Safety Warning
DIY auto repair can cause serious injury, fire, or vehicle damage. These guides are for informational purposes only. Always follow OEM torque specs, wear PPE, and consult a certified mechanic if you are unsure. You are solely responsible for your safety.
Engine does not Start: Procedure
- CHECK WHETHER ENGINE STARTS AFTER STEERING LOCK INITIALIZATION
- Open and close the driver door when the engine switch is off.
- Check that the engine starts.
OK
Engine starts.
HINT:
After the battery runs out, the engine may not start if the steering lock ECU has not been initialized (lock / unlock may not be recorded) through the procedure described above.
OK → SYSTEM OK
NG: Go to next step
- CHECK WHETHER DTC OUTPUT RECURS (MAIN BODY ECU AND CERTIFICATION ECU)
- Clear the DTCs. Refer to DTC CHECK / CLEAR
.
HINT:
After all DTCs are cleared, check if the trouble occurs again 5 seconds after the engine switch is turned on (IG).
- Check for DTCs again.
OK
No DTC is output.
NG → See step 10
OK: Go to next step
- Clear the DTCs. Refer to DTC CHECK / CLEAR
.
- CHECK ENGINE SWITCH (SWITCH CONDITION)
- Ensure the key is inside the cabin.
- With the brake pedal released, check that the power source mode changes as shown below each time the engine switch is pushed.
OK
off → on (ACC) → on (IG) → off
NG → See step 11
OK: Go to next step
- CHECK BASIC FUNCTION
- Ensure that there is fuel in the fuel tank and the key is inside the cabin.
- Depress the brake pedal with the shift lever in P or N, and keep depressing the pedal.
- Check that the engine cranks when the engine switch is pressed.
OK
Engine cranks.
OK → See step 9
NG: Go to next step
- READ VALUE USING TECHSTREAM (PARK / NEUTRAL POSITION SWITCH)
- Use the Data List to check if the park / neutral position switch is functioning properly.MAIN BODY
Tester Display Measurement Item/Range Normal Condition Diagnostic Note Neutral SW / Clutch SW Park / neutral position switch/ON or OFF ON: Shift lever in P or N
OFF: Shift lever in R or D- OK
When the shift lever is in P or N, ON is displayed on the Techstream.
NG → See step 12
OK: Go to next step
- Use the Data List to check if the park / neutral position switch is functioning properly.
- READ VALUE USING TECHSTREAM (STOP LIGHT SWITCH)
- Use the Data List to check if the stop light switch is functioning properly.MAIN BODY
Tester Display Measurement Item/Range Normal Condition Diagnostic Note Stop Light SW Stop Light switch/ON or OFF ON: Brake pedal is depressed
OFF: Brake pedal is released- OK
When the brake pedal is depressed, ON is displayed on the Techstream.
NG → See step 13
OK: Go to next step
- Use the Data List to check if the stop light switch is functioning properly.
- CHECK STEERING LOCK SYSTEM
- When the engine switch is on (ACC), check that the steering lock can be released.
OK
Steering lock can be released.
NG → See step 14
OK: Go to next step
- When the engine switch is on (ACC), check that the steering lock can be released.
- INSPECT MAIN BODY ECU
- Disconnect the A68 main body ECU connector.
- Depress the brake pedal with the shift lever in P or N, and keep depressing the pedal.
- Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard voltage
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition A68-4 (STSW) - Body ground When the engine cranks by pressing the engine switch. 11 to 14 V
NG → See step 15
OK → REPLACE MAIN BODY ECU
- READ VALUE USING TECHSTREAM (ENGINE START REQUEST)
- Use the Data List to check if the engine start request is functioning properly.SMART ACCESS
Tester Display Measurement Item/Range Normal Condition Diagnostic Note Engine Start Request (Past) Starter request signal/OK or NG (PAST) OK: ID code box receives immobilizer unset signal
NG (PAST): ID code box does not receive immobilizer unset signal- OK
When ID code box receives immobilizer unset signal, OK is displayed on the Techstream.
NG → REPLACE CERTIFICATION ECU
OK → REPLACE ID CODE BOX
- Use the Data List to check if the engine start request is functioning properly.
- GO TO DTC CHART. Refer to DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE CHART
- GO TO POWER SOURCE MODE DOES NOT CHANGE. Refer to Power Source Mode does not Change
- REPAIR OR REPLACE PARK / NEUTRAL POSITION SWITCH. Refer to REMOVAL
- REPAIR OR REPLACE STOP LIGHT SWITCH. Refer to REMOVAL
- GO TO STEERING LOCK SYSTEM. Refer to HOW TO PROCEED WITH TROUBLESHOOTING
- GO TO SFI SYSTEM (CRANKING HOLDING FUNCTION CIRCUIT). Refer to HOW TO PROCEED WITH TROUBLESHOOTING
NO RELATED
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When to See a Mechanic
Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:
- • You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
- • Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
- • The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
- • You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
- • You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.