Safety Warning
DIY auto repair can cause serious injury, fire, or vehicle damage. These guides are for informational purposes only. Always follow OEM torque specs, wear PPE, and consult a certified mechanic if you are unsure. You are solely responsible for your safety.
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HOMESERVICE MANUALSMAZDA1995B4000 SE, 2D PICKUP, STANDARDREPAIR AND DIAGNOSIS (SINGLE PAGE)ENGINE PERFORMANCETESTING & DIAGNOSISENGINE CONTROLS - SYSTEM/COMPONENT TESTSCOMPUTERIZED ENGINE CONTROLSCRANKSHAFT POSITION (CKP) SENSOR
1995 Mazda B4000 SE, 2D Pickup, Standard
Crankshaft Position (CKP) Sensor
1995 Mazda B4000 SE, 2D Pickup, StandardSECTION Crankshaft Position (CKP) Sensor
- Connect 104-pin breakout box to PCM and vehicle harness. Measure voltage between pins No. 21 and 22 while cranking engine. Voltage should fluctuate between 0 and .4 volt. If voltage is not as specified, go to next step. If voltage is as specified, sensor is okay.
- Turn ignition off. Measure resistance between breakout box pins No. 21 and 22. If resistance is 300-800 ohms, go to next step. If resistance is not 300-800 ohms, check wiring harness between CKP sensor and PCM connector. If the wiring harness is okay, replace CKP sensor.
- Remove CKP sensor. See REMOVE/INSTALL/OVERHAUL article. Inspect sensor and trigger wheel for damage. Replace damaged parts as necessary. If no damage is found, replace CKP sensor.
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When to See a Mechanic
Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:
- β’ You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
- β’ Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
- β’ The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
- β’ You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
- β’ You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.