Safety Warning
DIY auto repair can cause serious injury, fire, or vehicle damage. These guides are for informational purposes only. Always follow OEM torque specs, wear PPE, and consult a certified mechanic if you are unsure. You are solely responsible for your safety.
Inspection Procedure
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (MOMENTARY INTERRUPTION)Â
- Using the intelligent tester, check for any momentary interruption in the wire harness and connector corresponding to a DTC (See CHECK FOR INTERMITTENT PROBLEMSÂ
).
ABS/VSC:Â
ABS/VSC TESTER DISPLAY REFERENCETester Display Measurement Item/Range Normal Condition EFI COM OPN EFI communication open detection / ERROR or NORMAL ERROR: Momentary interruption
NORMAL: NormalSTEERING OPN Steering sensor open detection / ERROR or NORMAL ERROR: Momentary interruption
NORMAL: NormalYAW RATE OPN Yaw rate sensor open detection / ERROR or NORMAL ERROR: Momentary interruption
NORMAL: NormalResultÂ
RESULT CHARTCondition Proceed to There is a constant open circuit A There are no momentary interruptions B There are momentary interruptions C HINT:
Perform the above inspection before removing the sensor and connector.
B: Go to step  3
C: Go to step  4
A: Go to Next StepÂ
- Using the intelligent tester, check for any momentary interruption in the wire harness and connector corresponding to a DTC (See CHECK FOR INTERMITTENT PROBLEMSÂ
).
- CHECK IF EACH SENSOR AND ECM CONNECTOR IS SECURELY CONNECTEDÂ
- Turn the engine switch off.
- Check if each sensor or ECM connector is securely connected.
OK:Â
The connector should be securely connected.Â
NG: CONNECT CONNECTOR TO EACH SENSOR OR ECM CORRECTLYÂ
OK: Go to Next StepÂ
- RECONFIRM DTCÂ
- Turn the engine switch off.
- Record the output DTCs (for ABS, VSC, and CAN communication).
HINT:
If the CAN communication system DTC and the relevant sensor DTCs are output simultaneously, troubleshoot the relevant sensor DTCs (for ABS and VSC) after the CAN communication system returns to normal.
ResultÂ
RESULT CHARTCondition Proceed to DTC (CAN communication system DTC) is output A DTC (ABS and/or VSC DTC) is output B DTC is not output C
B: REPAIR CIRCUIT INDICATED BY OUTPUT DTC (See  DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE CHART  )Â
C: CHECK FOR INTERMITTENT PROBLEMS (SYMPTOM SIMULATION)Â
A: INSPECT CAN COMMUNICATION SYSTEMÂ
- REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTORÂ
- Turn the engine switch off.
- Repair or replace the harness or connector.
- Check for any momentary interruption between the skid control ECU and each sensor or ECM (See CHECK FOR INTERMITTENT PROBLEMSÂ ).
- Check that there is no momentary interruption.
- RECONFIRM DTCÂ
- Turn the engine switch off.
- Clear the DTC (See DTC CHECK / CLEARÂ ).
- Start the engine.
- Drive the vehicle and turn the steering wheel to the right and left at a speed of 15 km/h (9 mph) or more.
- Check that no CAN communication system DTC is output.
- If ABS and VSC DTCs are output, record them.
ResultÂ
RESULT CHARTCondition Proceed to DTC output for the CAN communication system A No DTC is output (ABS and/or VSC DTC is output) B No DTC is output (No ABS and/or VSC DTC is output) C HINT:
The CAN communication system must be normal when repairing each sensor DTC (for ABS and VSC).
B: REPAIR CIRCUIT INDICATED BY OUTPUT DTC (See  DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE CHART  )Â
C: ENDÂ
A: INSPECT CAN COMMUNICATION SYSTEMÂ
NO RELATED
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When to See a Mechanic
Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:
- • You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
- • Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
- • The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
- • You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
- • You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.