Safety Warning
DIY auto repair can cause serious injury, fire, or vehicle damage. These guides are for informational purposes only. Always follow OEM torque specs, wear PPE, and consult a certified mechanic if you are unsure. You are solely responsible for your safety.
DTC B2278: Engine Switch Circuit Malfunction: Procedure
- READ VALUE USING TECHSTREAM (ENGINE SWITCH)
- Use the Data List to check if the engine switch is functioning properly.MAIN BODY
Tester Display Measurement Item/Range Normal Condition Diagnostic Note Start Switch 1 Start Switch 1/ON or OFF ON: Engine switch on (IG)
OFF: Engine switch off- Start Switch 2 Start Switch 2/ON or OFF ON: Engine switch on (IG)
OFF: Engine switch off- OK
ON appears on the screen.
NG → See step 3
OK: Go to next step
- Use the Data List to check if the engine switch is functioning properly.
- CHECK ENGINE SWITCH (SWITCH CONDITION)
- Ensure the key is inside the cabin.
- Check that the power source mode changes as shown below each time the engine switch is pushed.
OK
off → on (ACC) → on (IG) → off
NG → See step 5
OK → SYSTEM IS OK
- INSPECT ENGINE SWITCH
Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
- Remove the engine switch. Refer to REMOVAL .
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard resistance
Tester Connection Switch Condition Specified Condition 7 (SS1) - 5 (GND) Pushed Below 1 Ω 2 (SS2) - 5 (GND) Pushed Below 1 Ω 7 (SS1) - 5 (GND) Not pushed 10 kΩ or higher 2 (SS2) - 5 (GND) Not pushed 10 kΩ or higher
NG → See step 6
OK: Go to next step
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (ENGINE SWITCH - MAIN BODY ECU AND BODY GROUND)
Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
- Disconnect the L36 engine switch connector.
- Disconnect the L13 main body ECU connector.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard resistance
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition L36-7 (SS1) - L13-17 (SSW1) Always Below 1 Ω L36-2 (SS2) - L13-16 (SSW2) Always Below 1 Ω L36-5 (GND) - Body ground Always Below 1 Ω L36-7 (SS1) or L13-17 (SSW1) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher L36-2 (SS2) or L13-16 (SSW2) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
NG → REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
OK → REPLACE MAIN BODY ECU
- GO TO POWER SOURCE MODE DOES NOT CHANGE. Refer to Power Source Mode does not Change
- REPLACE ENGINE SWITCH. Refer to REMOVAL
NO RELATED
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When to See a Mechanic
Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:
- • You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
- • Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
- • The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
- • You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
- • You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.