Safety Warning
DIY auto repair can cause serious injury, fire, or vehicle damage. These guides are for informational purposes only. Always follow OEM torque specs, wear PPE, and consult a certified mechanic if you are unsure. You are solely responsible for your safety.
Fuel Lid Opener does not Operate: Procedure
- CHECK CAN COMMUNICATION SYSTEM
- Check the DTC. Refer to DIAGNOSIS SYSTEM
.RESULT:
Result Proceed to DTC is not output A DTC is output B
B → See step 8
A: Go to next step
- Check the DTC. Refer to DIAGNOSIS SYSTEM
.
- INSPECT FUSE (FUEL OPN)
- Remove the FUEL OPN fuse from the luggage room junction block.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard resistance
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition FUEL OPN fuse Always Below 1 Ω
NG → REPLACE FUSE
OK: Go to next step
- PERFORM ACTIVE TEST USING TECHSTREAM (FUEL LID OPENER MOTOR)
- Select the "Active Test", use the Techstream to generate a control command, and then check that the fuel lid opening lid lock (fuel lid opener motor) operates normally.BODY NO. 4:
Tester Display Test Part Control Range Fuel Lid Open Operate fuel lid opening lid lock (fuel lid opener motor) ON / OFF OK
Fuel lid is opened by "Active Test".
OK → See step 6
NG: Go to next step
- Select the "Active Test", use the Techstream to generate a control command, and then check that the fuel lid opening lid lock (fuel lid opener motor) operates normally.
- INSPECT FUEL LID OPENING LID LOCK SUB-ASSEMBLY (FUEL LID OPENER MOTOR)
Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
- Apply battery voltage to the lock and check operation of the lock.
OK
Measurement Condition Specified Condition Battery positive (+) → Terminal 2
Battery negative (-) → Terminal 1Shaft moves to open direction - Check the shaft strokes.
Shaft stroke
10.6 mm (0.406 in.) or more
NG → See step 9
OK: Go to next step
- Apply battery voltage to the lock and check operation of the lock.
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (FUEL LID OPENER MOTOR - REAR JUNCTION BLOCK ECU AND BODY GROUND)
Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
- Disconnect the S42 motor connector.
- Disconnect the S61 ECU connector.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard resistance
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition S42-2 - S61-1 (FUO) Always Below 1 Ω S42-1 - Body ground S61-1 (FUO) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
NG → REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
OK → REPLACE LUGGAGE ROOM JUNCTION BLOCK ASSEMBLY
- READ VALUE USING TECHSTREAM (FUEL LID OPENER SWITCH)
- Use the "Data List" to check if the switch is functioning properly.MAIN BODY:
Tester Display Measurement Item/Range Normal Condition Diagnostic Note Fuel Lid Opener Switch Fuel lid opener switch signal / ON or OFF ON: Fuel lid opener switch is pushed
OFF: Fuel lid opener switch is not pushed- OK
When the switch is operating, the Techstream displays as shown in the chart.
OK → REPLACE MAIN BODY ECU (DRIVER SIDE JUNCTION BLOCK)
NG: Go to next step
- Use the "Data List" to check if the switch is functioning properly.
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (FUEL LID OPENER SWITCH - MAIN BODY ECU AND BODY GROUND)
Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
- Disconnect the L3 switch connector.
- Disconnect the L13 ECU connector.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard resistance
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition L3-2 (B) - L13-20 (FUSW) Always Below 1 Ω L3-3 (L) - Body ground L13-20 (FUSW) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
NG → REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
OK → See step 10
- Go to CAN COMMUNICATION SYSTEM. Refer to PRECAUTION
- REPLACE FUEL LID OPENING LID LOCK SUB-ASSEMBLY (FUEL LID OPENER MOTOR). Refer to REMOVAL
- REPLACE LUGGAGE DOOR OPENING SWITCH ASSEMBLY (FUEL LID OPENER SWITCH). Refer to REMOVAL
NO RELATED
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When to See a Mechanic
Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:
- • You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
- • Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
- • The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
- • You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
- • You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.