Safety Warning
DIY auto repair can cause serious injury, fire, or vehicle damage. These guides are for informational purposes only. Always follow OEM torque specs, wear PPE, and consult a certified mechanic if you are unsure. You are solely responsible for your safety.
Test Procedure
- DH1 CHECK FOR DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES (DTCS)
Are DTCs P0068, P0121, P0122, P0123, P1120, or P1124 present?
Yes No For DTC P0068, GO to DH18.
For DTC P0121, GO to DH24.
For KOEO and KOER DTC P0122, GO to DH14.
For continuous memory DTC P0122, GO to DH13.
For DTC P0123, GO to DH9.
For DTC P1120, GO to DH4.
For DTC P1124, GO to DH2.For all others, GO to DTC LIST . - DH2 KOEO AND KOER DTC P1124: CHECK FOR ANY OTHER DTC
- Clear the DTCs.
- Carry out the PCM self-test.
Is DTC P0405 present?
Yes No DISREGARD the current diagnostic trouble code (DTC) at this time. DIAGNOSE the next DTC.
GO to DTC LIST .GO to DH3. - DH3 CHECK FOR A STUCK THROTTLE PLATE OR LINKAGE
- Ignition OFF.
- Visually inspect the throttle linkage and throttle plate for binding or sticking.
- Verify the throttle plate and linkage is at closed throttle position.
Does the throttle move freely and return to a closed throttle position?
Yes No The throttle plate and linkage are OK.
GO to DH9.REPAIR as necessary.
CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. - DH4 DTC P1120: CHECK THE TP CIRCUIT FOR FRAYED WIRES OR CORROSION ON THE CONNECTORS
- Ignition OFF.
- Carry out a visual inspection of the pins on the harness connector at the TP sensor for corrosion.
- Carry out a visual inspection of the harness wires between the TP sensor and the PCM for insulation fraying and corrosion.
Is a concern present?
Yes No REPAIR as necessary.
CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.GO to DH5. - DH5 CHECK FOR A STUCK TP SENSOR
- Ignition ON, engine OFF.
- Slowly move the throttle from the closed throttle position to the wide open throttle position and observe the TP PID.
- Access the PCM and monitor the TP PID.
Is the voltage greater than 4.5 V?
Yes No GO to DH22. GO to DH6. - DH6 CHECK THE VOLTAGE BETWEEN THE VREF AND SIGRTN CIRCUITS AT THE TP SENSOR HARNESS CONNECTOR
- TP Sensor connector disconnected.
- Ignition ON, engine OFF.
- Measure the voltage between:
(+) TP Sensor Connector, Harness Side (-) TP Sensor Connector, Harness Side VREF SIGRTN
Is the voltage between 4.5 - 5.5 V?
Yes No GO to DH7. GO to Pinpoint Test C . - DH7 CHECK THE TP CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN IN THE HARNESS
- Ignition OFF.
- PCM connector disconnected.
- Measure the resistance between:
(+) PCM Connector, Harness Side (-) TP Sensor Connector, Harness Side TP - Pin E61 TP
Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?
Yes No GO to DH8. REPAIR the open circuit. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. - DH8 CHECK THE TP SENSOR VOLTAGE TO THE PCM
- PCM connector connected.
- TP Sensor connector connected.
- Ignition ON, engine running.
- Idle the engine for 2 minutes.
- Ignition OFF.
- Ignition ON, engine OFF.
- Access the PCM and monitor the TP PID.
- Slowly move the throttle from the closed throttle position to the wide open throttle position and observe the TP PID.
Is the voltage between 0.17 - 0.49 V?
Yes No INSTALL a new TP sensor. REFER to the appropriate Electronic Engine Controls article .
CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.If DTC P1120 is still present,
GO to DH22. - DH9 DTC P0123 OR DTC P1124: INDUCE THE OPPOSITE TP SENSOR VOLTAGE
- TP Sensor connector disconnected.
- Ignition ON, engine OFF.
- Access the PCM and monitor the TP PID.
Is the voltage less than 0.17 V?
Yes No GO to DH10. GO to DH11. - DH10 CHECK THE VOLTAGE BETWEEN THE VREF AND SIGRTN CIRCUITS AT THE TP SENSOR VEHICLE HARNESS CONNECTOR
- Ignition ON, engine OFF.
- Measure the voltage between:
(+) TP Sensor Connector, Harness Side (-) TP Sensor Connector, Harness Side VREF SIGRTN
Is the voltage between 4.5 - 5.5 V?
Yes No INSTALL a new TP sensor. REFER to the appropriate Electronic Engine Controls article .
CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.GO to Pinpoint Test C . - DH11 CHECK THE CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO VREF AND VPWR IN THE HARNESS
- Ignition OFF.
- PCM connector disconnected.
- Measure the resistance between:
(+) PCM Connector, Harness Side (-) PCM Connector, Harness Side VPWR - Pin B35 TP - Pin E61 VREF - Pin E57 TP - Pin E61
Are the resistances greater than 10K ohms?
Yes No GO to DH12. REPAIR the short circuit. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. - DH12 CHECK FOR AN INTERMITTENT SHORT TO VOLTAGE IN THE TP CIRCUIT
- Measure the resistance between:
(+) PCM Connector, Harness Side (-) PCM Connector, Harness Side VPWR - Pin B35, B36 TP - Pin E61 VREF - Pin B40, E57 TP - Pin E61
- Observe the digital multimeter (DMM) for an indication of a concern while shaking, wiggling, and bending the TP circuit between the TP sensor and the PCM.
Is a concern present?
Yes No REPAIR the short circuit. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. GO to DH26. - Measure the resistance between:
- DH13 CONTINUOUS MEMORY DTC P0122: CHECK THE TP CIRCUIT FOR AN INTERMITTENT CONCERN
- Ignition ON, engine OFF.
