Safety Warning
DIY auto repair can cause serious injury, fire, or vehicle damage. These guides are for informational purposes only. Always follow OEM torque specs, wear PPE, and consult a certified mechanic if you are unsure. You are solely responsible for your safety.
Inspection Procedure
- CHECK CAN COMMUNICATION SYSTEM
- Check if the CAN communication system DTC is output (See
DIAGNOSIS SYSTEM
).
Result
RESULT CHARTCondition Proceed to DTC is not output A DTC is output B
B: INSPECT CAN COMMUNICATION SYSTEM
A: Go to Next Step
- Check if the CAN communication system DTC is output (See
DIAGNOSIS SYSTEM
).
- CHECK IF SKID CONTROL ECU CONNECTOR IS SECURELY CONNECTED
- Check if the skid control ECU connector is securely connected.
OK:
The connector should be securely connected.
NG: CONNECT CONNECTOR TO ECU CORRECTLY
OK: Go to Next Step
- Check if the skid control ECU connector is securely connected.
- CHECK BATTERY
- Check the battery voltage.
Standard voltage:
11 to 14 V
NG: CHECK AND REPLACE CHARGING SYSTEM OR BATTERY
OK: Go to Next Step
- Check the battery voltage.
- INSPECT COMBINATION METER ASSEMBLY
- Perform Active Test of the combination meter (meter CPU) using the intelligent tester (See
DATA LIST / ACTIVE TEST
).
OK:
The VSC warning (multi information display) turns on or off in accordance with the intelligent tester.
HINT:
If troubleshooting has been carried out according to the Problem Symptoms Table, refer back to the table and proceed to the next step before replacing the part (See PROBLEM SYMPTOMS TABLE ).
NG: REPLACE COMBINATION METER ASSEMBLY
OK: REPLACE BRAKE ACTUATOR ASSEMBLY
- Perform Active Test of the combination meter (meter CPU) using the intelligent tester (See
DATA LIST / ACTIVE TEST
).
NO RELATED
Use the Manual With the Right Hardware
Pair factory procedures with proven DIY tools so the instructions are easier to execute.
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When to See a Mechanic
Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:
- • You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
- • Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
- • The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
- • You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
- • You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.