Crankshaft Position (CKP) Sensor

1995 Mazda B4000 SE, 2D Pickup, StandardSECTION Crankshaft Position (CKP) Sensor
  1. Connect 104-pin breakout box to PCM and vehicle harness. Measure voltage between pins No. 21 and 22 while cranking engine. Voltage should fluctuate between 0 and .4 volt. If voltage is not as specified, go to next step. If voltage is as specified, sensor is okay.
  2. Turn ignition off. Measure resistance between breakout box pins No. 21 and 22. If resistance is 300-800 ohms, go to next step. If resistance is not 300-800 ohms, check wiring harness between CKP sensor and PCM connector. If the wiring harness is okay, replace CKP sensor.
  3. Remove CKP sensor. See REMOVE/INSTALL/OVERHAUL article. Inspect sensor and trigger wheel for damage. Replace damaged parts as necessary. If no damage is found, replace CKP sensor.
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When to See a Mechanic

Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:

  • β€’ You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
  • β€’ Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
  • β€’ The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
  • β€’ You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
  • β€’ You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.