Safety Warning
DIY auto repair can cause serious injury, fire, or vehicle damage. These guides are for informational purposes only. Always follow OEM torque specs, wear PPE, and consult a certified mechanic if you are unsure. You are solely responsible for your safety.
How To Use The Diagnostic Procedures
2005 Lincoln LS 3.0 SSECTION How To Use The Diagnostic Procedures
WARNING: This page is about a different car, the 2010 Mercury Mariner and 2010 Ford Escape. However, it is still accessible from the selected car via links, so may be relevant.
- Use the information about the vehicle driveability or emission concerns to attempt to verify/re-create the symptom. Look for any vehicle modifications or aftermarket items that may contribute to the symptom. A check of any applicable TSBs or OASIS messages may be useful, if this information is available.
- Go to QT: POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE (PCM)/TRANSAXLE CONTROL MODULE (TCM) QUICK TEST . Carry out the Quick Test steps. Follow any notes as directed.
- If the Powertrain Control Module (PCM)/Transaxle Control Module (TCM) Quick Test is completed, no DTCs were retrieved, and no special notes applied, go to the NO DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC) PRESENT SYMPTOM CHART INDEX .
- Select the symptom that best describes the vehicle symptom (for multiple symptoms select the one that is most noticeable). Go to the NO DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC) PRESENT SYMPTOM CHARTS as indicated. If no PCM or TCM DTCs are present and the vehicle symptom is not listed in the No Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) Present Symptom Chart Index, go to the appropriate article to continue diagnosis.
- The No Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) Present Symptom Chart contains areas to be tested for diagnosis of the vehicle symptom. The chart is arranged to place the higher probability or easiest to test items toward the top of the chart. The technician, however, is not required to follow this order due to reasons such as variations in vehicle type, vehicle repair history, or technician experience.
- The System/Component column indicates the areas that are tested. This column may also contain a quick system/component test.
- The Reference column indicates where to go for the System/Component testing. All references are to pinpoint test steps in Section 5: Pinpoint TestsΒ unless noted otherwise. If referred to a pinpoint test step in this service information or appropriate article , go to the procedures. Follow the directions given in those procedures, including directions to other tests or appropriate articles . If a damaged part is found, repair as directed. If no concern is found, and diagnosis in that area is complete, return to the NO DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC) PRESENT SYMPTOM CHARTS to continue to the next item.
- If a quick system/component test is in the System/Component column, the reference column indicates where to go if the test is not passed.
- If the No Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) Present Symptom Chart for the vehicle symptom is completed and no concern is found, return to the NO DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC) PRESENT SYMPTOM CHART INDEX to address the next most prominent symptom. If all diagnosis is complete and no concern is found, go to PINPOINT TEST Z: INTERMITTENT to continue diagnosis.
- The installation of any component that affects the PCM adaptive learning strategies (idle speed, refueling event, or fuel trim) requires the reset of keep alive memory (KAM). Refer to RESETTING THE KEEP ALIVE MEMORY (KAM) .
- After repair, restore the vehicle by reconnecting any components and removing test equipment. Verify the vehicle is operating correctly and the original complaint is eliminated. If a DTC was present, repeat the Quick Test to verify the repair and clear the continuous DTCs from the PCM and TCM.
- If a symptom is determined to be intermittent, careful visual and physical underhood inspection of connectors, wiring harnesses, vacuum lines, and components is required. The Customer Information Worksheet may contain more detailed symptom information. Before an in-depth diagnosis begins, start the engine and wiggle wires and tap on components while listening for an indication of a concern (such as an RPM change or a relay clicking).
The information called freeze frame data can be stored when the PCM or TCM DTC is present. This information can be helpful in diagnosing intermittent concerns. Refer to FREEZE FRAME DATA , for more information.
RENDER: 1.0x
NO RELATED
Recommended Tools & Savings
Use the Manual With the Right Hardware
Pair factory procedures with proven DIY tools so the instructions are easier to execute.
Affiliate disclosure: We may earn a commission at no extra cost to you.
When to See a Mechanic
Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:
- β’ You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
- β’ Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
- β’ The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
- β’ You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
- β’ You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.