Safety Warning
DIY auto repair can cause serious injury, fire, or vehicle damage. These guides are for informational purposes only. Always follow OEM torque specs, wear PPE, and consult a certified mechanic if you are unsure. You are solely responsible for your safety.
Power Management Control ECU Communication Stop Mode (from 08/2009): Procedure
- CHECK CAN BUS WIRE FOR DISCONNECTION (POWER MANAGEMENT CONTROL ECU MAIN WIRE)
- Turn the power switch off.
- Disconnect the power management control ECU connector.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
Tester Connection Switch Condition Specified Value F98-25 (CA1H) - F98-24 (CA1L) Power switch off 108 to 132 Ω TEXT IN ILLUSTRATION*1 Rear view of wire harness connector
(to Power Management Control ECU)
NG → REPAIR OR REPLACE CAN MAIN WIRE OR CONNECTOR (POWER MANAGEMENT CONTROL ECU)
OK: Go to next step
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (POWER SOURCE TERMINAL)
- Reconnect the F98 power management control ECU connector.
- Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Voltage
Tester Connection Condition Specified Value A81-5 (+B1) - Body Ground Always 11 to 14 V A80-2 (+B2) - Body Ground Always 11 to 14 V TEXT IN ILLUSTRATION*1 Component with harness connected
(Power Management Control ECU)
NG → REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR (POWER SOURCE TERMINAL)
OK: Go to next step
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (GROUND TERMINAL)
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
Tester Connection Condition Specified Value F97-6 (E1) - Body Ground Always Below 1 Ω TEXT IN ILLUSTRATION*1 Component with harness connected
(Power Management Control ECU)
NG → REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR (GROUND TERMINAL)
OK → See step 4
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
- REPLACE POWER MANAGEMENT CONTROL ECU. Refer to REMOVAL
NO RELATED
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When to See a Mechanic
Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:
- • You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
- • Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
- • The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
- • You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
- • You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.