Test Procedure

2006 Lincoln ZephyrSECTION Test Procedure
  1. HV1 CHECK FOR DTCS 

    Are DTCs P0480 or P0528 present? 

    Yes No
    For KOEO and KOER DTC P0480, GO to  HV4.
    For KOEO and KOER DTC P0528, GO to  HV2.
    For continuous memory DTCs P0480 or P0528, GO to  HV10.
    GO to  HV2.
  2. HV2 CHECK THE COOLING FAN CLUTCH FOR MECHANICAL BINDING 
    NOTE: The cooling fan clutch uses a viscous coupling. The viscous drag should be smooth during fan rotation. The amount of resistance is dependant upon the final cooling fan operational state before engine shutdown.
    • Key in OFF position.
    • Manually rotate the cooling fan.

    Does the cooling fan clutch rotation feel rough or binding? 

    Yes No
    INSTALL a new cooling fan clutch. REFER to the appropriate ENGINE COOLING article .
    CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
    GO to  HV3.
  3. HV3 CHECK THE COOLING FAN CLUTCH OPERATION 
    • Key ON, engine running.
    • Set the heater controls to OFF.
    • Access the PCM and monitor the FANSS PID.

    Does the FANSS PID indicate any RPM? 

    Yes No
    GO to  HV4. GO to  HV11.
  4. HV4 KOEO AND KOER DTC P0480: CHECK THE COOLING FAN CLUTCH ACTUATOR VALVE SOLENOID RESISTANCE 
    NOTE: If necessary, install terminal adapters on the component side pins to carry out the resistance measurement.
    • Key in OFF position.
    • Cooling Fan Clutch connector disconnected.
    • Measure the resistance between:
      ( + ) Cooling Fan Clutch Connector, Component Side ( - ) Cooling Fan Clutch Connector, Component Side
      FCV - Pin 3 VPWR - Pin 2

    Is the resistance between 6 - 12 ohms? 

    Yes No
    GO to  HV5. INSTALL a new cooling fan clutch. REFER to the appropriate ENGINE COOLING article .
    CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
  5. HV5 CHECK THE COOLING FAN CLUTCH ACTUATOR VALVE SOLENOID RESISTANCE 
    • Measure the resistance between:
      ( + ) Cooling Fan Clutch Connector, Component Side ( - )
      FCV - Pin 3 Ground

    Is the resistance greater than 10K ohms? 

    Yes No
    GO to  HV6. INSTALL a new cooling fan clutch. REFER to the appropriate ENGINE COOLING article .
    CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
  6. HV6 CHECK THE VPWR VOLTAGE TO THE COOLING FAN CLUTCH ACTUATOR VALVE SOLENOID 
    • Key ON, engine OFF.
    • Measure the voltage between:
      ( + ) Cooling Fan Clutch Connector, Harness Side ( - )
      VPWR - Pin 2 Ground

    Is the voltage greater than 10 V? 

    Yes No
    GO to  HV7. REPAIR the circuit.
    CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
  7. HV7 CHECK THE FCV CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN IN THE HARNESS 
    • Key in OFF position.
    • PCM connector disconnected.
    • Measure the resistance between:
      ( + ) Cooling Fan Clutch Connector, Harness Side ( - ) PCM Connector, Harness Side
      FCV - Pin 3 FCV - Pin E7

    Is the resistance less than 5 ohms? 

    Yes No
    GO to  HV8. REPAIR the circuit.
    CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
  8. HV8 CHECK THE FCV CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND IN THE HARNESS 
    • Measure the resistance between:
      ( + ) Cooling Fan Clutch Connector, Harness Side ( - )
      FCV - Pin 3 Ground

    Is the resistance greater than 10K ohms? 

    Yes No
    GO to  HV9. REPAIR the circuit.
    CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
  9. HV9 CHECK THE FCV CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE IN THE HARNESS 
    • Key ON, engine OFF.
    • Measure the voltage between:
      ( + ) Cooling Fan Clutch Connector, Harness Side ( - )
      FCV - Pin 3 Ground

    Is any voltage present? 

    Yes No
    REPAIR the circuit.
    CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
    GO to  HV19.
  10. HV10 CONTINUOUS MEMORY DTCS P0480 OR P0528: INTERMITTENT CHECK 
    • Key ON, engine OFF.
    • Access the PCM and monitor the FANSS and VFCF PIDs.
    • While observing the PID wiggle, shake, and bend small sections of the wiring harness while working from the cooling fan clutch to the PCM.
    • Check the cooling fan clutch and the PCM connectors for damage and corrosion.

