Safety Warning
DIY auto repair can cause serious injury, fire, or vehicle damage. These guides are for informational purposes only. Always follow OEM torque specs, wear PPE, and consult a certified mechanic if you are unsure. You are solely responsible for your safety.
SYS.OK|MANUAL.DBβ LIVE
HOMESERVICE MANUALSMAZDA1995B4000 SE, 2D PICKUP, STANDARDREPAIR AND DIAGNOSIS (SINGLE PAGE)BRAKESTRACTION CONTROLANTI-LOCK BRAKE SYSTEM - FOUR WHEELCIRCUIT TESTSTEST G: RIGHT FRONT INLET SOLENOID
1995 Mazda B4000 SE, 2D Pickup, Standard
Test G: Right Front Inlet Solenoid
1995 Mazda B4000 SE, 2D Pickup, StandardSECTION Test G: Right Front Inlet Solenoid
- DTC 1214
Turn ignition off. Connect Breakout Box (49-UN01-058) with proper overlay. Check connections at pins No. 17 and 34 of control module connector and repair as necessary. Measure resistance between pins No. 17 and 34. If resistance is not 5-8 ohms, go to next step. If resistance is 5-8 ohms, go to step 5). - Check Valve Coil
Disconnect 8-pin valve block connector at Hydraulic Control Unit (HCU). Check terminals and repair as necessary. Measure resistance between pin No. 8 (White wire) and pins No. 1 (Orange/Yellow wire) and No. 4 (Orange/Yellow wire) at valve block. If any resistance is not 5-8 ohms, replace HCU and go to step 4). If both resistances are 5-8 ohms, repair open or short to ground in White wire or Orange/Yellow wire between valve block connector and control module connector. Go to step 4). - Check If Steps Have Been Completed
If this step is not completed, replacement of any system component without being instructed to do so may not correct system fault. This step requires DTC 1214 to be present, completion of test steps 1) and 2), and affected wiring integrity verified. If steps 1) and 2) have been completed, replace control module and go to next step. If steps 1) and 2) have not been completed, return to last test step completed, and continue testing. - Check For DTCs
Clear all codes. Turn ignition off, then on. Retrieve codes. If SYSTEM PASS is set, condition has been repaired and test is complete. If DTC 1214 is still set, go to step 3). If DTC 1214 is still set and control module has been replaced, go to step 6). If a different code is set, perform appropriate circuit test. - Verify Wiring Integrity
If all prior steps have been completed, cause of condition may be wiring related. See INTERMITTENT DIAGNOSIS PROCEDUREΒ . Repair wiring as necessary. If wiring is okay and condition still exists, replace HCU and bleed brake system. See BRAKE SYSTEM BLEEDINGΒ . Recheck for codes. If condition has been repaired, go to step 4) for verification of repair. - Possible Conditions Not Checked
This step assumes that wiring integrity has been verified, and HCU and control module have been replaced. The following is time consuming and should be performed only after all previous possibilities have been exhausted. Inspect White wire and Orange/Yellow wire between HCU and control module. Check for chafing or any other damage that could cause an open or shorted condition. Repair wiring as necessary. If wiring is okay, repeat step 1) while driving vehicle. If any change in resistance occurs, repair wiring as necessary.
RENDER: 1.0x
NO RELATED
Recommended Tools & Savings
Use the Manual With the Right Hardware
Pair factory procedures with proven DIY tools so the instructions are easier to execute.
Affiliate disclosure: We may earn a commission at no extra cost to you.
When to See a Mechanic
Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:
- β’ You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
- β’ Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
- β’ The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
- β’ You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
- β’ You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.