repeat QUICK TEST . - Check EGR Boost Circuits For Short To Ground Or Power
Leave ignition off and EGR boost sensor disconnected. Measure resistance between test pin No. 34 (EGR boost) and test pins No. 91 (SIG RTN), No. 51 and No. 103 (PWR GND) at breakout box. Measure resistance between test pin No. 34 and test pins No. 71 (VPWR), No. 90 (VREF), and No. 97 (VPWR) at breakout box. If each measurement is 10 k/ohms or more, go to next step. If any measurement is less than 10 k/ohms, repair short circuit and repeat QUICK TEST . - Check Vacuum Lines
Check all vacuum hoses connected to the EGR check solenoid. Repair or replace as necessary and repeat QUICK TEST . - Check EGR Boost Sensor Response
Leave ignition off. Disconnect vacuum hose between EGR boost sensor and EGR boost solenoid. Inspect hose for damage and repair if necessary. Connect vacuum pump to EGR boost sensor vacuum port. Turn ignition on. While measuring voltage between test pins No. 34 (EGR boost) and No. 51 (PWR GND), slowly apply 21 in. Hg. If voltage response is 0.8-1.5 volts, go to next step. If voltage is not as specified, replace EGR boost sensor and repeat QUICK TEST . - Check VPWR At EGR Boost Solenoid
Turn ignition off. Disconnect EGR boost solenoid. Start engine and allow to idle. Measure voltage between VPWR terminal on EGR boost solenoid wiring harness connector and chassis ground. If voltage is 10.5 volts or more, go to next step. If voltage is less than 10.5 volts, repair open VPWR circuit and repeat QUICK TEST . - Check EGR Boost Solenoid Resistance
Turn ignition off. Disconnect EGR boost solenoid wiring harness connector. Measure resistance between solenoid terminals. If resistance is 30-70 ohms, go to next step. If resistance is not 30-70 ohms, replace EGR control solenoid. Clear PCM memory and repeat QUICK TEST . - Check EGR Boost Solenoid Circuit Resistance
Leave ignition off and EGR boost solenoid disconnected. Measure resistance between test pin No. 98 and EGR boost solenoid terminal on solenoid harness connector. If resistance is less than 5 ohms, go to next step. If resistance is 5 ohms or more, repair open in EGR boost solenoid circuit and repeat QUICK TEST . - Check EGR Boost Solenoid Circuits For Short To Ground Or Power
Leave ignition off and EGR boost solenoid disconnected. Disconnect scan tool from DLC (if applicable). Measure and record resistance between test pin No. 98 and test pins No. 91 (SIGRTN), 51 and No. 103 (PWR GND) at breakout box. Measure and record resistance between test pin No. 98 and test pins No. 71 (VPWR), No. 90 (VREF), and No. 97 (VPWR) at breakout box. If each measurement is 10 k/ohms or more, go to next step. If any measurement is less than 10 k/ohms, repair short in EGR boost circuit and repeat QUICK TEST . - Check EGR Boost Solenoid Response
Leave ignition off. Disconnect vacuum hose to EGR boost solenoid. Inspect hose for damage and repair if necessary. Connect vacuum pump to EGR boost solenoid vacuum port and apply 10 in. Hg. Turn ignition on. Momentarily jumper test pin No. 98 at breakout box to ground. If vacuum signal of 8-10 in. Hg is indicated by vacuum gauge, EGR boost solenoid is okay. Replace PCM and repeat QUICK TEST . If vacuum signal of 8-10 in. Hg is not indicated by vacuum gauge, replace EGR boost solenoid and repeat QUICK TEST.
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When to See a Mechanic
Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:
- • You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
- • Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
- • The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
- • You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
- • You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.