Safety Warning
DIY auto repair can cause serious injury, fire, or vehicle damage. These guides are for informational purposes only. Always follow OEM torque specs, wear PPE, and consult a certified mechanic if you are unsure. You are solely responsible for your safety.
Pinpoint Test A: All Power Windows Are Inoperative
- A1 CHECK CIRCUIT 1499 (PK/LG) FOR VOLTAGE
- Disconnect: LH Front Window Control Switch C504a.
- Key in ON position.
- Measure the voltage between LH front window control switch C504a-5, circuit 1499 (PK/LG), harness side and ground.
- Is the voltage greater than 10 volts?
Yes: GO to A3.
No: GO to A2.
- A2 CHECK CIRCUIT 1499 (PK/LG) FOR AN OPEN
- Key in OFF position.
- Disconnect: SJB C2280e.
- Measure the resistance between LH front window control switch C504a-1, circuit 1499 (PK/LG), harness side and SJB 02280e-4, circuit 1499 (PK/LG), harness side.
- Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?
Yes: GO to PINPOINT TEST H to diagnose the delayed accessory relay circuit.
No: REPAIR the circuit. TEST the system for normal operation.
- A3 CHECK CIRCUIT 1205 (BK) FOR AN OPEN
- Disconnect: LH Front Window Control Switch C504b.
- Measure the resistance between LH front window control switch C504b-4, circuit 1205 (BK), harness side and ground.
- Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?
Yes: INSTALL a new LH front window control switch. REFER to WINDOW CONTROL SWITCH . TEST the system for normal operation.
No: REPAIR the circuit. TEST the system for normal operation.
NO RELATED
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When to See a Mechanic
Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:
- • You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
- • Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
- • The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
- • You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
- • You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.