Safety Warning
DIY auto repair can cause serious injury, fire, or vehicle damage. These guides are for informational purposes only. Always follow OEM torque specs, wear PPE, and consult a certified mechanic if you are unsure. You are solely responsible for your safety.
Power Source Mode does not Change to ON (READY): Procedure
- CHECK WHETHER HYBRID SYSTEM STARTS AFTER STEERING LOCK INITIALIZATION
- Open and close the driver door when the power switch is OFF.
- Check that the engine (hybrid) starts.
OK
Engine (hybrid) starts.
HINT:
After the battery runs out, the engine (hybrid) may not start if the steering lock ECU has not been initialized (lock / unlock may not be recorded) through the procedure described above.
OK → END (SYSTEM IS OK)
NG: Go to next step
- CHECK FOR DTC (EACH SYSTEM)
- Delete the DTCs.
HINT:
After all DTCs are cleared, check if the trouble occurs again 5 seconds after the power switch is turned ON (IG).
- Check for DTCs again.RESULT
Result Proceed to DTC is not output A DTC is output B HINT:
"Each system" means the hybrid control system, engine immobilizer system, electrical steering lock, SFI system and smart access system.
B → GO TO DTC CHART (EACH SYSTEM)
A: Go to next step
- Delete the DTCs.
- CHECK SWITCH CONDITION
- Ensure the electrical key is inside the cabin.
- Check that the power source mode changes as shown below each time the power switch is pushed.
OK
OFF → ON (ACC) → ON (IG) → OFF
NG → GO TO POWER SOURCE MODE DOES NOT CHANGE
OK: Go to next step
- READ VALUE USING TECHSTREAM (STEERING LOCK CONDITION)
- Check the DATA LIST for proper functioning of the steering lock condition.POWER SOURCE CONTROL ECU
Tester Display Measurement Item/Range Normal Condition Diagnostic Code Steering Unlock SW Steering lock condition / ON or OFF ON: Steering is unlocked
OFF: Steering is locked- OK
ON (steering is unlocked) appears on screen.
NG → GO TO ELECTRIC STEERING LOCK
OK: Go to next step
- Check the DATA LIST for proper functioning of the steering lock condition.
- READ VALUE USING TECHSTREAM (STOP LIGHT SWITCH)
- Check the DATA LIST for proper functioning of the stop light switch.POWER SOURCE CONTROL ECU
Tester Display Measurement Item/Range Normal Condition Diagnostic Code Stop Light SW Stop light switch signal / ON or OFF ON: Brake pedal depressed
OFF: Brake pedal released- OK
ON (brake pedal depressed) appears on screen.
NG → See step 12
OK: Go to next step
- Check the DATA LIST for proper functioning of the stop light switch.
- CHECK STEERING LOCK
- When the power switch is ON (ACC), check that the steering lock can be released.
OK
Steering lock can be released.
NG → GO TO ELECTRIC STEERING LOCK
OK: Go to next step
- When the power switch is ON (ACC), check that the steering lock can be released.
- CHECK POWER SOURCE CONTROL ECU
- Measure the output voltage of the power source control ECU.
Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
Standard voltage
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition 39 (STSW) - Body ground Power switch pressed with brake pedal depressed → After approx. 1 sec. has passed, release power switch 10 to 14 V → Below 1 V
NG → See step 15
OK: Go to next step
- Measure the output voltage of the power source control ECU.
- READ VALUE USING TECHSTREAM (L CODE)
- Check the DATA LIST for proper functioning of the L code check.CERTIFICATION ECU
Tester Display Measurement Item/Range Normal Condition Diagnostic Code L Code Check L code check / OK or NG OK: L code certification result is normal
NG: L code certification result is abnormal- OK
OK (L code check result is normal) appears on screen.
NG → See step 16
OK: Go to next step
- Check the DATA LIST for proper functioning of the L code check.
- READ VALUE USING TECHSTREAM (START REQUEST)
- Check the DATA LIST for proper functioning of the engine (hybrid) start request.CERTIFICATION ECU
Tester Display Measurement Item/Range Normal Condition Diagnostic Code Start Request Engine (hybrid) start request signal / YES or NO YES: Engine (hybrid) start
NO: Engine (hybrid) stop- OK
Start request is OK.
NG → See step 17
OK: Go to next step
- Check the DATA LIST for proper functioning of the engine (hybrid) start request.
- READ VALUE USING TECHSTREAM (S CODE)
- Check the DATA LIST for proper functioning of the S code check.CERTIFICATION ECU
Tester Display Measurement Item/Range Normal Condition Diagnostic Code S Code Check S code check / OK or NG OK: S code certification result is normal
NG: S code certification result is abnormal- OK
OK (S code check result is normal) appears on screen.
NG → See step 17
OK: Go to next step
- Check the DATA LIST for proper functioning of the S code check.
- REPLACE ID CODE BOX
- Temporarily replace the ID code box with a new or normally functioning one.
- Check that the engine (hybrid) starts normally.
OK
Engine (hybrid) starts normally.
NG → GO TO HYBRID CONTROL SYSTEM
OK → END (ID CODE BOX IS FAULTY)
- INSPECT FUSE (STOP SW)
- Remove the STOP SW fuse from main body ECU RH.
- Measure the resistance of the fuse.
Standard resistance
Below 1 Ω
NG → REPLACE FUSE
OK: Go to next step
- INSPECT STOP LIGHT SWITCH
- Inspect the stop light switch. Refer to INSPECTION .
NG → REPLACE STOP LIGHT SWITCH
OK: Go to next step
- CHECK WIRE HARNESS (POWER SOURCE CONTROL ECU - BATTERY)
- Disconnect the K73 ECU connector.
- Measure the voltage of the wire harness side connector.
Standard voltage
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition K73-1 (STP) - Body ground Brake pedal depressed 10 to 14 V
NG → REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
OK → REPLACE POWER SOURCE CONTROL ECU
- CHECK WIRE HARNESS (POWER SOURCE CONTROL ECU - HV CONTROL ECU)
- Disconnect the K73 ECU connector.
- Disconnect the A54 ECU connector.
- Measure the resistance of the wire harness side connectors.
Standard resistance
Tester Connection Specified Condition K73-39 (STSW) - A54-22 (ST2) Below 1 Ω K73-39 (STSW) or A54-22 (ST2) - Body ground 10 kΩ or higher
NG → REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
OK → REPLACE POWER SOURCE CONTROL ECU
- REPLACE STEERING LOCK ECU
- Temporarily replace the steering lock ECU with a new or normally functioning one.
- Check that the engine (hybrid) starts normally.
OK
Engine (hybrid) starts normally.
NG → REPLACE ID CODE BOX
OK → END (STEERING LOCK ECU IS FAULTY)
- REPLACE CERTIFICATION ECU
- Temporarily replace the certification ECU with a new or normally functioning one.
- Check that the engine (hybrid) starts normally.
OK
Engine (hybrid) starts normally.
NG → REPLACE ID CODE BOX
OK → END (CERTIFICATION ECU IS FAULTY)
NO RELATED
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When to See a Mechanic
Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:
- • You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
- • Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
- • The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
- • You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
- • You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.