Safety Warning
DIY auto repair can cause serious injury, fire, or vehicle damage. These guides are for informational purposes only. Always follow OEM torque specs, wear PPE, and consult a certified mechanic if you are unsure. You are solely responsible for your safety.
DTC B2275: STSW Monitor Malfunction: Procedure
- CHECK WHETHER DTC OUTPUT RECURS
- Clear the DTCs. Refer to DTC CHECK / CLEAR .
- Depress the brake pedal with the engine switch on (IG), wait at least 15 seconds, and check whether DTC B2275 recurs.
Result
Display (DTC output) Proceed to B2275 A No DTC output B
B → END (MAIN BODY ECU FAULTY)
A: Go to next step
- CHECK MAIN BODY ECU (STSW VOLTAGE)
- Disconnect the A68 main body ECU connector.
- With the shift lever in P or N, depress the brake pedal fully.
- Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.
HINT:
The voltage is generated at terminal STSW for 0.3 seconds when the engine cranks.
Standard voltage
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition A68-4 (STSW) - Body ground When operating the engine switch to crank the engine. 11 to 14 V
OK → See step 4
NG: Go to next step
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (MAIN BODY ECU - ECM)
Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
- Disconnect the A68 main body ECU connector.
- Disconnect the A14 ECM connector.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard resistance
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition A68-4 (STSW) - A14-27 (STSW) Always Below 1 Ω A68-4 (STSW) or A14-27 (STSW) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
NG → REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
OK: Go to next step
- CHECK MAIN BODY ECU (OPERATION)
- Temporarily replace the main body ECU with a new or normally functioning one.
- Check that the engine starts normally.
OK
Engine starts normally.
NG → See step 5
OK → END (MAIN BODY ECU FAULTY)
- GO TO SFI SYSTEM. Refer to HOW TO PROCEED WITH TROUBLESHOOTING
NO RELATED
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When to See a Mechanic
Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:
- • You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
- • Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
- • The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
- • You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
- • You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.