Safety Warning
DIY auto repair can cause serious injury, fire, or vehicle damage. These guides are for informational purposes only. Always follow OEM torque specs, wear PPE, and consult a certified mechanic if you are unsure. You are solely responsible for your safety.
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HOMESERVICE MANUALSLEXUS2010LS 460L AWDREPAIR AND DIAGNOSIS (SINGLE PAGE)ENGINE PERFORMANCETESTING & DIAGNOSISENGINE CONTROL SYSTEM (DIAGNOSTIC CODES (P0327-P1367)SFI SYSTEMDTC P1023: CAMSHAFT POSITION SIGNAL OUTPUT "B" CIRCUIT; DTC P2614: CAMSHAFT POSITION SIGNAL OUTPUT CIRCUIT / OPENPROCEDURE
2010 Lexus LS 460L AWD
DTC P1023: Camshaft Position Signal Output "B" Circuit; DTC P2614: Camshaft Position Signal Output Circuit / Open: Procedure
2010 Lexus LS 460L AWDSECTION Procedure
- REPLACE CAMSHAFT TIMING CONTROL MOTOR (BANK 1 OR BANK 2)
- Replace the camshaft timing control motor. Refer toREMOVAL .
NEXT: Go to next step
- CONFIRM WHETHER MALFUNCTION HAS BEEN SUCCESSFULLY REPAIRED
- Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
- Start the engine and idle it for 10 seconds.
- Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine / Trouble Codes.
- Read the DTCs.
Result
Display (DTC Output) Proceed to No output A Other DTCs B
B → See step 3
A → END
- GO TO DTC CHART. Refer to DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE CHART
RENDER: 1.0x
NO RELATED
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When to See a Mechanic
Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:
- • You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
- • Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
- • The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
- • You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
- • You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.