Safety Warning
DIY auto repair can cause serious injury, fire, or vehicle damage. These guides are for informational purposes only. Always follow OEM torque specs, wear PPE, and consult a certified mechanic if you are unsure. You are solely responsible for your safety.
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HOMESERVICE MANUALSLINCOLN2011MKZ AWD V6-3.5LREPAIR AND DIAGNOSISLIGHTING AND HORNSFOG/DRIVING LAMPTESTING AND INSPECTIONPINPOINT TESTSPINPOINT TEST V: THE FOG LAMPS ON INDICATOR IS INOPERATIVE
2011 Lincoln MKZ AWD V6-3.5L
Pinpoint Test V: The Fog Lamps On Indicator Is Inoperative
2011 Lincoln MKZ AWD V6-3.5LSECTION Pinpoint Test V: The Fog Lamps On Indicator Is Inoperative
Fog Lamps
Pinpoint Test V: The Fog Lamps On Indicator Is Inoperative
Refer to Wiring Diagram Set 86 (Fusion/Milan/MKZ, Fusion Hybrid, Milan Hybrid, MKZ Hybrid), Fog Lamps for schematic and connector information. Diagrams By Number
Normal Operation
When the Smart Junction Box (SJB) detects the fog lamps on request, the SJB energizes the fog lamp relay (integrated into the SJB). When the fog lamp relay is energized, voltage is routed through 2 output circuits from the SJB. One output is to the fog lamps and the other output is to the headlamp switch (for the fog lamps on indicator).
This pinpoint test is intended to diagnose the following:
- Wiring, terminals or connectors
- Headlamp switch
- SJB
PINPOINT TEST V: THE FOG LAMPS ON INDICATOR IS INOPERATIVE
NOTICE: Use the correct probe adapter(s) when making measurements. Failure to use the correct probe adapter(s) may damage the connector.
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V1 CHECK THE HEADLAMP SWITCH
- Ignition OFF.
- Disconnect: Headlamp Switch C205.
- Ignition ON.
- Enter the following diagnostic mode on the scan tool: SJB DataLogger.
- Select the SJB fog lamps (FOG_LMP) active command. Command the fog lamps on.
- NOTE: Make sure the fog lamps are illuminated when taking a reading.
- Measure the voltage between the headlamp switch C205-10, circuit CLF12 (BN/YE), harness side and ground.
- Is the voltage greater than 10 volts?
Yes
INSTALL a new headlamp switch. REFER to Headlamp Switch Service and Repair. TEST the system for normal operation.
No
GO to V2.
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V2 CHECK THE SJB FOG LAMPS OUTPUT CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN
- Ignition OFF.
- Disconnect: SJB C2280a.
- Measure the resistance between the headlamp switch C205-10, circuit CLF12 (BN/YE), harness side and the SJB C2280a-6, circuit CLF12 (BN/YE), harness side.
- Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?
Yes
GO to V3.
No
REPAIR circuit CLF12 (BN/YE) for an open. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
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V3 CHECK FOR CORRECT SJB OPERATION
- Disconnect all the SJB connectors.
- Check for:
- corrosion
- damaged pins
- pushed-out pins
- Connect all the SJB connectors and make sure they seat correctly.
- Operate the system and verify the concern is still present.
- Is the concern still present?
Yes
INSTALL a new SJB. REFER to Multifunction Electronic Modules Service and Repair. TEST the system for normal operation.
No
The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector. CLEAR any DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
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When to See a Mechanic
Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:
- β’ You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
- β’ Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
- β’ The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
- β’ You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
- β’ You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.