Safety Warning
DIY auto repair can cause serious injury, fire, or vehicle damage. These guides are for informational purposes only. Always follow OEM torque specs, wear PPE, and consult a certified mechanic if you are unsure. You are solely responsible for your safety.
Test Procedure
- DD1 CHECK FOR DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES (DTC)
Are DTCs P0180, P0181, P0182, P0183, P0190, P0191, P0192 or P0193 present?
Yes No For DTC P0180, GO to DD24.
For DTC P0181, GO to DD26.
For continuous memory DTCs P0182 or P0183, GO to DD2.
For KOEO and KOER DTCs P0182 or P0183, GO to DD17.
For continuous memory DTC P0190, GO to DD3.
For DTC P0191, GO to DD11.
For KOEO and KOER DTCs P0192 or P0193, GO to DD3.
For continuous memory DTCs P0192 or P0193, GO to DD16.For all others, GO to DTC LIST . - DD2 CHECK THE FRPT AND PCM CONNECTORS FOR DAMAGE
- Ignition ON, engine OFF.
- Access the PCM and monitor the FRT PID.
- While observing the PID, carry out the following:
- Tap on the sensor to simulate road shock
- Wiggle the sensor connector
- Wiggle, shake, and bend small sections of the wiring harness while working from the sensor to the PCM
- Check the FRPT and PCM connectors for damage and corrosion.
Is a concern present?
Yes No ISOLATE the concern and REPAIR as necessary DISREGARD the current diagnostic trouble code (DTC) at this time. DIAGNOSE the next DTC. GO to DTC LIST . - DD3 CONTINUOUS MEMORY DTC P0190, KOEO AND KOER DTCS P0192 AND P0193: CHECK THE FRPT SENSOR FOR FUEL LEAKS NOTE: Repair any fuel pump DTCs prior to this test.
- Ignition ON, engine running.
- Idle the engine for 2 minutes.
- Inspect the FRPT vacuum hose between the intake manifold and the FRPT sensor for air leaks and correct connection.
- Ignition OFF.
- Remove the vacuum hose from the FRPT.
- Inspect the FRPT and vacuum hose for traces of fuel.
Is any fuel present?
Yes No INSTALL a new FRPT sensor. REFER to the WARNING information at the beginning of Pinpoint Test HC.
GO to Pinpoint Test HC . REFER to the appropriate Electronic Engine Controls article .
CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.GO to DD4. - DD4 CHECK THE VREF AND SIGRTN CIRCUITS FOR AN OPEN IN THE HARNESS
- Connect the vacuum hose to the FRPT.
- FRPT Sensor connector disconnected.
- Ignition ON, engine OFF.
- Measure the voltage between:
(+) FRPT Sensor Connector, Harness Side (-) FRPT Sensor Connector, Harness Side VREF - Pin 2 SIGRTN - Pin 4
Is the voltage between 4.5 - 5.5 V?
Yes No For DTC P0190, GO to DD12.
For DTC P0192, GO to DD5.
For DTC P0193, GO to DD7.GO to Pinpoint Test C . - DD5 INDUCE A HIGH VOLTAGE ON THE FRPT CIRCUIT
- Ignition OFF.
- Connect a 5 amp fused jumper wire between the following:
Point A FRPT Sensor Connector, Harness Side Point B FRPT Sensor Connector, Harness Side VREF - Pin 2 FRP - Pin 1 - Ignition ON, engine OFF.
- Access the PCM and monitor the FRP PID.
Is the voltage greater than 4.5 V?
Yes No INSTALL a new FRPT sensor. REFER to the appropriate Fuel System article WARNING information at the beginning of Pinpoint Test HC. GO to Pinpoint Test HC . REFER to the appropriate Electronic Engine Controls article .
CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.GO to DD6. - DD6 CHECK THE FRP CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO FRT, SIGRTN, AND GND IN THE HARNESS
- Ignition OFF.
- Remove the jumper wire(s).
- PCM connector disconnected.
- Measure the resistance between:
(+) PCM Connector, Harness Side (-) PCM Connector, Harness Side FRP - Pin E32 SIGRTN - Pin E58 FRP - Pin E32 FRT - Pin E19 - Measure the resistance between:
(+) PCM Connector, Harness Side (-) FRP - Pin E32 Ground
Is the resistance greater than 10K ohms?
Yes No GO to DD28. REPAIR the short circuit. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. - DD7 CHECK THE FRP CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN IN THE HARNESS
- Ignition OFF.
- PCM connector disconnected.
- Measure the resistance between:
(+) PCM Connector, Harness Side (-) FRPT Sensor Connector, Harness Side FRP - Pin E32 FRP - Pin 1
Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?
Yes No GO to DD8. REPAIR the open circuit. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. - DD8 CHECK THE FRP CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO VREF AND FRT IN THE HARNESS
- Measure the resistance between:
(+) PCM Connector, Harness Side (-) PCM Connector, Harness Side FRP - Pin E32 VREF - Pin E57 FRP - Pin E32 FRT - Pin E19
Are the resistances greater than 10K ohms?
Yes No GO to DD9. REPAIR the short circuit. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. - Measure the resistance between:
- DD9 CHECK THE FRP CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE
- Ignition ON, engine OFF.
- Measure the voltage between:
(+) FRPT Sensor Connector, Harness Side (-) FRP - Pin 1 Ground
Is any voltage present?
Yes No REPAIR the short circuit. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. GO to DD10. - DD10 INDUCE A LOW VOLTAGE ON THE FRPT CIRCUIT
- Ignition OFF.
- PCM connector connected.
- Connect a 5 amp fused jumper wire between the following:
Point A FRPT Sensor Connector, Harness Side Point B FRPT Sensor Connector, Harness Side FRP - Pin 1 SIGRTN - Pin 4 - Ignition ON, engine OFF.
- Access the PCM and monitor the FRP PID.
Is the voltage less than 0.01 V?
Yes No INSTALL a new FRPT sensor. REFER to the appropriate Fuel System article WARNING information at the beginning of Pinpoint Test HC.
GO to Pinpoint Test HC . REFER to the appropriate Electronic Engine Controls article .
CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.GO to DD28. - DD11 DTC P0191: CHECK FOR FUEL PUMP DTCS
- Carry out the self-test.
Are DTCs P1233, P1234, P1235, P1236, P1237 or P1238 present?
Yes No DISREGARD the current diagnostic trouble code (DTC) at this time. DIAGNOSE the next DTC.
GO to DTC LIST .GO to DD12. - DD12 INSPECT ALL THE VACUUM HOSES CONNECTED TO THE INTAKE MANIFOLD FOR LEAKS
- Ignition OFF.
- FRPT Sensor connector connected.
- Ignition ON, engine running.
- Allow the engine idle to stabilize.
- Inspect all the vacuum hoses connected to the intake manifold for leaks.
Are any vacuum hose concerns present?
Yes No ISOLATE the concern and REPAIR as necessary.
CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.GO to DD13. - DD13 CHECK THE FRPT CONNECTOR FOR DAMAGE OR CORROSION
- Ignition OFF.
- FRPT Sensor connector disconnected.
- Inspect the sensor, wiring, and connector for damage, corrosion, or water intrusion.
Is a concern present?
Yes No REPAIR as necessary.
CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.GO to DD14. - DD14 CHECK THE FRP PID NOTE: The fuel pressure is likely to increase after the fuel pressure is relieved with the system closed. The rate and amount of the fuel pressure increase is dependent upon the ambient air and fuel temperatures.
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When to See a Mechanic
Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:
- • You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
- • Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
- • The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
- • You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
- • You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.