DTC 01-DF: Master Error (To 08/2009): Procedure

2010 Lexus RX 450h 3.5 BSECTION Procedure
  1. CHECK RADIO RECEIVER POWER SOURCE CIRCUIT 

    HINT: 

    Refer to Radio Receiver Power Source Circuit. Refer to Radio Receiver Power Source Circuit .

    If the power source circuit is operating normally, proceed to 2 the next step.

    NEXT: Go to next step 

  2. INSPECT RADIO RECEIVER ASSEMBLY 
    1. Disconnect the radio receiver assembly connectors.
      Fig 1: Identifying Radio Receiver Assembly Connectors
      GTY276560Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
    2. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      G7-5 (ATX+) - G7-15 (ATX-) Always 60 to 80 Ω
      G11-9 (TXM+) - G11-10 (TXM-) Always 60 to 80 Ω
      G9-9 (TX+) - G9-10 (TX-) Always 60 to 80 Ω
      TEXT IN ILLUSTRATION

      *1 Component without harness connected
      (Radio Receiver Assembly)
      *2 Component without harness connected
      (Radio Receiver Assembly)
      *3 Component without harness connected
      (Radio Receiver Assembly)

    NG → See step   9 

    OK: Go to next step 

  3. IDENTIFY COMPONENT WHICH HAS STORED THIS CODE 
    1. Enter diagnostic mode.
      Fig 2: Service Check Mode Flow Chart - Diagnostic Mode
      GTY206345Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
    2. Press preset switch "2" to change the mode to "Detailed Information Mode".
    3. Identify the component which has stored this code.
      COMPONENT TABLE

      Component Physical Address
      Stereo component amplifier assembly 440
      Satellite radio tuner 1F1
      Radio receiver assembly 190
      Accessory meter assembly 1D4
      Multi-media interface ECU 388
      Air conditioning control panel 1C4

      HINT: 

      • "P440" set by the stereo component amplifier assembly is shown in the preceding illustration as an example.
      • For details of the DTC display, refer to DTC Check/Clear. Refer to DTC CHECK / CLEAR .

    NEXT: Go to next step 

  4. CHECK COMPONENT SHOWN BY SUB-CODE 
    1. Select the component shown by the sub-code.

      HINT: 

      The satellite radio tuner is built into the radio receiver assembly. If there is a problem between the satellite radio tuner and radio receiver assembly, replace the radio receiver assembly.

      COMPONENT TABLE

      Component Proceed to
      Except satellite radio tuner A
      Satellite radio tuner (1F1) B

    B → See step   9 

    A: Go to next step 

  5. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR 

    HINT: 

    For details of the connectors, refer to Terminal Connector Identification. Refer to TERMINAL CONNECTOR IDENTIFICATION .

    1. Referring to the following AVC-LAN wiring diagram, check the AVC-LAN circuit between the radio receiver assembly and component which has stored this code.
      1. Disconnect all connectors between the radio receiver assembly and component which has stored this code.
      2. Check for an open or short in the AVC-LAN circuit between the radio receiver assembly and component which has stored this code.

        OK

        There is no open or short circuit.

        Fig 3: Identifying AVC-LAN Wiring Diagram
        GTY274154Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002

    NG → REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR 

    OK: Go to next step 

  6. REPLACE RADIO RECEIVER ASSEMBLY 
    1. Replace the radio receiver assembly with a known good one.

    NEXT: Go to next step 

  7. CLEAR DTC 
    1. Clear the DTCs. Refer to DTC CHECK / CLEAR .

    NEXT: Go to next step 

  8. RECHECK FOR DTC 
    1. Recheck for DTCs and check if the same problem occurs again.

      OK

      Malfunction disappears.

    NG → REPLACE COMPONENT WHICH HAS STORED THIS CODE 

    OK → END 

  9. REPLACE RADIO RECEIVER ASSEMBLY. Refer to  REMOVAL 
RENDER: 1.0x

NO RELATED

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When to See a Mechanic

Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:

  • You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
  • Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
  • The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
  • You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
  • You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.