Inspection Procedure

2007 Lexus ES 350SECTION Inspection Procedure
NOTE: When replacing the brake actuator assembly, perform zero point CALIBRATION  .
  1. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (SKID CONTROL ECU - TS of DLC3) 
    1. Disconnect the skid control ECU connector.
    2. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard resistance 

      RESISTANCE SPECIFICATION

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      A36-24 (TS) - E21-12 (TS) Always Below 1 Ω
    Fig 1: Identifying Skid Control ECU Connector
    G05250468Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002

    NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR 

    OK: Go to Next Step 

  2. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (CG of DLC3 - BODY GROUND) 
    1. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard resistance 

      RESISTANCE SPECIFICATION

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      E21-4 (CG) - Body ground Always Below 1 Ω
    Fig 2: Identifying CG Terminal Of DLC3
    G05250465Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002

    NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR 

    OK: Go to Next Step 

  3. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (TS of DLC3 - BODY GROUND) 
    1. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard resistance 

      RESISTANCE SPECIFICATION

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      E21-12 (TS) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher

      HINT:

      If troubleshooting has been carried out according to the Problem Symptoms Table, refer back to the table and proceed to the next step before replacing the part (See PROBLEM SYMPTOMS TABLE  ).

      Fig 3: Identifying TS Terminal Of DLC3
      G05250470Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002

    NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR 

    OK: REPLACE BRAKE ACTUATOR ASSEMBLY 

RENDER: 1.0x

NO RELATED

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When to See a Mechanic

Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:

  • You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
  • Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
  • The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
  • You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
  • You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.