Safety Warning
DIY auto repair can cause serious injury, fire, or vehicle damage. These guides are for informational purposes only. Always follow OEM torque specs, wear PPE, and consult a certified mechanic if you are unsure. You are solely responsible for your safety.
Pinpoint Test B : The Adaptive Cruise Control Is Inoperative
- B1 CHECK FOR DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES (DTCS)
- Using a diagnostic scan tool, perform PCM self-test.
- Using a diagnostic scan tool, perform SCCM self-test.
- Using a diagnostic scan tool, perform CCM self-test.
- Using a diagnostic scan tool, perform ABS module self-test.
Are any Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) recorded?
Yes For PCM, SCCM, CCM and ABS module Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs), REFER to the DTC Charts . No GO to B2 - B2 CHECK FOR LOST COMMUNICATION DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES (DTCS)
- Ignition ON.
- Clear Continuous Memory Diagnostic Trouble Codes (CMDTCs) from all modules.
- Ignition OFF.
- Ignition ON.
- Wait at least 10 seconds. Retrieve Continuous Memory Diagnostic Trouble Codes (CMDTCs) from all modules.
Are any lost communication Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) set in the CCM?
Yes REFER to the DTC Charts . No GO to B3 - B3 CHECK THE STOPLAMP SWITCH (BOO1) AND CRUISE CONTROL DEACTIVATOR SWITCH (BOO2) PARAMETER IDENTIFICATIONS (PIDS)
- Using a diagnostic scan tool, view PCM Parameter Identifications (PIDs).
- Using the table, monitor the Parameter Identifications (PIDs) BOO1 (stoplamp switch) and BOO2 (cruise control deactivator switch) while applying and releasing the brake pedal.
Brake Pedal Position BOO1 PID BOO2 PID Released On On Applied lightly On Off Applied firmly Off Off
Do the PID values agree with the brake pedal position?
Yes GO to B4 No GO to Pinpoint Test C - B4 CHECK THE CRUISE CONTROL SWITCH (SCCS) PID (PARAMETER IDENTIFICATION)
- Using a diagnostic scan tool, view PCM Parameter Identifications (PIDs).
- Using the table, press each cruise control switch while monitoring the cruise control switch PID (SCCS).
Cruise Control Switch SCCS PID Value - None pressed RES Resume CAN Cancel ON/OFF (pressed up) On ON/OFF (pressed down) Off SET (pressed up) SET/+ SET (pressed down) SET/- GAP+ GAP+ GAP- GAP-
Does the PID value agree with the switch position?
Yes GO to B5 No If only one switch does not display the correct PID value, INSTALL a new LH steering wheel switch. REFER to: Steering Wheel Multifunction Switch . If multiple switches do not display the correct PID value, GO to B6 - B5 MONITOR THE PCM (POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE) TR (TRANSMISSION RANGE) PID
- Using a diagnostic scan tool, view PCM Parameter Identifications (PIDs).
- Monitor the PCM TR PID.
- Select DRIVE.
Does the PID value agree with the TR selector lever position?
Yes GO to B10 No Refer to the appropriate Automatic Transmission article for the procedure. - B6 CHECK FOR VOLTAGE TO THE CRUISE CONTROL SWITCHES
- Ignition OFF.
- Remove the driver airbag. REFER to: Driver Airbag .
- Disconnect LH Steering Wheel Switch C2366 .
- Ignition ON.
- Measure:
Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead C2366-2 C2366-3 C2366-4 C2366-3 C2366-5 C2366-3
Is the voltage approximately 5 volts?
Yes TURN the ignition off and WAIT one minute. INSTALL a new LH steering wheel switch. REFER to: Steering Wheel Multifunction Switch . INSTALL the driver airbag. REFER to: Driver Airbag . No GO to B7 - B7 CHECK THE STEERING WHEEL SWITCH HARNESS FOR AN OPEN
- Ignition OFF.
- Disconnect Clockspring C218B .
- Measure:
Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead C2366-2 C218B-15 C2366-3 C218B-8 C2366-4 C218B-6 C2366-5 C218B-7
Are the resistances less than 3 ohms?
Yes GO to B8 No Install a new steering wheel. REFER to: Steering Wheel . - B8 CHECK THE STEERING WHEEL SWITCH CIRCUITS THROUGH THE CLOCKSPRING FOR AN OPEN
- Disconnect Clockspring C218C .
- Measure:
Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead C218B pin 6, component side C218C pin 6, component side C218B pin 7, component side C218C pin 7, component side C218B pin 15, component side C218C pin 8, component side
Are the resistances less than 3 ohms?
Yes GO to B9 No Install a new clockspring. REFER to: Clockspring . - B9 CHECK FOR CORRECT SCCM (STEERING COLUMN CONTROL MODULE) OPERATION
- Ignition OFF.
- Disconnect and inspect all SCCM connectors.
- Repair:
- corrosion (install new connector or terminals - clean module pins)
- damaged or bent pins - install new terminals/pins
- pushed-out pins - install new pins as necessary
- Reconnect the SCCM connectors. Make sure they seat and latch correctly.
- Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.
Is the concern still present?
Yes CHECK OASIS for any applicable TSBs. If a TSB exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW TSB instructions. If no TSBs address this concern, INSTALL a new SCCM. REFER to: Steering Column Control Module (SCCM) . No The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by module connections. ADDRESS the root cause of any connector or pin issues. - B10 CHECK FOR CORRECT PCM (POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE) OPERATION
- Ignition OFF.
- Disconnect and inspect all PCM connectors.
- Repair:
- corrosion (install new connector or terminals - clean module pins)
- damaged or bent pins - install new terminals/pins
- pushed-out pins - install new pins as necessary
- Reconnect the PCM connectors. Make sure they seat and latch correctly.
- Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.
Is the concern still present?
Yes CHECK OASIS for any applicable Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs). If a TSB exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW TSB instructions. If no Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs) address this concern, INSTALL a new PCM. Refer to the appropriate Engine article for the procedure. No The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by module connections. ADDRESS the root cause of any connector or pin issues.
NO RELATED
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When to See a Mechanic
Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:
- • You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
- • Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
- • The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
- • You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
- • You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.