Safety Warning
DIY auto repair can cause serious injury, fire, or vehicle damage. These guides are for informational purposes only. Always follow OEM torque specs, wear PPE, and consult a certified mechanic if you are unsure. You are solely responsible for your safety.
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HOMESERVICE MANUALSLINCOLN2016MKZ BASE, 2.0L ENG VIN 9, AWDREPAIR AND DIAGNOSISBRAKESTRACTION CONTROLANTI-LOCK BRAKE SYSTEM COMPONENT TESTING (EXCEPT HYBRID)PINPOINT TESTSPINPOINT TESTS Z: ABS MODULE CONFIGURATION CONCERNNORMAL OPERATION AND FAULT CONDITIONS
2016 Lincoln MKZ Base, 2.0L Eng VIN 9, AWD
Normal Operation and Fault Conditions
2016 Lincoln MKZ Base, 2.0L Eng VIN 9, AWDSECTION Normal Operation and Fault Conditions
During new module installation, configuration files are loaded into the new module being replaced. If a discrepancy is detected between the modules or an incomplete programming procedure is carried out, a DTC sets.
PPT Z ABS MODULE DTC FAULT TRIGGER CONDITIONS
| DTC | Description | Fault Trigger Conditions |
|---|---|---|
| U2100:00 | Initial Configuration Not Complete: No Sub Type Information | Sets due to incomplete or improper module programming procedures. |
| U2101:00 | Control Module Configuration Incompatible: No Sub Type Information | Sets due to incomplete or improper module programming procedures. |
| U2200:00 | Control Module Configuration Memory Corrupt: No Sub Type Information | Sets due to incomplete or improper module programming procedures. |
Possible Causes
- Incomplete programming procedure
- Improper programming procedure
- ABS module
- Z1: CHECK THE SERVICE HISTORY
- Z2: CHECK FOR COMMUNICATION DTCS
- Review the results from the ABS module self-test.
- Are any lost communication or invalid data DTCs present?
Yes No DIAGNOSE these DTCs first. REFER to the ABS Module DTC Chart. Go to Z3.
- Z3: CONFIGURE THE ABS MODULE
- Ignition ON, engine OFF.
- Carry out the programming procedure as directed by the diagnostic scan tool.
- Clear the ABS DTCs.
- Ignition OFF.
- Ignition ON, engine OFF.
- Carry out the ABS self-test.
- Is the DTC still present?
Yes No Go to Z4. The system is operating correctly. The concern was caused by an incomplete or improper programming session.
- Z4: CHECK FOR CORRECT ABS MODULE OPERATION
- Ignition OFF.
- ABS Module connector disconnected. (C135)
- Using a good light source, inspect all disconnected electrical connectors for the following:
- corrosion - install new connector or terminal and clean the module pins
- damaged or bent pins - install new terminals or pins
- pushed-out pins - install new pins as necessary
- spread terminals - install new terminals as necessary
- ABS Module connector connected. (C135) Make sure the connector seats and latches correctly.
- Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.
- Is the concern still present?
Yes No INSTALL a new ABS module.
CHECK OASIS for any applicable Technical Service Bulletins TSBs.
If a TSB exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW the TSB instructions.
If no TSBs address this concern, INSTALL a new ABS module. REFER to Anti-Lock Brake System (ABS) And Stability Control (Except Hybrid) .
ORDER a replacement ABS module and INCLUDE the RVC on the form.
If this is a Ford paid repair, INCLUDE the RVC on the warranty claim form.
When complete, SELECT the "X" in the top right corner to CLOSE this procedure.The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector. ADDRESS the root cause of any connector or pin issues.
If this is a Ford paid repair, INCLUDE the RVC on the warranty claim form.
When complete, SELECT the "X" in the top right corner to CLOSE this procedure.
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When to See a Mechanic
Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:
- • You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
- • Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
- • The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
- • You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
- • You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.