Test Procedure

2006 Lincoln ZephyrSECTION Test Procedure
  1. HK1 CHECK FOR DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES (DTCS) 

    Are DTCs P0010, P0011, P0012, P0016, P0018, P0020, P0021, or P0022 present? 

    Yes No
    For DTCs P0010 or P0020, GO to  HK2.
    For DTCs P0016 and P0018 with or without P0011, P0012, P0021 or P0022, GO to  HK16.
    For DTCs P0011, P0012, P0021 or P0022, GO to  HK17.
    For symptoms without DTCs, GO to  HK17.
    For all others, GO to POWERTRAIN DTC CHARTS & DESCRIPTIONS .
  2. HK2 DTCS P0010 OR P0020: CHECK FOR VCT DTCS 
    NOTE: The engine should be at operating temperature before running the self-test.
    • Clear the DTCs.
    • Carry out the KOER self-test.

    Are DTCs P0010 or P0020 present? 

    Yes No
    For KOER DTC P0010, GO to  HK4.
    For KOER DTC P0020, GO to  HK10.
    GO to HK3.
  3. HK3 CARRY OUT A THOROUGH WIGGLE TEST ON THE VCT HARNESS 
    • Carry out a thorough wiggle test on the VCT harness.
    • Carry out the KOER self-test.

    Are DTCs P0010 or P0020 present?  

    Yes No
    For KOER DTC P0010, GO to  HK4.
    For KOER DTC P0020, GO to  HK10.
    GO to Pinpoint Test Z .
  4. HK4 CHECK THE VCT1 SOLENOID RESISTANCE 
    • Key in OFF position.
    • VCT1 Solenoid connector disconnected.
    • Measure the resistance between:
    ( + ) VCT1 Solenoid Connector, Component Side ( - ) VCT1 Solenoid Connector, Component Side
    VCT1 VPWR

    Is the resistance between 5 - 14 ohms? 

    Yes No
    GO to  HK5. INSTALL a new VCT1 solenoid. REFER to the appropriate ELECTRONIC ENGINE CONTROLS article.
    CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
  5. HK5 CHECK THE VCT1 SOLENOID FOR INTERNAL SHORTS 
    • Measure the resistance between:
    ( + ) VCT1 Solenoid Connector, Component Side ( - )
    VCT1 Ground

    Is the resistance greater than 10K ohms? 

    Yes No
    GO to  HK6. INSTALL a new VCT1 solenoid. REFER to the appropriate ELECTRONIC ENGINE CONTROLS article.
    CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
  6. HK6 CHECK THE VPWR CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN IN THE HARNESS 
    • Key ON, engine OFF.
    • Measure the voltage between:
    ( + ) VCT1 Solenoid Connector, Harness Side ( - )
    VPWR Ground

    Is the voltage greater than 10 V? 

    Yes No
    GO to  HK7. REPAIR the open circuit. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
  7. HK7 CHECK THE VCT1 CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE IN THE HARNESS 
    • Key in OFF position.
    • PCM connector disconnected.
    • Key ON, engine OFF.
    • Measure the voltage between:
    ( + ) VCT1 Solenoid Connector, Harness Side ( - )
    VCT1 Ground

    Is the voltage less than 1 V? 

    Yes No
    GO to  HK8. REPAIR the short circuit. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
  8. HK8 CHECK THE VCT1 CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN IN THE HARNESS 
    • Key in OFF position.
    • Measure the resistance between:
    ( + ) VCT1 Solenoid Connector, Harness Side ( - ) PCM Connector, Harness Side
    VCT1 VCT1

    Is the resistance less than 5 ohms? 

    Yes No
    GO to  HK9. REPAIR the open circuit. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
  9. HK9 CHECK THE VCT1 CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GND IN THE HARNESS 
    • Measure the resistance between:
    ( + ) VCT1 Solenoid Connector, Harness Side ( - )
    VCT1 Ground

    Is the resistance greater than 10K ohms? 

    Yes No
    GO to  HK18. REPAIR the short circuit. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
  10. HK10 DTC P0020: CHECK THE VCT2 SOLENOID RESISTANCE 
    • Key in OFF position.
    • VCT2 Solenoid connector disconnected.
    • Measure the resistance between:
    ( + ) VCT2 Solenoid Connector, Component Side ( - ) VCT2 Solenoid Connector, Component Side
    VCT2 VPWR

    Is the resistance between 5 - 14 ohms? 

    Yes No
    GO to  HK11. INSTALL a new VCT2 solenoid. REFER to the appropriate ELECTRONIC ENGINE CONTROLS article.
    CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
  11. HK11 CHECK THE VCT2 SOLENOID FOR INTERNAL SHORTS 
    • Measure the resistance between:
    ( + ) VCT2 Solenoid Connector, Component Side ( - )
    VCT2 Ground

    Is the resistance greater than 10K ohms? 

