Safety Warning
DIY auto repair can cause serious injury, fire, or vehicle damage. These guides are for informational purposes only. Always follow OEM torque specs, wear PPE, and consult a certified mechanic if you are unsure. You are solely responsible for your safety.
DTC B15C2: Speed Signal Malfunction: Procedure
- CHECK NO. 1 METER ECU SUB-ASSEMBLY
- Drive the vehicle and check if the function of the speedometer in the No. 1 meter ECU sub-assembly is normal.
OK
Actual vehicle speed and the speed indicated on the speedometer are the same.
HINT:
The vehicle speed sensor is functioning normally when the indication on the speedometer is normal.
NG → See step 6
OK: Go to next step
- Drive the vehicle and check if the function of the speedometer in the No. 1 meter ECU sub-assembly is normal.
- CHECK VEHICLE SENSOR (OPERATION CHECK)
- Enter the "GPS & Vehicle Sensor" (Vehicle Sensors). Refer toOPERATION CHECK .
- While driving the vehicle, compare the "SPD" indicator to the reading on the speedometer. Check if these readings are equal or almost equal.
OK
The readings are equal or almost equal.
NG → See step 4
OK: Go to next step
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (DISPLAY AND NAVIGATION MODULE DISPLAY - NO. 1 METER ECU)
- Disconnect the L59 display and navigation module display connector.
- Disconnect the L10 No. 1 meter ECU sub-assembly connector.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition L59-18 (SPD) - L10-10 (+S) Always Below 1 Ω L59-18 (SPD) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
NG → REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
OK: Go to next step
- CHECK NO. 1 METER ECU SUB-ASSEMBLY (SPEED SIGNAL)
- Remove the No. 1 meter ECU sub-assembly with the connector(s) still connected.
- Connect an oscilloscope to terminal L10-10 (+S) and body ground.
- Turn the engine switch on (IG).
- Check the signal waveform according to the condition(s) in the table below.MEASUREMENT CONDITION
Item Condition Terminal No. (Symbol) L10-10 (+S) - Body ground Tool setting 5 V/DIV., 20 ms./DIV. Condition Vehicle being driven at approx, 20 km/h (12 mph) OK
The waveform display is as shown in the illustrationFig 2.
HINT:
When the system is function normally, one wheel revolution generates 4 pulses.
As the vehicle speed increases, the width indicated by (A) in the illustration narrows.
TEXT IN ILLUSTRATION*a Component with harness connected
(No. 1 Meter ECU Sub-assembly)
NG → See step 7
OK → See step 5
- REPLACE DISPLAY AND NAVIGATION MODULE DISPLAY. Refer to REMOVAL
- GO TO METER / GAUGE SYSTEM. Refer to PROBLEM SYMPTOMS TABLE
- REPLACE NO. 1 METER ECU SUB-ASSEMBLY. Refer to REMOVAL
NO RELATED
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When to See a Mechanic
Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:
- • You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
- • Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
- • The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
- • You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
- • You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.