Illumination Circuit: Procedure

2010 Lexus LS 460L AWDSECTION Procedure
  1. CHECK ILLUMINATION 
    1. Check if the illumination for the integration control and panel assembly, steering pad switch, glove box light, cigarette lighter, or others (seat heater switch, front seat memory switch, etc.) comes on when the light control switch is turned to the HEAD or TAIL position.
      RESULT

      Result Proceed to
      Illumination comes on for all components except steering pad switch. A
      Illumination comes on for all components except radio receiver. B
      Illumination comes on for all components except integration control and panel assembly. C
      No illumination comes on for radio receiver, integration control and panel assembly, glove box light, front seat memory switch, cigarette lighter, etc.) D

    D → See step   7 

    C → See step   6 

    B → See step   5 

    A: Go to next step 

  2. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (SPIRAL CABLE - NO. 1 METER ECU AND BATTERY) 
    1. Disconnect the L134 spiral cable sub-assembly connector.
      Fig 1: Identifying L134 Spiral Cable Sub-Assembly & L10 No. 1 Meter ECU Connector
      GTY276127Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
    2. Disconnect the L10 No. 1 meter ECU connector.
    3. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard resistance

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      L134-14 (ILL-) - L10-16 (ILL-) Always Below 1 Ω
      L134-14 (ILL-) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
      L134-7 (+B) - A69-1 (CUTD) Always Below 1 Ω
      L134-7 (+B) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher

    NG → REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR 

    OK: Go to next step 

  3. INSPECT STEERING PAD SWITCH ASSEMBLY 
    1. Remove the steering pad switch assembly. Refer to REMOVAL .
      Fig 2: Identifying Steering Pad Switch Assembly
      GTY260861Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
    2. Connect the positive (+) lead to terminal 2 (ILL+-1) and the negative (-) lead to terminal 5 (ILL--1) of the steering pad switch connector.
    3. Check if the illumination for the steering pad switch comes on.

      OK

      Illumination for the steering pad switch comes on.

    NG → See step   8 

    OK: Go to next step 

  4. INSPECT SPIRAL CABLE SUB-ASSEMBLY 
    1. Remove the spiral cable sub-assembly. Refer to REMOVAL .
      Fig 3: Identifying Spiral Cable Sub-Assembly
      GTY271038Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
    2. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard resistance

      Tester Connection Spiral Cable Position Specified Condition
      14 (ILL-) - 6 (ILL-) 2.5 rotations to the left Below 3 Ω
      Center
      2.5 rotations to the right
      7 (+B) - 12 (+B) 2.5 rotations to the left Below 3 Ω
      Center
      2.5 rotations to the right
      NOTE:

      The spiral cable is an important part of the SRS airbag system. Incorrect removal or installation of the spiral cable may prevent the airbag from deploying. Be sure to read the Precaution for the SRS. Refer to PRECAUTION .

    NG → See step   9 

    OK → See step   10 

  5. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (RADIO RECEIVER - NO. 1 METER ECU AND BATTERY) 
    1. Disconnect the L51 radio receiver assembly connector.
      Fig 4: Identifying L51 radio receiver assembly & L10 No. 1 meter ECU sub-assembly
      GTY258961Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
    2. Disconnect the L10 No. 1 meter ECU sub-assembly connector.
    3. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard resistance

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      L51-12 (ILL-) - L10-16 (ILL-) Always Below 1 Ω
      L51-12 (ILL-) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
    4. Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard voltage

      Tester Connection Switch Condition Specified Condition
      L51-2 (ILL+) - Body ground Light control system
      TAIL or HEAD
      11 to 14 V

    NG → REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR 

    OK → See step   11 

  6. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (INTEGRATION CONTROL AND PANEL - BATTERY AND NO. 1 METER ECU) 
    1. Disconnect the L35 integration control and panel assembly connector.
      Fig 5: Identifying L35 integration control and panel assembly & L10 No. 1 meter ECU sub-assembly connector
      GTY279367Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
    2. Disconnect the L10 No. 1 meter ECU sub-assembly connector.
    3. Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard voltage

      Tester Connection Switch Condition Specified Condition
      L35-12 (ILL+) - Body ground Light control switch
      TAIL or HEAD
      11 to 14 V
    4. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard resistance

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      L35-5 (HILL) - L10-16 (ILL-) Always Below 1 Ω
      L35-5 (HILL) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher

    NG → REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR 

    OK → See step   12 

  7. GO TO LIGHTING SYSTEM. Refer to  PROBLEM SYMPTOMS TABLE 
  8. REPLACE STEERING PAD SWITCH ASSEMBLY. Refer to  REMOVAL 
  9. REPLACE SPIRAL CABLE SUB-ASSEMBLY. Refer to  REMOVAL 
  10. REPLACE STEERING PAD SWITCH (STEERING WHEEL SIDE). Refer to  REMOVAL 
  11. REPLACE RADIO RECEIVER ASSEMBLY. Refer to  REMOVAL 
  12. REPLACE INTEGRATION CONTROL AND PANEL ASSEMBLY. Refer to  REMOVAL 
RENDER: 1.0x

NO RELATED

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When to See a Mechanic

Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:

  • You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
  • Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
  • The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
  • You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
  • You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.