Safety Warning
DIY auto repair can cause serious injury, fire, or vehicle damage. These guides are for informational purposes only. Always follow OEM torque specs, wear PPE, and consult a certified mechanic if you are unsure. You are solely responsible for your safety.
DTC 01-DF: Master Error (To 08/2009): Procedure
- CHECK RADIO RECEIVER POWER SOURCE CIRCUIT
HINT:
Refer to Radio Receiver Power Source Circuit. Refer to Radio Receiver Power Source Circuit .
If the power source circuit is operating normally, proceed to 2 the next step.
NEXT: Go to next step
- INSPECT RADIO RECEIVER ASSEMBLY
- Disconnect the radio receiver assembly connectors.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition G7-5 (ATX+) - G7-15 (ATX-) Always 60 to 80 Ω G11-9 (TXM+) - G11-10 (TXM-) Always 60 to 80 Ω G9-9 (TX+) - G9-10 (TX-) Always 60 to 80 Ω TEXT IN ILLUSTRATION*1 Component without harness connected
(Radio Receiver Assembly)*2 Component without harness connected
(Radio Receiver Assembly)*3 Component without harness connected
(Radio Receiver Assembly)
NG → See step 9
OK: Go to next step
- IDENTIFY COMPONENT WHICH HAS STORED THIS CODE
- Enter diagnostic mode.
- Press preset switch "2" to change the mode to "Detailed Information Mode".
- Identify the component which has stored this code.COMPONENT TABLE
Component Physical Address Stereo component amplifier assembly 440 Satellite radio tuner 1F1 Radio receiver assembly 190 Accessory meter assembly 1D4 Multi-media interface ECU 388 Air conditioning control panel 1C4 HINT:
- "P440" set by the stereo component amplifier assembly is shown in the preceding illustration as an example.
- For details of the DTC display, refer to DTC Check/Clear. Refer to DTC CHECK / CLEAR .
NEXT: Go to next step
- CHECK COMPONENT SHOWN BY SUB-CODE
- Select the component shown by the sub-code.
HINT:
The satellite radio tuner is built into the radio receiver assembly. If there is a problem between the satellite radio tuner and radio receiver assembly, replace the radio receiver assembly.
COMPONENT TABLEComponent Proceed to Except satellite radio tuner A Satellite radio tuner (1F1) B
B → See step 9
A: Go to next step
- Select the component shown by the sub-code.
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR
HINT:
For details of the connectors, refer to Terminal Connector Identification. Refer to TERMINAL CONNECTOR IDENTIFICATION .
- Referring to the following AVC-LAN wiring diagram, check the AVC-LAN circuit between the radio receiver assembly and component which has stored this code.
- Disconnect all connectors between the radio receiver assembly and component which has stored this code.
- Check for an open or short in the AVC-LAN circuit between the radio receiver assembly and component which has stored this code.
OK
There is no open or short circuit.
NG → REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
OK: Go to next step
- Referring to the following AVC-LAN wiring diagram, check the AVC-LAN circuit between the radio receiver assembly and component which has stored this code.
- REPLACE RADIO RECEIVER ASSEMBLY
- Replace the radio receiver assembly with a known good one.
NEXT: Go to next step
- CLEAR DTC
- Clear the DTCs. Refer to DTC CHECK / CLEAR .
NEXT: Go to next step
- RECHECK FOR DTC
- Recheck for DTCs and check if the same problem occurs again.
OK
Malfunction disappears.
NG → REPLACE COMPONENT WHICH HAS STORED THIS CODE
OK → END
- Recheck for DTCs and check if the same problem occurs again.
- REPLACE RADIO RECEIVER ASSEMBLY. Refer to REMOVAL
NO RELATED
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When to See a Mechanic
Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:
- • You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
- • Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
- • The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
- • You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
- • You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.