    Yes No
    GO to  HK12. INSTALL a new VCT2 solenoid. REFER to the appropriate ELECTRONIC ENGINE CONTROLS article.
    CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
  12. HK12 CHECK THE VPWR CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN IN THE HARNESS 
    • Key ON, engine OFF.
    • Measure the voltage between:
    ( + ) VCT2 Solenoid Connector, Harness Side ( - )
    VPWR Ground

    Is the voltage greater than 10 V? 

    Yes No
    GO to  HK13. REPAIR the open circuit. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
  13. HK13 CHECK THE VCT2 CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE IN THE HARNESS 
    • Key in OFF position.
    • PCM connector disconnected.
    • Key ON, engine OFF.
    • Measure the voltage between:
    ( + ) VCT2 Solenoid Connector, Harness Side ( - )
    VCT2 Ground

    Is the voltage less than 1 V? 

    Yes No
    GO to  HK14. REPAIR the short circuit. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
  14. HK14 CHECK THE VCT2 CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN IN THE HARNESS 
    • Key in OFF position.
    • Measure the resistance between:
    ( + ) VCT2 Solenoid Connector, Harness Side ( - ) PCM Connector, Harness Side
    VCT2 VCT2

    Is the resistance less than 5 ohms? 

    Yes No
    GO to  HK15. REPAIR the open circuit. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
  15. HK15 CHECK THE VCT2 CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GND IN THE HARNESS 
    • Measure the resistance between:
    ( + ) VCT2 Solenoid Connector, Harness Side ( - )
    VCT2 Ground

    Is the resistance greater than 10K ohms? 

    Yes No
    GO to  HK18. REPAIR the short circuit. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
  16. HK16 CONTINUOUS DTCS P0016, P0018 WITH OR WITHOUT P0011, P0012, P0021, P0022: CHECK THE FUNCTIONALITY OF THE VCT SYSTEM 
    NOTE: On 4.6L 3V and 5.4L 3V engines, the RCAM and VCT2ACT PIDs indicate a positive value. For all others, the RCAM and VCT2ACT PIDs indicate a negative value.
    • Engine at normal operating temperature.
    • Clear the DTCs.
    • For DTC P0016.
    • Access the PCM and monitor the RCAM PID.
    • For DTC P0018.
    • Access the PCM and monitor the VCT2ACT PID.
    • Run the engine at idle for 1 minute while monitoring the RCAM (P0016) or VCT2ACT (P0018) PID.
    • Retrieve the continuous memory DTCs.

    Are DTCs P0016 or P0018 present? 

    Yes No
    For a RCAM and VCT2ACT PID values between -16 and -46 degrees (2.3L), -14 and -36 degrees (3.0L), or 24 and 73 degrees (4.6L 3V, 5.4L 3V), INSTALL a new VCT solenoid.
    REFER to the appropriate ELECTRONIC ENGINE CONTROLS article.
    CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
    For all others, REFER to the appropriate ENGINE article to verify the engine timing.
    Unable to duplicate or identify the concern at this time.
  17. HK17 CONTINUOUS DTCS P0011, P0012, P0021 OR P0022: CHECK THE OPERATION OF THE VCT SYSTEM 
    NOTE: Some vehicles require higher RPMs and loads to actuate the VCT system than others. The CAMERRR and VCT2ERR PIDs should be close to 0 whether actuating or not. During rapid VCT movements, the CAMERRR and VCT2ERR PIDs may momentarily deviate from 0.
    • For DTCs P0011 or P0012.
    • Access the PCM and monitor the RCAM and CAMERRR PIDs.
    • For DTCs P0021 or P0022.
    • Access the PCM and monitor the VCT2ACT and VCT2ERR PIDs.
    • Drive the vehicle exercising the throttle to induce VCT movement.

    Does the RCAM and VCTACT PIDs indicate VCT movement while the CAMERRR and VCT2ERR PIDs maintain close to 0? 

    Yes No
    Unable to duplicate or identify the concern at this time. INSTALL a new VCT solenoid.
    REFER to the appropriate ELECTRONIC ENGINE CONTROLS article.
    CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
  18. HK18 CHECK FOR CORRECT PCM OPERATION 
    • Disconnect all the PCM connectors.
    • Visually inspect for:
      • pushed out pins
      • corrosion
    • Connect all the PCM connectors and make sure they seat correctly.
    • Carry out the PCM self-test and verify the concern is still present.

    Is the concern still present? 

    Yes No
    INSTALL a new PCM. REFER to FLASH ELECTRICALLY ERASABLE PROGRAMMABLE READ ONLY MEMORY (EEPROM) . The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector.
RENDER: 1.0x

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When to See a Mechanic

Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:

  • You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
  • Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
  • The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
  • You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
  • You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.