Safety Warning
DIY auto repair can cause serious injury, fire, or vehicle damage. These guides are for informational purposes only. Always follow OEM torque specs, wear PPE, and consult a certified mechanic if you are unsure. You are solely responsible for your safety.
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HOMESERVICE MANUALSMAZDA1999626 ES, 2.5 D, STANDARDREPAIR AND DIAGNOSIS (SINGLE PAGE)ENGINE PERFORMANCESYSTEMENGINE CONTROLS - SELF-DIAGNOSTICSDIAGNOSTIC TESTSDTC P0443: EVAPORATIVE EMISSION SYSTEMDIAGNOSTIC AIDS
1999 Mazda 626 ES, 2.5 D, Standard
Diagnostic Aids
1999 Mazda 626 ES, 2.5 D, StandardSECTION Diagnostic Aids
This test is used to diagnose the following:
- EVAP Canister Purge (CANP) solenoid.
- Wiring harness circuits (EVAP CANP and VPWR).
- Faulty PCM.
- Check VPWR Circuit Voltage
Ensure freeze frame data is recorded. If this DTC was retrieved from Continuous Memory, go to step 5)Β . If this DTC was retrieved from KOEO or KOER self-test, turn ignition off. Disconnect EVAP canister purge solenoid wiring harness connector. Turn ignition on. Measure voltage between VPWR terminal of wiring harness connector and battery ground. If voltage is 10.5 volts or more, go to next step. If voltage is less than 10.5 volts, repair open in VPWR circuit and repeat QUICK TESTΒ . - Check EVAP Canister Purge Solenoid Resistance
Turn ignition off. Measure resistance between solenoid terminals. If resistance is 27-35 ohms, go to next step. If resistance is not 27-35 ohms, replace EVAP canister purge solenoid. Clear PCM Memory and repeat QUICK TESTΒ . - Check EVAP CANP Circuit Continuity
Turn ignition off. Disconnect PCM wiring harness connector. Inspect pins for damage and repair as necessary. Install Breakout Box (014-00950), leaving PCM disconnected. Measure resistance between test pin No. 67 (EVAP CANP) and EVAP CANP terminal of EVAP canister solenoid wiring harness connector. If resistance is less than 5 ohms, go to next step. If resistance is 5 ohms or more, repair open in EVAP CANP SIG circuit. Clear PCM memory and repeat QUICK TESTΒ . - Check EVAP (CANP) Circuit For Short To PWR GND
Leave ignition off. Disconnect scan tool from DLC (if applicable). Measure resistance between test pin No. 67 and test pins No. 24 and 103. If each resistance is greater than 10 k/ohms, replace PCM and repeat QUICK TEST. If resistance is 10 k/ohms or less, repair short to ground in EVAP CANP circuit. Clear PCM memory and repeat QUICK TESTΒ . - Repeat KOEO & KOER Self-Test
Clear PCM memory and repeat KOEO and KOER self-test. If DTC P0443 is present, go to step Β 1. If DTC P0443 is not present, go to next step. - Check For Intermittent Fault
Turn ignition off. Disconnect PCM wiring harness connector. Inspect pins for damage and repair as necessary. Install Breakout Box (014-00950), leaving PCM disconnected. Using DVOM, measure resistance between test pins No. 67 and 71. Observe DVOM for indication of fault while shaking and bending EVAP canister solenoid wiring harness and connector. A fault will be indicated by a fluctuation in resistance. Tap lightly on solenoid to simulate road shock. If fault is indicated, isolate and repair as necessary. If no fault is indicated, Ensure all applicable connections are clean and tight, and go to DIAGNOSTIC TEST Z (INTERMITTENT)Β .
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When to See a Mechanic
Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:
- β’ You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
- β’ Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
- β’ The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
- β’ You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
- β’ You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.