Safety Warning
DIY auto repair can cause serious injury, fire, or vehicle damage. These guides are for informational purposes only. Always follow OEM torque specs, wear PPE, and consult a certified mechanic if you are unsure. You are solely responsible for your safety.
Inspection Procedure
- CHECK ILLUMINATIONÂ
- Check if the illumination for the radio receiver, steering pad switch, cigarette lighter or others (seat heater switch, hazard switch, etc.) comes on when the light control switch is turned to the HEAD or TAIL position.
ResultÂ
RESULT CHARTResult Proceed to Illumination comes on for all components except steering pad switch. A Illumination comes on for all components except radio receiver. B No illumination comes on (radio receiver, hazard switch, cigarette lighter, etc.). C Illumination comes on only for glove box light and steering pad switch. D
B: Go to step  6
C: GO TO LIGHTING SYSTEMÂ (See HOW TO PROCEED WITH TROUBLESHOOTING )
D: GO TO METER / GAUGE SYSTEMÂ (See HOW TO PROCEED WITH TROUBLESHOOTING )
A: Go to Next StepÂ
- Check if the illumination for the radio receiver, steering pad switch, cigarette lighter or others (seat heater switch, hazard switch, etc.) comes on when the light control switch is turned to the HEAD or TAIL position.
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (BATTERY - SPIRAL CABLE)Â
- Disconnect the spiral cable connector.
- Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard voltageÂ
VOLTAGE SPECIFICATIONTester Connection Condition Specified Condition IL+2 - Body ground Light control switch TAIL or HEAD 10 to 14 V
NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTORÂ
OK: Go to Next StepÂ
- INSPECT STEERING PAD SWITCH ASSEMBLYÂ
- Disconnect the steering pad switch assembly connector.
- Connect the positive (+) lead to terminal IL+2 and the negative (-) lead to terminal EAU of the steering pad switch assembly connector.
- Check if the illumination for the steering pad switch assembly comes on.
OK: Illumination for the steering pad switch assembly comes on.Â
NG: REPLACE STEERING PAD SWITCH ASSEMBLYÂ
OK: Go to Next StepÂ
- INSPECT SPIRAL CABLEÂ
- Disconnect the steering pad switch assembly and spiral cable connectors.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard resistanceÂ
RESISTANCE SPECIFICATIONTester Connection Spiral Cable Position Specified Condition EAU - EAU Center Below 1 Ω 2.5 rotations to the left 2.5 rotations to the right IL+2 - IL+2 Center Below 1 Ω 2.5 rotations to the left 2.5 rotations to the right NOTE: The spiral cable is an important part of the SRS airbag system. Incorrect removal or installation of the spiral cable may prevent the airbag from deploying. Be sure to read the page shown in the brackets.HINT:
- (See REMOVAL )
- (See INSTALLATION )
Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
NG: REPLACE SPIRAL CABLEÂ
OK: Go to Next StepÂ
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (SPIRAL CABLE - RADIO RECEIVER)Â
- Disconnect the connectors from the radio receiver and spiral cable.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard resistanceÂ
RESISTANCE SPECIFICATIONTester Connection Condition Specified Condition SWG - EAU Always Below 1 Ω SWG - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTORÂ
OK: REPLACE RADIO RECEIVERÂ
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (BATTERY - RADIO RECEIVER)Â
- Disconnect the radio receiver connector E69.
- Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard voltageÂ
VOLTAGE SPECIFICATIONTester Connection Condition Specified Condition ILL+ - Body ground Light control switch TAIL or HEAD 10 to 14 V
NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTORÂ
OK: Go to Next StepÂ
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (RADIO RECEIVER - COMBINATION METER)Â
- Disconnect the radio receiver connector and combination meter connector.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard resistanceÂ
RESISTANCE SPECIFICATIONTester Connection Condition Specified Condition ILL- - ILL- Always Below 1 Ω ILL- - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTORÂ
OK: REPLACE RADIO RECEIVERÂ
NO RELATED
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When to See a Mechanic
Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:
- • You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
- • Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
- • The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
- • You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
- • You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.