- Clear the PCM DTCs.
- Ignition ON, engine running.
- Retrieve the continuous memory DTCs.
Is DTC P0122 present?
Yes No GO to DH14. GO to Pinpoint Test Z . - DH14 KOEO AND KOER DTC P0122: CHECK THE VOLTAGE BETWEEN THE VREF AND SIGRTN CIRCUITS AT THE TP SENSOR VEHICLE HARNESS CONNECTOR
- Ignition OFF.
- TP Sensor connector disconnected.
- Ignition ON, engine OFF.
- Measure the voltage between:
(+) TP Sensor Connector, Harness Side (-) TP Sensor Connector, Harness Side VREF SIGRTN
Is the voltage between 4.5 - 5.5 V?
Yes No GO to DH15. GO to Pinpoint Test C . - DH15 CHECK THE TP CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN IN THE HARNESS
- Ignition OFF.
- PCM connector disconnected.
- Measure the resistance between:
(+) PCM Connector, Harness Side (-) TP Sensor Connector, Harness Side TP - Pin E61 TP
Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?
Yes No GO to DH16. REPAIR the open circuit. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. - DH16 CHECK THE TP CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO PWRGND OR SIGRTN IN THE HARNESS
- Measure the resistance between:
(+) PCM Connector, Harness Side (-) PCM Connector, Harness Side TP - Pin E61 PWRGND - Pin B47, B48, B49, B50 TP - Pin E61 SIGRTN - Pin E58
Are the resistances greater than 10K ohms?
Yes No GO to DH17. REPAIR the short circuit. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. - Measure the resistance between:
- DH17 INDUCE THE OPPOSITE TP SENSOR VOLTAGE
- PCM connector connected.
- Connect a 5 amp fused jumper wire between the following:
Point A TP Sensor Connector, Harness Side Point B TP Sensor Connector, Harness Side VREF TP - Ignition ON, engine OFF.
- Access the PCM and monitor the TP PID.
Is the voltage greater than 4.65 V?
Yes No INSTALL a new TP sensor. REFER to the appropriate Electronic Engine Controls article .
CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.GO to DH26. - DH18 DTC P0068: CHECK THE RATIONALITY BETWEEN THE TP AND MAF SENSORS
- Attempt to start the engine.
Does the engine start?
Yes No GO to DH19. CHECK for major leaks, cracks and openings between the MAF sensor and the throttle body. REPAIR as necessary. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
If OK,
GO to Pinpoint Test A . - DH19 CHECK THE TP SENSOR FOR MECHANICAL OPERATION
- Ignition ON, engine OFF.
- Access the PCM and monitor the TP PID.
- Slowly move the throttle from the closed throttle position to the wide open throttle position and observe the TP PID.
Is the voltage between 0.49 - 4.65 V?
Yes No GO to DH20. INSTALL a new TP sensor. REFER to the appropriate Electronic Engine Controls article .
CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. - H20 CHECK THE TP SENSOR SIGNAL HIGH VERSUS THE ENGINE LOAD WHILE DRIVING THE VEHICLE
- Ignition ON, engine running.
- Access the PCM and monitor the TP PID.
- Access the PCM and monitor the LOAD PID.
- Drive the vehicle, exercising the throttle and TP sensor.
Is the TP PID greater than 2.44 volts and the LOAD PID less than 30%?
Yes No LISTEN for air noise around the MAF sensor and throttle body while the engine is running. REPAIR as necessary. If OK, INSTALL a new TP sensor. REFER to the appropriate Electronic Engine Controls article .
CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.GO to DH21. - DH21 CHECK THE TP SENSOR SIGNAL LOW VERSUS THE ENGINE LOAD WHILE DRIVING THE VEHICLE
- Ignition ON, engine running.
- Access the PCM and monitor the TP PID.
- Access the PCM and monitor the LOAD PID.
- Drive the vehicle while exercising the throttle and TP sensor near higher gears (preferably overdrive).
Is the TP PID less than 0.24 volt and the LOAD PID greater than 55%?
Yes No If continuous memory DTC P0068 is present, INSTALL a new MAF sensor. REFER to the appropriate Electronic Engine Controls article .
CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.Unable to duplicate or identify the concern at this time.
GO to Pinpoint Test Z . - DH22 CHECK FOR AN INTERMITTENT TP SIGNAL
- Ignition ON, engine running.
- Access the PCM and monitor the TP PID.
- Increase the engine speed to 1,500 RPM for 10 seconds.
- Lightly tap on the TP sensor and wiggle the harness connector to simulate road shock.
Is the voltage between 0.49 V - 4.65 V?
Yes No GO to DH23. INSPECT the TP sensor connector. REPAIR as necessary.
If OK, INSTALL a new TP sensor. REFER to the appropriate Electronic Engine Controls article .
CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. - DH23 CHECK THE TP SENSOR HARNESS FOR INTERMITTENT OPENS OR SHORTS
- Ignition OFF.
- Ignition ON, engine OFF.
- Access the PCM and monitor the TP PID.
- Grasp the vehicle harness closest to the TP sensor connector.
- Shake and bend a small section of the harness all the way to the bulkhead.
- Wiggle, shake, and bend the harness from the bulkhead to the PCM.
Is the voltage between 0.49 V - 4.65 V?
Yes No Unable to duplicate or identify the concern at this time.
GO to Pinpoint Test Z .ISOLATE the concern and REPAIR as necessary.
CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. - DH24 DTC P0121: CHECK FOR OBSTRUCTION OR STICKING CONCERNS NOTE: Do not attempt to clean the throttle bore and plate area. Cleaning damages the throttle body assembly.
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When to See a Mechanic
Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:
- • You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
- • Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
- • The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
- • You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
- • You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.