Safety Warning
DIY auto repair can cause serious injury, fire, or vehicle damage. These guides are for informational purposes only. Always follow OEM torque specs, wear PPE, and consult a certified mechanic if you are unsure. You are solely responsible for your safety.
DTC B2789: No Response from ID BOX: Procedure
- CLEAR DTC
- Clear the DTC. Refer to DTC CHECK / CLEAR .
NEXT: Go to next step
- CHECK FOR DTC
- Recheck for DTC. Refer to DTC CHECK / CLEAR
.
OK
DTC B2789 is not output.
NG → See step 3
OK → See step 7
- Recheck for DTC. Refer to DTC CHECK / CLEAR
.
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (CERTIFICATION ECU - ID CODE BOX)
- Disconnect the L15 ECU connector.
- Disconnect the L32 box connector.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard resistance
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition L15-10 (LIN) - L32-3 (LIN1) Always Below 1 Ω L15-10 (LIN) or L32-3 (LIN1) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
NG → REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
OK: Go to next step
- CHECK ID CODE BOX (BATTERY VOLTAGE AND GROUND)
- Disconnect the L32 box connector.
- Measure the resistance and voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard resistance
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition L32-8 (GND) - Body ground Always Below 1 Ω Standard voltage
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition L32-1 (+B) - Body ground Always 11 to 14 V
NG → REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
OK: Go to next step
- REPLACE ID CODE BOX (IMMOBILIZER CODE ECU)
- Temporarily replace the ID code box (immobilizer code ECU) with a new one. Refer to REMOVAL .
- Clear the DTC. Refer to DTC CHECK / CLEAR .
NEXT: Go to next step
- CHECK FOR DTC
- Recheck for DTC. Refer to DTC CHECK / CLEAR
.
OK
DTC B2789 is not output.
NG → See step 8
OK → END (ID CODE BOX IS DEFECTIVE)
- Recheck for DTC. Refer to DTC CHECK / CLEAR
.
- USE SIMULATION METHOD TO CHECK. Refer to HOW TO PROCEED WITH TROUBLESHOOTING
- REPLACE CERTIFICATION ECU (SMART KEY ECU ASSEMBLY). Refer to REMOVAL
NO RELATED
Use the Manual With the Right Hardware
Pair factory procedures with proven DIY tools so the instructions are easier to execute.
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When to See a Mechanic
Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:
- • You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
- • Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
- • The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
- • You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
- • You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.