Safety Warning
DIY auto repair can cause serious injury, fire, or vehicle damage. These guides are for informational purposes only. Always follow OEM torque specs, wear PPE, and consult a certified mechanic if you are unsure. You are solely responsible for your safety.
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HOMESERVICE MANUALSMAZDA1999626 ES, 2.5 D, STANDARDREPAIR AND DIAGNOSIS (SINGLE PAGE)BRAKESANTI-LOCK BRAKES/TRACTION CONTROLDIAGNOSTIC TESTSTEST G: TORQUE REDUCTION (ENGINE CONDITION) SIGNAL CIRCUIT FAILUREDIAGNOSTIC AIDS
1999 Mazda 626 ES, 2.5 D, Standard
Diagnostic Aids
1999 Mazda 626 ES, 2.5 D, StandardSECTION Diagnostic Aids
This test is only intended to diagnose:
- Malfunction of PCM.
- Poor connection or open in engine condition signal circuit between PCM and ABS CM.
- Connect NGS scan tool to Data Link Connector (DLC). Using scan tool, perform PID/DATA MONITOR PROCEDUREΒ . Select PID MMI SIGNAL. Start and operate engine at idle. If duty ratio is 15-70 percent, go to step Β 4 . If duty ratio is not 15-70 percent, go to next step.
- Turn ignition switch to OFF position. Disconnect PCM harness connector. Turn ignition switch to ON position (engine off). Measure voltage between PCM harness connector terminals No. 82 (Pink/Black wire) and 91 (Black/Yellow wire). See WIRING DIAGRAMSΒ . If voltage reading is 5 volts or more, go to next step. If voltage reading is less than 5 volts, repair open or short to ground in Pink/Black wire between ABS CM and PCM. See WIRING DIAGRAMSΒ .
- Turn ignition switch to OFF position. Reconnect PCM harness connector. Start engine and operate at idle. Backprobe and check duty ratio between PCM harness connector terminals No. 82 (Pink/Black wire) and 91 (Black/Yellow wire). See WIRING DIAGRAMSΒ . Duty ratio should be 15-70 percent or 27-76.5 degrees if using a dwell meter set at 4-cycle/4-cylinder. If duty ratio is as specified, go to next step. If duty ratio is not as specified, replace PCM.
- Reconnect all connectors, clear DTCs and recheck system operation. See CLEARING CODESΒ in DIAGNOSIS & TESTING. If DTC C1119 or U2012 reset, replace ABS CM. If DTC C1119 or U2012 do not reset, problem was a temporary poor contact in circuit or connector. Repair as necessary.
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When to See a Mechanic
Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:
- β’ You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
- β’ Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
- β’ The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
- β’ You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
- β’ You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.