Safety Warning
DIY auto repair can cause serious injury, fire, or vehicle damage. These guides are for informational purposes only. Always follow OEM torque specs, wear PPE, and consult a certified mechanic if you are unsure. You are solely responsible for your safety.
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HOMESERVICE MANUALSLINCOLN2009TOWN CAR SIGNATURE LIMITED, 4.6 VREPAIR AND DIAGNOSISENGINE PERFORMANCETESTING & DIAGNOSISENGINE CONTROLS - PINPOINT TEST A: NO START THROUGH PINPOINT TEST DK: ACCELERATOR PEDAL POSITION (APP) SENSOR - (EXCEPT DIESEL & HYBRID)PINPOINT TEST A: NO STARTTEST PROCEDURE
2009 Lincoln Town Car Signature Limited, 4.6 V
Test Procedure
2009 Lincoln Town Car Signature Limited, 4.6 VSECTION Test Procedure
- A1 ATTEMPT TO CRANK THE ENGINE NOTE: Verify the inertia fuel shutoff (IFS) switch is set (button pushed in). Refer to the Owner's Literature for location.
Does the engine crank?
Yes No GO to A2. REFER to the appropriate Starting System article, and DIAGNOSE the engine does not crank symptom. - A2 IDENTIFY THE TYPE OF NO START NOTE: The purpose of this test step is to identify intermittent no starts in order to determine the proper repair procedure.
Does the vehicle start?
Yes No The vehicle has an intermittent no start.
GO to Pinpoint Test Z .GO to A3. - A3 DETERMINE THE THROTTLE TYPE
Is the vehicle equipped with electronic throttle control?
Yes No GO to A5. GO to A4. - A4 CHECK THE VREF VOLTAGE TO TP SENSOR
- Ignition OFF.
- TP Sensor connector disconnected.
- Ignition ON, engine OFF.
- Measure the voltage between:
(+) TP Sensor Connector, Harness Side (-) TP Sensor Connector, Harness Side VREF SIGRTN
Is the voltage between 4.5 - 5.5 V?
Yes No GO to A6. GO to Pinpoint Test C . - A5 CHECK VREF VOLTAGE TO ETBTPS SENSOR
- Ignition OFF.
- ETBTPS connector disconnected.
- Ignition ON, engine OFF.
- Measure the voltage between:
(+) ETBTPS Connector, Harness Side (-) ETBTPS Connector, Harness Side ETCREF ETCRTN
Is the voltage between 4.5 - 5.5 V?
Yes No GO to A6. GO to Pinpoint Test C . - A6 CHECK THE FLASH EEPROM PROGRAMMING SIGNAL (FEPS) CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE IN THE HARNESS
- Ignition OFF.
- TP Sensor connector connected.
- ETBTPS connector connected.
- Ignition ON, engine OFF.
- Measure the voltage between:
(+) DLC, Harness Side (-) Vehicle Battery FEPS - Pin 13 Negative terminal
Is the voltage less than 9 V?
Yes No GO to A7. REPAIR the short circuit. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. - A7 CHECK THE RPM IN THE PCM NOTE: Connect the scan tool to a reliable voltage source that is powered with the ignition in the START position (such as directly to the vehicle battery). Also verify that the vehicle battery is fully charged.
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When to See a Mechanic
Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:
- • You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
- • Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
- • The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
- • You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
- • You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.