Test G: Right Front Inlet Solenoid

1995 Mazda B4000 SE, 2D Pickup, StandardSECTION Test G: Right Front Inlet Solenoid

  1. DTC 1214

    Turn ignition off. Connect Breakout Box (49-UN01-058) with proper overlay. Check connections at pins No. 17 and 34 of control module connector and repair as necessary. Measure resistance between pins No. 17 and 34. If resistance is not 5-8 ohms, go to next step. If resistance is 5-8 ohms, go to step 5).
  2. Check Valve Coil

    Disconnect 8-pin valve block connector at Hydraulic Control Unit (HCU). Check terminals and repair as necessary. Measure resistance between pin No. 8 (White wire) and pins No. 1 (Orange/Yellow wire) and No. 4 (Orange/Yellow wire) at valve block. If any resistance is not 5-8 ohms, replace HCU and go to step 4). If both resistances are 5-8 ohms, repair open or short to ground in White wire or Orange/Yellow wire between valve block connector and control module connector. Go to step 4).
  3. Check If Steps Have Been Completed

    If this step is not completed, replacement of any system component without being instructed to do so may not correct system fault. This step requires DTC 1214 to be present, completion of test steps 1) and 2), and affected wiring integrity verified. If steps 1) and 2) have been completed, replace control module and go to next step. If steps 1) and 2) have not been completed, return to last test step completed, and continue testing.
  4. Check For DTCs

    Clear all codes. Turn ignition off, then on. Retrieve codes. If SYSTEM PASS is set, condition has been repaired and test is complete. If DTC 1214 is still set, go to step 3). If DTC 1214 is still set and control module has been replaced, go to step 6). If a different code is set, perform appropriate circuit test.
  5. Verify Wiring Integrity

    If all prior steps have been completed, cause of condition may be wiring related. See INTERMITTENT DIAGNOSIS PROCEDUREΒ  . Repair wiring as necessary. If wiring is okay and condition still exists, replace HCU and bleed brake system. See BRAKE SYSTEM BLEEDINGΒ  . Recheck for codes. If condition has been repaired, go to step 4) for verification of repair.
  6. Possible Conditions Not Checked

    This step assumes that wiring integrity has been verified, and HCU and control module have been replaced. The following is time consuming and should be performed only after all previous possibilities have been exhausted. Inspect White wire and Orange/Yellow wire between HCU and control module. Check for chafing or any other damage that could cause an open or shorted condition. Repair wiring as necessary. If wiring is okay, repeat step 1) while driving vehicle. If any change in resistance occurs, repair wiring as necessary.
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When to See a Mechanic

Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:

  • β€’ You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
  • β€’ Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
  • β€’ The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
  • β€’ You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
  • β€’ You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.