Safety Warning
DIY auto repair can cause serious injury, fire, or vehicle damage. These guides are for informational purposes only. Always follow OEM torque specs, wear PPE, and consult a certified mechanic if you are unsure. You are solely responsible for your safety.
DTC B2322: Front Passenger Side Door ECU Communication Stop (TO 08/2009): Procedure
- INSPECT INSTRUMENT PANEL JUNCTION BLOCK ASSEMBLY
- Remove the instrument panel junction block assembly. Refer to REMOVAL .
- Remove the main body ECU (multiplex network body ECU) from the instrument panel junction block assembly.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
HINT:
This inspection is to check the LIN line in the instrument panel junction block assembly that connects the wire harness to the built-in main body ECU (multiplex network body ECU).
Standard Resistance
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition 2D-27 (LIN2) - MB-16 (LIN2) Always Below 1 Ω 2D-27 (LIN2) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher TEXT IN ILLUSTRATION*1 Component without harness connected
(Instrument panel Junction Block Assembly)*2 Component without harness connected
(Instrument Panel Junction Block Assembly)
NG → See step 6
OK: Go to next step
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR
- Disconnect the I2 connector.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition 2D-27 (LIN2) - I2-9 (LIN) Always Below 1 Ω 2D-27 (LIN2) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher TEXT IN ILLUSTRATION*1 Front view of wire harness connector
(to Instrument Panel Junction Block Assembly)*2 Front view of wire harness connector
(to Front Power Window Regulator Motor Assembly RH)
NG → REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
OK: Go to next step
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR
- Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Voltage
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition I2-2 (B) - Body ground Always 11 to 14 V - Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition I2-1 (E) - Body ground Always Below 1 Ω TEXT IN ILLUSTRATION*1 Front view of wire harness connector
(to Front Power Window Regulator Motor Assembly RH)
NG → REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
OK: Go to next step
- Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.
- REPLACE FRONT POWER WINDOW REGULATOR MOTOR ASSEMBLY RH
- Replace the front power window regulator motor assembly RH. Refer to REMOVAL .
NEXT: Go to next step
- CHECK DTC OUTPUT
- Clear the DTC. Refer to DTC CHECK / CLEAR .
- Check for DTCs.
OK
DTC B2322 is not output.
NG → See step 7
OK → END (FRONT POWER WINDOW REGULATOR MOTOR ASSEMBLY RH WAS DEFECTIVE)
- REPLACE INSTRUMENT PANEL JUNCTION BLOCK ASSEMBLY. Refer to REMOVAL
- REPLACE MAIN BODY ECU (MULTIPLEX NETWORK BODY ECU). Refer to REMOVAL
NO RELATED
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When to See a Mechanic
Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:
- • You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
- • Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
- • The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
- • You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
- • You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.