Power Source Mode does not Change to ON (READY): Procedure

2010 Lexus LS 460L AWDSECTION Procedure
WARNING: This page is about a different car, the 2010 Lexus GS 450h. However, it is still accessible from the selected car via links, so may be relevant.
  1. CHECK WHETHER HYBRID SYSTEM STARTS AFTER STEERING LOCK INITIALIZATION 
    1. Open and close the driver door when the power switch is OFF.
    2. Check that the engine (hybrid) starts.

      OK

      Engine (hybrid) starts.

      HINT: 

      After the battery runs out, the engine (hybrid) may not start if the steering lock ECU has not been initialized (lock / unlock may not be recorded) through the procedure described above.

    OK → END (SYSTEM IS OK) 

    NG: Go to next step 

  2. CHECK FOR DTC (EACH SYSTEM) 
    1. Delete the DTCs.

      HINT: 

      After all DTCs are cleared, check if the trouble occurs again 5 seconds after the power switch is turned ON (IG).

    2. Check for DTCs again.
      RESULT

      Result Proceed to
      DTC is not output A
      DTC is output B

      HINT: 

      "Each system" means the hybrid control system, engine immobilizer system, electrical steering lock, SFI system and smart access system.

    B → GO TO DTC CHART (EACH SYSTEM) 

    A: Go to next step 

  3. CHECK SWITCH CONDITION 
    1. Ensure the electrical key is inside the cabin.
    2. Check that the power source mode changes as shown below each time the power switch is pushed.

      OK

      OFF → ON (ACC) → ON (IG) → OFF

    NG → GO TO POWER SOURCE MODE DOES NOT CHANGE 

    OK: Go to next step 

  4. READ VALUE USING TECHSTREAM (STEERING LOCK CONDITION) 
    1. Check the DATA LIST for proper functioning of the steering lock condition.
      POWER SOURCE CONTROL ECU

      Tester Display Measurement Item/Range Normal Condition Diagnostic Code
      Steering Unlock SW Steering lock condition / ON or OFF ON: Steering is unlocked
      OFF: Steering is locked
      -

      OK

      ON (steering is unlocked) appears on screen.

    NG → GO TO ELECTRIC STEERING LOCK 

    OK: Go to next step 

  5. READ VALUE USING TECHSTREAM (STOP LIGHT SWITCH) 
    1. Check the DATA LIST for proper functioning of the stop light switch.
      POWER SOURCE CONTROL ECU

      Tester Display Measurement Item/Range Normal Condition Diagnostic Code
      Stop Light SW Stop light switch signal / ON or OFF ON: Brake pedal depressed
      OFF: Brake pedal released
      -

      OK

      ON (brake pedal depressed) appears on screen.

    NG → See step   12 

    OK: Go to next step 

  6. CHECK STEERING LOCK 
    1. When the power switch is ON (ACC), check that the steering lock can be released.

      OK

      Steering lock can be released.

    NG → GO TO ELECTRIC STEERING LOCK 

    OK: Go to next step 

  7. CHECK POWER SOURCE CONTROL ECU 
    1. Measure the output voltage of the power source control ECU.
      Fig 1: Identifying Terminals Of Power Source Control ECU Connector
      GTY142777Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002

      Standard voltage

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      39 (STSW) - Body ground Power switch pressed with brake pedal depressed → After approx. 1 sec. has passed, release power switch 10 to 14 V → Below 1 V

    NG → See step   15 

    OK: Go to next step 

  8. READ VALUE USING TECHSTREAM (L CODE) 
    1. Check the DATA LIST for proper functioning of the L code check.
      CERTIFICATION ECU

      Tester Display Measurement Item/Range Normal Condition Diagnostic Code
      L Code Check L code check / OK or NG OK: L code certification result is normal
      NG: L code certification result is abnormal
      -

      OK

      OK (L code check result is normal) appears on screen.

    NG → See step   16 

    OK: Go to next step 

  9. READ VALUE USING TECHSTREAM (START REQUEST) 
    1. Check the DATA LIST for proper functioning of the engine (hybrid) start request.
      CERTIFICATION ECU

      Tester Display Measurement Item/Range Normal Condition Diagnostic Code
      Start Request Engine (hybrid) start request signal / YES or NO YES: Engine (hybrid) start
      NO: Engine (hybrid) stop
      -

      OK

      Start request is OK.

    NG → See step   17 

    OK: Go to next step 

  10. READ VALUE USING TECHSTREAM (S CODE) 
    1. Check the DATA LIST for proper functioning of the S code check.
      CERTIFICATION ECU

      Tester Display Measurement Item/Range Normal Condition Diagnostic Code
      S Code Check S code check / OK or NG OK: S code certification result is normal
      NG: S code certification result is abnormal
      -

      OK

      OK (S code check result is normal) appears on screen.

    NG → See step   17 

    OK: Go to next step 

  11. REPLACE ID CODE BOX 
    1. Temporarily replace the ID code box with a new or normally functioning one.
    2. Check that the engine (hybrid) starts normally.

      OK

      Engine (hybrid) starts normally.

    NG → GO TO HYBRID CONTROL SYSTEM 

    OK → END (ID CODE BOX IS FAULTY) 

  12. INSPECT FUSE (STOP SW) 
    1. Remove the STOP SW fuse from main body ECU RH.
    2. Measure the resistance of the fuse.

      Standard resistance

      Below 1 Ω

    NG → REPLACE FUSE 

    OK: Go to next step 

  13. INSPECT STOP LIGHT SWITCH 
    1. Inspect the stop light switch. Refer to INSPECTION .

    NG → REPLACE STOP LIGHT SWITCH 

    OK: Go to next step 

  14. CHECK WIRE HARNESS (POWER SOURCE CONTROL ECU - BATTERY) 
    1. Disconnect the K73 ECU connector.
      Fig 2: Identifying K73 ECU Connector
      GTY145590Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
    2. Measure the voltage of the wire harness side connector.

      Standard voltage

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      K73-1 (STP) - Body ground Brake pedal depressed 10 to 14 V

    NG → REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR 

    OK → REPLACE POWER SOURCE CONTROL ECU 

  15. CHECK WIRE HARNESS (POWER SOURCE CONTROL ECU - HV CONTROL ECU) 
    1. Disconnect the K73 ECU connector.
      Fig 3: Identifying Power Source Control ECU And HV Control ECU Connector
      GTY147116Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
    2. Disconnect the A54 ECU connector.
    3. Measure the resistance of the wire harness side connectors.

      Standard resistance

      Tester Connection Specified Condition
      K73-39 (STSW) - A54-22 (ST2) Below 1 Ω
      K73-39 (STSW) or A54-22 (ST2) - Body ground 10 kΩ or higher

    NG → REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR 

    OK → REPLACE POWER SOURCE CONTROL ECU 

  16. REPLACE STEERING LOCK ECU 
    1. Temporarily replace the steering lock ECU with a new or normally functioning one.
    2. Check that the engine (hybrid) starts normally.

      OK

      Engine (hybrid) starts normally.

    NG → REPLACE ID CODE BOX 

    OK → END (STEERING LOCK ECU IS FAULTY) 

  17. REPLACE CERTIFICATION ECU 
    1. Temporarily replace the certification ECU with a new or normally functioning one.
    2. Check that the engine (hybrid) starts normally.

      OK

      Engine (hybrid) starts normally.

    NG → REPLACE ID CODE BOX 

    OK → END (CERTIFICATION ECU IS FAULTY) 

RENDER: 1.0x

NO RELATED

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When to See a Mechanic

Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:

  • You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
  • Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
  • The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
  • You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
  • You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.