    Is a concern present? 

    Yes No
    ISOLATE the concern and REPAIR as necessary. DISREGARD the current diagnostic trouble code (DTC) at this time. DIAGNOSE the next DTC. GO to DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC) CHARTS AND DESCRIPTIONS .
  11. HV11 KOEO AND KOER DTC P0528: CHECK THE VOLTAGE AND GROUND TO THE FSS SENSOR 
    • Cooling Fan Clutch connector disconnected.
    • Key ON, engine OFF.
    • Measure the voltage between:
      ( + ) Cooling Fan Clutch Connector, Harness Side ( - ) Cooling Fan Clutch Connector, Harness Side
      VBPWR - Pin 6 PWRGND - Pin 4

    Is the voltage greater than 10 V? 

    Yes No
    GO to  HV15. GO to  HV12.
  12. HV12 CHECK THE VOLTAGE TO THE FSS SENSOR 
    • Measure the voltage between:
      ( + ) Cooling Fan Clutch Connector, Harness Side ( - )
      VBPWR - Pin 6 Ground

    Is the voltage greater than 10 V? 

    Yes No
    GO to  HV14. GO to  HV13.
  13. HV13 CHECK THE VOLTAGE CIRCUIT TO THE FSS SENSOR FOR AN OPEN IN THE HARNESS 
    • Key in OFF position.
    • PCM connector disconnected.
    • Measure the resistance between:
      ( + ) Cooling Fan Clutch Connector, Harness Side ( - ) PCM Connector, Harness Side
      VBPWR - Pin 6 VBPWR - Pin E20

    Is the resistance less than 5 ohms? 

    Yes No
    GO to  HV19. REPAIR the circuit.
    CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
  14. HV14 CHECK THE GROUND CIRCUIT TO THE FSS SENSOR FOR AN OPEN IN THE HARNESS 
    • Key in OFF position.
    • PCM connector disconnected.
    • Measure the resistance between:
      ( + ) Cooling Fan Clutch Connector, Harness Side ( - ) PCM Connector, Harness Side
      GND PWRGND - Pin B47, B48, B49, B50

    Is the resistance less than 5 ohms? 

    Yes No
    GO to  HV19. REPAIR the circuit.
    CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
  15. HV15 CHECK THE FSS CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN IN THE HARNESS 
    • Key in OFF position.
    • PCM connector disconnected.
    • Measure the resistance between:
      ( + ) Cooling Fan Clutch Connector, Harness Side ( - ) PCM Connector, Harness Side
      FSS - Pin 5 FSS - Pin E24

    Is the resistance less than 5 ohms? 

    Yes No
    GO to  HV16. REPAIR the circuit.
    CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
  16. HV16 CHECK THE FSS CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND IN THE HARNESS 
    • Measure the resistance between:
      ( + ) Cooling Fan Clutch Connector, Harness Side ( - )
      FSS - Pin 5 Ground

    Is the resistance greater than 10K ohms? 

    Yes No
    GO to  HV17. REPAIR the circuit.
    CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
  17. HV17 CHECK THE FSS CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE IN THE HARNESS 
    • Key ON, engine OFF.
    • Measure the voltage between:
      ( + ) Cooling Fan Clutch Connector, Harness Side ( - )
      FSS - Pin 5 Ground

    Is any voltage present? 

    Yes No
    REPAIR the circuit.
    CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
    GO to  HV18.
  18. HV18 CHECK THE FUNCTIONALITY OF THE FSS CIRCUIT 
    • Key in OFF position.
    • PCM connector connected.
    • Key ON, engine OFF.
    • Measure the voltage between:
      ( + ) Cooling Fan Clutch Connector, Harness Side ( - )
      FSS - Pin 5 Ground

    Is the voltage greater than 10 V? 

    Yes No
    INSTALL a new cooling fan clutch. REFER to the appropriate ENGINE COOLING article .
    CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
    GO to  HV19.
  19. HV19 CHECK FOR CORRECT PCM OPERATION 
    • Key in OFF position.
    • Disconnect all the PCM connectors.
    • Visually inspect for:
      • pushed out pins
      • corrosion
    • Connect all the PCM connectors and make sure they seat correctly.
    • Carry out the PCM self-test and verify the concern is still present.

    Is the concern still present? 

    Yes No
    INSTALL a new PCM.
    REFER to FLASH ELECTRICALLY ERASABLE PROGRAMMABLE READ ONLY MEMORY (EEPROM) .
    The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector.
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When to See a Mechanic

Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:

  • You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
  • Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
  • The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
  • You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
  • You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.