DTC P0102: Mass Air Flow Circuit Low; DTC P0103: Mass Air Flow Circuit High; DTC P010C: Mass or Volume Air Flow "A" Circuit Low Input; DTC P010D: Mass or Volume Air Flow "A" Circuit High Input: Procedure

2010 Lexus LS 460L AWDSECTION Procedure
  1. READ VALUE USING TECHSTREAM (MASS AIR FLOW RATE) 
    1. Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
    2. Start the engine.
    3. Turn the Techstream on.
    4. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine / Data List / All Data / MAF #1 or MAF #2.
    5. Read the values displayed on the Techstream.

      Result

      Mass Air Flow Rate (g/sec.) Proceed to
      0.0 A
      271.0 or more B
      Between 1.0 and 270.0* C
      NOTE:

      *: The value must change when the throttle valve is open or closed.

    C → See step   8 

    B → See step   6 

    A: Go to next step 

  2. INSPECT MASS AIR FLOW METER (POWER SOURCE VOLTAGE) 
    Fig 1: Checking For Power Source Voltage - MAF Meter Circuit
    GTY283503Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
    1. Disconnect the E13 or E22 MAF meter connector.
    2. Turn the engine switch on (IG).
    3. Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard voltage

      Tester Connection Switch Condition Specified Condition
      E13-3 (+B) - Body ground Engine switch on (IG) 11 to 14 V
      E22-3 (+BR) - Body ground Engine switch on (IG) 11 to 14 V

    NG → See step   5 

    OK: Go to next step 

  3. INSPECT ECM (VG VOLTAGE) 
    Fig 2: Identifying Connector Terminal Of ECM (VG Voltage)
    GTY288141Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
    1. Start the engine.
    2. Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.

      HINT: 

      The transmission gear selector lever should be in the P or N position and the A/C switch should be turned OFF.

      Standard voltage

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      E1-25 (VG) - E1-24 (E2G) Engine idling 0.5 to 3.0 V
      E1-23 (VG2) - E1-32 (E2G2) Engine idling 0.5 to 3.0 V

    OK → See step   9 

    NG: Go to next step 

  4. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (MASS AIR FLOW METER - ECM) 
    Fig 3: Checking Harness And Connector (Mass Air Flow Meter - ECM)
    GTY264138Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
    1. Disconnect the E13 or E22 MAF meter connector.
    2. Disconnect the E1 ECM connector.
    3. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard resistance (Check for open)

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      E13-1 (VG) - E1-25 (VG) Always Below 1 Ω
      E13-2 (E2G) - E1-24 (E2G) Always Below 1 Ω
      E22-1 (VGR) - E1-23 (VG2) Always Below 1 Ω
      E22-2 (EVGR) - E1-32 (E2G2) Always Below 1 Ω

      Standard resistance (Check for short)

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      E13-1 (VG) or E1-25 (VG) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
      E22-1 (VGR) or E1-23 (VG2) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher

    NG → REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR 

    OK → See step   10 

  5. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (MASS AIR FLOW METER - EFI FUSE) 
    Fig 4: Checking Harness And Connector (Mass Air Flow Meter - EFI Fuse)
    GTY282154Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
    1. Remove the EFI fuse from the engine room No. 2 relay block.
    2. Disconnect the E13 or E22 MAF meter connector.
    3. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard resistance (Check for open)

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      EFI fuse (2) - E13-3 (+B) Always Below 1 Ω
      EFI fuse (2) - E22-3 (+BR) Always Below 1 Ω

      Standard resistance (Check for short)

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      EFI fuse (2) or E13-3 (+B) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
      EFI fuse (2) or E22-3 (+BR) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher

    NG → REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR 

    OK → See step   11 

  6. INSPECT ECM (SENSOR GROUND) 
    Fig 5: Inspecting ECM (Sensor Ground)
    GTY280448Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
    1. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard resistance

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      E1-24 (E2G) - Body ground Always Below 1 Ω
      E1-32 (E2G2) - Body ground Always Below 1 Ω

    NG → See step   12 

    OK: Go to next step 

  7. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (MASS AIR FLOW METER - ECM) 
    Fig 6: Checking Harness And Connector (Mass Air Flow Meter - ECM)
    GTY264138Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
    1. Disconnect the E13 or E22 MAF meter connector.
    2. Disconnect the E1 ECM connector.
    3. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard resistance (Check for open)

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      E13-1 (VG) - E1-25 (VG) Always Below 1 Ω
      E13-2 (E2G) - E1-24 (E2G) Always Below 1 Ω
      E22-1 (VGR) - E1-23 (VG2) Always Below 1 Ω
      E22-2 (EVGR) - E1-32 (E2G2) Always Below 1 Ω

      Standard resistance (Check for short)

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      E13-1 (VG) or E1-25 (VG) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
      E22-1 (VGR) or E1-23 (VG2) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher

    NG → REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR 

    OK → See step   13 

  8. CHECK FOR INTERMITTENT PROBLEMS. Refer to CHECK FOR INTERMITTENT PROBLEMS 
  9. REPLACE ECM. Refer to REMOVAL 
  10. REPLACE MASS AIR FLOW METER (BANK 1 OR BANK 2). Refer to REMOVAL 
  11. CHECK ECM POWER SOURCE CIRCUIT. Refer to ECM Power Source Circuit 
  12. REPLACE ECM. Refer to REMOVAL 
  13. REPLACE MASS AIR FLOW METER (BANK 1 OR BANK 2). Refer to REMOVAL 
RENDER: 1.0x

NO RELATED

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When to See a Mechanic

Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:

  • You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
  • Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
  • The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
  • You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
  • You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.