Power Management Control ECU Communication Stop Mode (from 08/2009): Procedure

2010 Lexus RX 450h 3.5 BSECTION Procedure
  1. CHECK CAN BUS WIRE FOR DISCONNECTION (POWER MANAGEMENT CONTROL ECU MAIN WIRE) 
    1. Turn the power switch off.
    2. Disconnect the power management control ECU connector.
      Fig 1: Checking CAN Bus Wire For Disconnection (Power Management Control ECU Main Wire)
      GTY278154Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
    3. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance

      Tester Connection Switch Condition Specified Value
      F98-25 (CA1H) - F98-24 (CA1L) Power switch off 108 to 132 Ω
      TEXT IN ILLUSTRATION

      *1 Rear view of wire harness connector
      (to Power Management Control ECU)

    NG → REPAIR OR REPLACE CAN MAIN WIRE OR CONNECTOR (POWER MANAGEMENT CONTROL ECU) 

    OK: Go to next step 

  2. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (POWER SOURCE TERMINAL) 
    1. Reconnect the F98 power management control ECU connector.
    2. Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.
      Fig 2: Inspecting A80 & A81 Connectors
      GTY262154Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002

      Standard Voltage

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Value
      A81-5 (+B1) - Body Ground Always 11 to 14 V
      A80-2 (+B2) - Body Ground Always 11 to 14 V
      TEXT IN ILLUSTRATION

      *1 Component with harness connected
      (Power Management Control ECU)

    NG → REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR (POWER SOURCE TERMINAL) 

    OK: Go to next step 

  3. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (GROUND TERMINAL) 
    1. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
      Fig 3: Identifying A97 Connector
      GTY262409Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002

      Standard Resistance

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Value
      F97-6 (E1) - Body Ground Always Below 1 Ω
      TEXT IN ILLUSTRATION

      *1 Component with harness connected
      (Power Management Control ECU)

    NG → REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR (GROUND TERMINAL) 

    OK → See step   4 

  4. REPLACE POWER MANAGEMENT CONTROL ECU. Refer to  REMOVAL 
RENDER: 1.0x

NO RELATED

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Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:

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