Safety Warning
DIY auto repair can cause serious injury, fire, or vehicle damage. These guides are for informational purposes only. Always follow OEM torque specs, wear PPE, and consult a certified mechanic if you are unsure. You are solely responsible for your safety.
Inspection Procedure
- INSPECT FUSE (EFI NO. 1)
- Remove the EFI No. 1 fuse from the No. 1 engine room R/B.
- Measure the resistance of the fuse.
Standard resistance:
Below 1 Ω
NG: REPLACE FUSE
OK: Go to Next Step
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (ID CODE BOX - BATTERY)
- Disconnect the E32 ID code box connector.
- Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard voltage
ID CODE BOX - BATTERYTester Connection Specified Condition E32-1 (+B) - Body ground 10 to 14 V
Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
OK: Go to Next Step
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (ID CODE BOX - BODY GROUND)
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard resistance
ID CODE BOX - BODY GROUNDTester Connection Specified Condition E32-8 (GND) - Body ground Below 1 Ω
Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
OK: PROCEED TO NEXT CIRCUIT INSPECTION SHOWN IN PROBLEM SYMPTOMS TABLE
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
NO RELATED
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When to See a Mechanic
Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:
- • You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
- • Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
- • The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
- • You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
- • You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.