Safety Warning
DIY auto repair can cause serious injury, fire, or vehicle damage. These guides are for informational purposes only. Always follow OEM torque specs, wear PPE, and consult a certified mechanic if you are unsure. You are solely responsible for your safety.
DTC P0125: Insufficient Coolant Temperature for Closed Loop Fuel Control: Procedure
- CHECK ANY OTHER DTCS OUTPUT (IN ADDITION TO DTC P0125)
- Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
- Turn the engine switch on (IG).
- Turn the Techstream on.
- Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine / Trouble Codes.
- Read DTCs.
Result
Display (DTC Output) Proceed to P0125 A P0125 and other DTCs B HINT:
If any DTCs other than P0125 are output, troubleshoot those DTCs first.
B → See step 4
A: Go to next step
- INSPECT WATER INLET WITH THERMOSTAT
- Remove the water inlet with thermostat. Refer toREMOVAL .
- Check the valve opening temperature of the thermostat.
Standard
80 to 84°C (176 to 183°F)
HINT:
In addition to the above check, confirm that the valve is completely closed when the temperature is below the standard.
NG → See step 5
OK: Go to next step
- CHECK COOLING SYSTEM
- Check for defects in the cooling system that might cause the system to be too cold, such as abnormal radiator fan operation or any modifications.
NG → REPAIR OR REPLACE COOLING SYSTEM
OK → See step 6
- GO TO DTC CHART. Refer to DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE CHART
- REPLACE WATER INLET WITH THERMOSTAT. Refer to REMOVAL
- REPLACE ENGINE COOLANT TEMPERATURE SENSOR. Refer to REMOVAL
NO RELATED
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When to See a Mechanic
Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:
- • You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
- • Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
- • The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
- • You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
- • You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.