Safety Warning
DIY auto repair can cause serious injury, fire, or vehicle damage. These guides are for informational purposes only. Always follow OEM torque specs, wear PPE, and consult a certified mechanic if you are unsure. You are solely responsible for your safety.
DTC P0102: Mass Air Flow Circuit Low; DTC P0103: Mass Air Flow Circuit High; DTC P010C: Mass or Volume Air Flow "A" Circuit Low Input; DTC P010D: Mass or Volume Air Flow "A" Circuit High Input: Procedure
- READ VALUE USING TECHSTREAM (MASS AIR FLOW RATE)
- Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
- Start the engine.
- Turn the Techstream on.
- Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine / Data List / All Data / MAF #1 or MAF #2.
- Read the values displayed on the Techstream.
Result
Mass Air Flow Rate (g/sec.) Proceed to 0.0 A 271.0 or more B Between 1.0 and 270.0* C NOTE:*: The value must change when the throttle valve is open or closed.
C → See step 8
B → See step 6
A: Go to next step
- INSPECT MASS AIR FLOW METER (POWER SOURCE VOLTAGE)
Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
- Disconnect the E13 or E22 MAF meter connector.
- Turn the engine switch on (IG).
- Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard voltage
Tester Connection Switch Condition Specified Condition E13-3 (+B) - Body ground Engine switch on (IG) 11 to 14 V E22-3 (+BR) - Body ground Engine switch on (IG) 11 to 14 V
NG → See step 5
OK: Go to next step
- INSPECT ECM (VG VOLTAGE)
Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
- Start the engine.
- Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.
HINT:
The transmission gear selector lever should be in the P or N position and the A/C switch should be turned OFF.
Standard voltage
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition E1-25 (VG) - E1-24 (E2G) Engine idling 0.5 to 3.0 V E1-23 (VG2) - E1-32 (E2G2) Engine idling 0.5 to 3.0 V
OK → See step 9
NG: Go to next step
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (MASS AIR FLOW METER - ECM)
Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
- Disconnect the E13 or E22 MAF meter connector.
- Disconnect the E1 ECM connector.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard resistance (Check for open)
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition E13-1 (VG) - E1-25 (VG) Always Below 1 Ω E13-2 (E2G) - E1-24 (E2G) Always Below 1 Ω E22-1 (VGR) - E1-23 (VG2) Always Below 1 Ω E22-2 (EVGR) - E1-32 (E2G2) Always Below 1 Ω Standard resistance (Check for short)
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition E13-1 (VG) or E1-25 (VG) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher E22-1 (VGR) or E1-23 (VG2) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
NG → REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
OK → See step 10
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (MASS AIR FLOW METER - EFI FUSE)
Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
- Remove the EFI fuse from the engine room No. 2 relay block.
- Disconnect the E13 or E22 MAF meter connector.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard resistance (Check for open)
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition EFI fuse (2) - E13-3 (+B) Always Below 1 Ω EFI fuse (2) - E22-3 (+BR) Always Below 1 Ω Standard resistance (Check for short)
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition EFI fuse (2) or E13-3 (+B) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher EFI fuse (2) or E22-3 (+BR) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
NG → REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
OK → See step 11
- INSPECT ECM (SENSOR GROUND)
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard resistance
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition E1-24 (E2G) - Body ground Always Below 1 Ω E1-32 (E2G2) - Body ground Always Below 1 Ω
NG → See step 12
OK: Go to next step
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (MASS AIR FLOW METER - ECM)
Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
- Disconnect the E13 or E22 MAF meter connector.
- Disconnect the E1 ECM connector.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard resistance (Check for open)
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition E13-1 (VG) - E1-25 (VG) Always Below 1 Ω E13-2 (E2G) - E1-24 (E2G) Always Below 1 Ω E22-1 (VGR) - E1-23 (VG2) Always Below 1 Ω E22-2 (EVGR) - E1-32 (E2G2) Always Below 1 Ω Standard resistance (Check for short)
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition E13-1 (VG) or E1-25 (VG) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher E22-1 (VGR) or E1-23 (VG2) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
NG → REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
OK → See step 13
- CHECK FOR INTERMITTENT PROBLEMS. Refer to CHECK FOR INTERMITTENT PROBLEMS
- REPLACE ECM. Refer to REMOVAL
- REPLACE MASS AIR FLOW METER (BANK 1 OR BANK 2). Refer to REMOVAL
- CHECK ECM POWER SOURCE CIRCUIT. Refer to ECM Power Source Circuit
- REPLACE ECM. Refer to REMOVAL
- REPLACE MASS AIR FLOW METER (BANK 1 OR BANK 2). Refer to REMOVAL
NO RELATED
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When to See a Mechanic
Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:
- • You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
- • Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
- • The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
- • You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
- • You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.