Safety Warning
DIY auto repair can cause serious injury, fire, or vehicle damage. These guides are for informational purposes only. Always follow OEM torque specs, wear PPE, and consult a certified mechanic if you are unsure. You are solely responsible for your safety.
Test Procedure
- DG1 CHECK FOR DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES (DTCS)
Are DTCs P0325, P0326, P0330, or P0331 present?
Yes No For KOER and continuous memory DTCs P0325, P0326, P0330 and P0331, GO to DG2. For all others, GO to DTC LIST . - DG2 KOER AND CONTINUOUS MEMORY DTCS P0325, P0326, P0330 AND P0331: CHECK THE INTERNAL RESISTANCE OF THE KS
- KS connector disconnected.
- Measure the resistance between:
(+) KS Connector, Component Side (-) KS Connector, Component Side Suspect KS+ Suspect KS-
Is the resistance between 4.39 - 5.35 Mohms?
Yes No GO to DG3. INSTALL a new KS.
REFER to the appropriate Electronic Engine Controls article .
CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. - DG3 CHECK THE KS+ CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN IN THE HARNESS
- Ignition OFF.
- PCM connector disconnected.
- Measure the resistance between:
(+) KS Connector, Harness Side (-) PCM Connector, Harness Side Suspect KS+ Suspect KS+
Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?
Yes No GO to DG4. REPAIR the open circuit. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. - DG4 CHECK THE KS- CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN IN THE HARNESS
- Measure the resistance between:
(+) KS Connector, Harness Side (-) PCM Connector, Harness Side Suspect KS- Suspect KS
Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?
Yes No GO to DG5. REPAIR the open circuit. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. - Measure the resistance between:
- DG5 CHECK THE KS+ CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND IN THE HARNESS
- Measure the resistance between:
(+) KS Connector, Harness Side (-) Vehicle Battery Suspect KS+ Negative terminal
Is the resistance greater than 10K ohms?
Yes No GO to DG6. REPAIR the short circuit. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. - Measure the resistance between:
- DG6 CHECK THE KS- CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND IN THE HARNESS
- Measure the resistance between:
(+) KS Connector, Harness Side (-) Vehicle Battery Suspect KS- Negative terminal
Is the resistance greater than 10K ohms?
Yes No GO to DG7. REPAIR the short circuit. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. - Measure the resistance between:
- DG7 CHECK THE KS+ CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE IN THE HARNESS
- Measure the resistance between:
(+) KS Connector, Harness Side (-) PCM Connector, Harness Side Suspect KS+ VPWR Suspect KS+ VREF
Are the resistances greater than 10K ohms?
Yes No GO to DG8. REPAIR the short circuit. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. - Measure the resistance between:
- DG8 CHECK THE KS- CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE IN THE HARNESS
- Measure the resistance between:
(+) KS Connector, Harness Side (-) PCM Connector, Harness Side Suspect KS- VREF Suspect KS- VPWR
Are the resistances greater than 10K ohms?
Yes No GO to DG9. REPAIR the short circuit. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. - Measure the resistance between:
- DG9 CHECK THE KS+ CIRCUIT FOR INTERMITTENT CONCERNS NOTE: Carefully wiggle all accessible wiring and connectors associated with the KS circuit.
- Measure the resistance between:
(+) KS Connector, Harness Side (-) PCM Connector, Harness Side Suspect KS+ Suspect KS+
Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?
Yes No GO to DG10. REPAIR the open circuit. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. - Measure the resistance between:
- DG10 CHECK THE KS- CIRCUIT FOR INTERMITTENT CONCERNS NOTE: Carefully wiggle all accessible wiring and connectors associated with the KS circuit.
- Measure the resistance between:
(+) KS Connector, Harness Side (-) PCM Connector, Harness Side Suspect KS- Suspect KS-
Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?
Yes No GO to DG11. REPAIR the open circuit. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. - Measure the resistance between:
- DG11 CHECK FOR CORRECT PCM OPERATION
- Disconnect all the PCM connectors.
- Visually inspect for:
- pushed out pins
- corrosion
- Connect all the PCM connectors and make sure they seat correctly.
- Carry out the PCM self-test and verify the concern is still present.
Is the concern still present?
Yes No INSTALL a new PCM. REFER to FLASH ELECTRICALLY ERASABLE PROGRAMMABLE READ ONLY MEMORY (EEPROM) , Programming the VID Block for a Replacement PCM. The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector.
NO RELATED
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When to See a Mechanic
Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:
- • You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
- • Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
- • The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
- • You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
- • You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.