Fuel Lid Opener does not Operate: Procedure

2010 Lexus LS 460L AWDSECTION Procedure
  1. CHECK CAN COMMUNICATION SYSTEM 
    1. Check the DTC. Refer to DIAGNOSIS SYSTEM .
      RESULT:

      Result Proceed to
      DTC is not output A
      DTC is output B

    B → See step   8 

    A: Go to next step 

  2. INSPECT FUSE (FUEL OPN) 
    1. Remove the FUEL OPN fuse from the luggage room junction block.
    2. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard resistance

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      FUEL OPN fuse Always Below 1 Ω

    NG → REPLACE FUSE 

    OK: Go to next step 

  3. PERFORM ACTIVE TEST USING TECHSTREAM (FUEL LID OPENER MOTOR) 
    1. Select the "Active Test", use the Techstream to generate a control command, and then check that the fuel lid opening lid lock (fuel lid opener motor) operates normally.
      BODY NO. 4:

      Tester Display Test Part Control Range
      Fuel Lid Open Operate fuel lid opening lid lock (fuel lid opener motor) ON / OFF

      OK

      Fuel lid is opened by "Active Test".

    OK → See step   6 

    NG: Go to next step 

  4. INSPECT FUEL LID OPENING LID LOCK SUB-ASSEMBLY (FUEL LID OPENER MOTOR) 
    Fig 1: Inspecting Fuel Lid Opening Lid Lock Sub-Assembly
    GTY266331Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
    1. Apply battery voltage to the lock and check operation of the lock.

      OK

      Measurement Condition Specified Condition
      Battery positive (+) → Terminal 2
      Battery negative (-) → Terminal 1
      Shaft moves to open direction
    2. Check the shaft strokes.

      Shaft stroke

      10.6 mm (0.406 in.) or more

    NG → See step   9 

    OK: Go to next step 

  5. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (FUEL LID OPENER MOTOR - REAR JUNCTION BLOCK ECU AND BODY GROUND) 
    Fig 2: Identifying S42 Motor And S61 ECU Connector Terminals
    GTY288567Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
    1. Disconnect the S42 motor connector.
    2. Disconnect the S61 ECU connector.
    3. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard resistance

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      S42-2 - S61-1 (FUO) Always Below 1 Ω
      S42-1 - Body ground
      S61-1 (FUO) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher

    NG → REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR 

    OK → REPLACE LUGGAGE ROOM JUNCTION BLOCK ASSEMBLY 

  6. READ VALUE USING TECHSTREAM (FUEL LID OPENER SWITCH) 
    1. Use the "Data List" to check if the switch is functioning properly.
      MAIN BODY:

      Tester Display Measurement Item/Range Normal Condition Diagnostic Note
      Fuel Lid Opener Switch Fuel lid opener switch signal / ON or OFF ON: Fuel lid opener switch is pushed
      OFF: Fuel lid opener switch is not pushed
      -

      OK

      When the switch is operating, the Techstream displays as shown in the chart.

    OK → REPLACE MAIN BODY ECU (DRIVER SIDE JUNCTION BLOCK) 

    NG: Go to next step 

  7. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (FUEL LID OPENER SWITCH - MAIN BODY ECU AND BODY GROUND) 
    Fig 3: Identifying L3 Switch And L13 ECU Connector Terminals
    GTY253979Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
    1. Disconnect the L3 switch connector.
    2. Disconnect the L13 ECU connector.
    3. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard resistance

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      L3-2 (B) - L13-20 (FUSW) Always Below 1 Ω
      L3-3 (L) - Body ground
      L13-20 (FUSW) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher

    NG → REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR 

    OK → See step   10 

  8. Go to CAN COMMUNICATION SYSTEM. Refer to  PRECAUTION 
  9. REPLACE FUEL LID OPENING LID LOCK SUB-ASSEMBLY (FUEL LID OPENER MOTOR). Refer to  REMOVAL 
  10. REPLACE LUGGAGE DOOR OPENING SWITCH ASSEMBLY (FUEL LID OPENER SWITCH). Refer to  REMOVAL 
RENDER: 1.0x

NO RELATED

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When to See a Mechanic

Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:

  • You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
  • Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
  • The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
  • You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
  • You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.