DTC P1450: EVAP Control System: Condition

1999 Mazda 626 ES, 2.5 D, StandardSECTION Condition

DTC indicates that PCM has detected EVAP control system has excessive fuel tank vacuum. Possible causes are:

  • EVAP canister purge tube blocked or kinked.
  • Fuel vapor elbow on EVAP canister is contaminated.
  • Restricted EVAP canister.
  • EVAP Canister Purge (CANP) valve stuck open.
  • Fuel filler cap stuck closed (no vacuum relief).
  • Open in VREF circuit.
  • Faulty Fuel Tank Pressure (FTP) sensor.

  1. Check Purge Solenoid Valve

    Ensure freeze frame data is recorded. Remove vacuum hose from intake manifold input on purge solenoid valve. Apply 8.4 in. Hg of vacuum to open port on solenoid part of valve. If vacuum is rapidly released, go to next step. If vacuum is not rapidly released, replace purge solenoid valve. Repeat QUICK TEST .
  2. Check Purge Solenoid Valve Resistance

    Turn ignition off. Measure resistance between solenoid terminals. If resistance is 30-36 ohms, go to next step. If resistance is not 30-36 ohms, replace purge solenoid valve. Clear PCM Memory and repeat QUICK TEST .
  3. Check Purge Solenoid Valve Circuit Continuity

    Turn ignition off. Disconnect PCM wiring harness connector. Inspect pins for damage and repair as necessary. Install Breakout Box (014-00950), leaving PCM disconnected. Measure resistance between test pin No. 67 and test pins No. 24 and 103. If resistance is greater than 10 k/ohms, go to next step. If resistance is 10 k/ohms or less, repair short to ground in circuit. Clear PCM memory and repeat QUICK TEST .
  4. Check FTP Sensor VPWR Circuit Continuity

    Turn ignition off. Disconnect FTP VPWR terminal on FTP sensor harness connector. If resistance is less than 5 ohms, replace FTP sensor and repeat QUICK TEST . If resistance is 5 ohms or greater, repair open VPWR circuit and repeat QUICK TEST .
RENDER: 1.0x

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When to See a Mechanic

Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:

  • You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
  • Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
  • The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
  • You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
  • You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.