Safety Warning
DIY auto repair can cause serious injury, fire, or vehicle damage. These guides are for informational purposes only. Always follow OEM torque specs, wear PPE, and consult a certified mechanic if you are unsure. You are solely responsible for your safety.
Test Procedure
- KJ1 CHECK FOR DTCS
Are DTCs P0234 or P0243 present?
Yes No For DTC P0234, GO to KJ2. For lack/loss of power, GO to KJ11. For DTC P0243, GO to KJ4. For all other symptoms without DTCs, GO to KJ2. - KJ2 DTC P0234: CHECK FOR ANY OTHER DTCS NOTE: DTC P0234 is for informational purposes only and is usually accompanied by other DTCs. The other accompanying DTCs should be diagnosed first.
- Drive the vehicle for 10 to 15 minutes with the engine exceeding 2,000 RPM. Make sure the engine temperature stabilizes.
- Return to the repair area and check that the radiator hose(s) are hot and pressurized.
Are any other DTCs present?
Yes No DISREGARD the current diagnostic trouble code (DTC) at this time. DIAGNOSE the next DTC. GO to DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC) CHARTS AND DESCRIPTIONS . GO to KJ3. - KJ3 CHECK THE IAT2 PID WARNING: TO AVOID PERSONAL INJURY DO NOT UNSCREW THE COOLANT PRESSURE RELIEF CAP WHILE THE ENGINE IS OPERATING OR HOT. THE COOLING SYSTEM IS UNDER PRESSURE. STEAM AND HOT LIQUID CAN COME OUT FORCEFULLY WHEN THE CAP IS LOOSENED SLIGHTLY. FAILURE TO FOLLOW THESE INSTRUCTIONS MAY RESULT IN PERSONAL INJURY.
- Key ON, engine running.
- Access the PCM and monitor the IAT2 PID.
Is the temperature greater than 110°C (230°F)?
Yes No CHECK for low fluid level in the charge air cooler (CAC) system. CHECK for cracked intercooler lines. REFER to the appropriate SUPERCHARGER COOLING article . REPAIR as necessary. CHECK for indications of engine knock while driving the vehicle. REPAIR as necessary. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. If OK, indicate to the vehicle owner that driving conditions may have caused the DTC or symptom. - KJ4 DTC P0243: CHECK THE SUPERCHARGER BYPASS SOLENOID OUTPUT
- Key in OFF position.
- Supercharger Bypass Control Solenoid connector disconnected.
- Connect a non-powered test lamp between:
( + ) Supercharger Bypass Control Solenoid Connector, Harness Side ( - ) Supercharger Bypass Control Solenoid Connector, Harness Side VPWR - Pin 2 Supercharger Bypass Control - Pin 1 - Key ON, engine OFF.
- Observe the test lamp.
- Enter output test mode. Refer to OUTPUT TEST MODE (OTM) .
- Command the outputs ON.
- Observe the test lamp.
- Enter output test mode. Refer to OUTPUT TEST MODE (OTM) .
- Command the outputs OFF.
Does the test lamp illuminate on and off when the output(s) is commanded on and off?
Yes No GO to KJ5. GO to KJ6. - KJ5 CHECK THE SUPERCHARGER BYPASS CONTROL SOLENOID RESISTANCE
- Key in OFF position.
- Measure the resistance between:
( + ) Supercharger Bypass Control Solenoid Connector, Component Side ( - ) Supercharger Bypass Control Solenoid Connector, Component Side Supercharger Bypass Control - Pin 1 VPWR - Pin 2
Is the resistance between 68 - 78 ohms?
Yes No CHECK for damaged vacuum hoses between the engine intake manifold and the supercharger bypass control solenoid. CHECK for vacuum reservoir assembly leaks. REPAIR or INSTALL new as necessary. If OK, DIAGNOSE as an intermittent concern. INSTALL a new super charger bypass solenoid. REFER to the appropriate ELECTRONIC ENGINE CONTROLS article .
CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. - KJ6 CONFIRM THE TEST LAMP STATUS
Is the test lamp always off?
Yes No GO to KJ7. GO to KJ10. - KJ7 CHECK FOR AN OPEN VPWR CIRCUIT BETWEEN THE SUPERCHARGER BYPASS CONTROL SOLENOID AND THE POWER RELAY
- Measure the voltage between:
( + ) Supercharger Bypass Control Solenoid Connector, Harness Side ( - ) Vehicle Battery VPWR - Pin 2 Negative terminal
Is the voltage greater than 10 V?
Yes No GO to KJ9. GO to KJ8. - Measure the voltage between:
- KJ8 CHECK THE VPWR CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN IN THE HARNESS NOTE: Refer to the PCM connector pin numbers in the beginning of this pinpoint test.
- Key in OFF position.
- PCM connector disconnected.
- Measure the resistance between:
( + ) Supercharger Bypass Control Solenoid Connector, Harness Side ( - ) PCM Connector, Harness Side VPWR - Pin 2 VPWR - Pin 71
Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?
Yes No GO to KJ9. REPAIR the open circuit. CLEAR the DTCs.
REPEAT the self-test. - KJ9 CHECK THE SUPERCHARGER BYPASS CONTROL CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN IN THE HARNESS
- Key in OFF position.
- PCM connector disconnected.
- Measure the resistance between:
( + ) Supercharger Bypass Control Solenoid Connector, Harness Side ( - ) PCM Connector, Harness Side Supercharger Bypass Control - Pin 1 Supercharger Bypass Control - Pin 45
Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?
Yes No GO to KJ12. REPAIR the open circuit. CLEAR the DTCs.
REPEAT the self-test. - KJ10 CHECK THE SUPERCHARGER BYPASS CONTROL CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO PWRGND IN THE HARNESS
- PCM connector disconnected.
- Measure the resistance between:
( + ) Supercharger Bypass Control Solenoid Connector, Harness Side ( - ) PCM Connector, Harness Side Supercharger Bypass Control - Pin 1 PWRGND - Pin 103
Is the resistance greater than 10K ohms?
Yes No GO to KJ12. REPAIR the short circuit. CLEAR the DTCs.
REPEAT the self-test. - KJ11 LACK OF POWER (LOW BOOST) - CHECK THE VACUUM HOSES NOTE: For vehicle specific vacuum hose routing, refer to the VECI label located in the front of the engine compartment.
- Check for holes, cracks, bends or kinks in the vacuum line between the supercharger bypass actuator and the supercharger bypass solenoid.
- Check for holes, cracks, bends or kinks in the vacuum line between the supercharger bypass solenoid and the vacuum reservoir assembly.
- Check for any disconnected hoses at the supercharger bypass actuator, bypass solenoid or vacuum reservoir assembly.
Are any concerns present?
Yes No REPAIR or INSTALL new vacuum lines as necessary.
CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.The concern is elsewhere. RETURN to SYMPTOM CHARTS for further direction. - KJ12 CHECK FOR CORRECT PCM OPERATION
- Disconnect all the PCM connectors.
- Visually inspect for:
- pushed out pins
- corrosion
- Connect all the PCM connectors and make sure they seat correctly.
- Carry out the PCM self-test and verify the concern is still present.
Is the concern still present?
Yes No INSTALL a new PCM. REFER to FLASH ELECTRICALLY ERASABLE PROGRAMMABLE READ ONLY MEMORY (EEPROM) . The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector.
NO RELATED
Use the Manual With the Right Hardware
Pair factory procedures with proven DIY tools so the instructions are easier to execute.
Affiliate disclosure: We may earn a commission at no extra cost to you.
When to See a Mechanic
Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:
- • You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
- • Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
- • The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
- • You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
- • You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.