Inspection Procedure

2007 Lexus ES 350SECTION Inspection Procedure
NOTE: The vehicle is equipped with an SRS (Supplemental Restraint System) which includes components such as airbags. Before servicing (including removal or installation of parts), be sure to read the precautionary notice for the Supplemental Restraint System (See AIRBAG SYSTEM ).
  1. INSPECT RADIO RECEIVER 
    1. Disconnect the radio receiver connector E70.
    2. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard resistance 

      RESISTANCE SPECIFICATION

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      SW1 - SWG No switch is pushed Approx. 100 kΩ
      SW1 - SWG SEEK+ switch: push 0 to 2.5 Ω
      SW1 - SWG SEEK- switch: push Approx. 0.3 kΩ
      SW1 - SWG VOL+ switch: push Approx. 1 kΩ
      SW1 - SWG VOL- switch: push Approx. 3.1 kΩ
      SW2 - SWG No switch is pushed Approx. 100 kΩ
      SW2 - SWG MODE switch: push 0 to 2.5 Ω
      SW2 - SWG ON HOOK switch: push Approx. 0.3 kΩ
      SW2 - SWG OFF HOOK switch: push Approx. 1 kΩ
      Fig 1: Identifying Radio Receiver Connector E70
      G05252957Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002

    NG: Go to step 2 

    OK: PROCEED TO NEXT CIRCUIT INSPECTION SHOWN IN PROBLEM SYMPTOMS TABLE 

  2. INSPECT STEERING PAD SWITCH ASSEMBLY 
    1. Disconnect the steering pad switch assembly connector d1.
      Fig 2: Inspecting Steering Pad Switch Assembly
      G05252958Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
    2. Measure the resistance according to the values in the table below.

      Standard resistance 

      RESISTANCE SPECIFICATION

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      AU1 - EAU No switch is pushed Approx. 100 kΩ
      AU1 - EAU SEEK+ switch: push 0 to 2.5 Ω
      AU1 - EAU SEEK- switch: push Approx. 0.3 kΩ
      AU1 - EAU VOL+ switch: push Approx. 1 kΩ
      AU1 - EAU VOL- switch: push Approx. 3.1 kΩ
      AU2 - EAU No switch is pushed Approx. 100 kΩ
      AU2 - EAU MODE switch: push 0 to 2.5 Ω
      AU2 - EAU ON HOOK switch: push Approx. 0.3 kΩ
      AU2 - EAU OFF HOOK switch: push Approx. 1 kΩ

    NG: REPLACE STEERING PAD SWITCH ASSEMBLY 

    OK: Go to Next Step 

  3. INSPECT SPIRAL CABLE 
    1. Disconnect the steering pad switch assembly and spiral cable connectors.
    2. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard resistance 

      RESISTANCE SPECIFICATION

      Tester Connection Spiral Cable Position Specified Condition
      EAU - EAU Center Below 1 Ω
      2.5 rotations to the left
      2.5 rotations to the right
      AU1 - AU1 Center Below 1 Ω
      2.5 rotations to the left
      2.5 rotations to the right
      AU2 - AU2 Center Below 1 Ω
      2.5 rotations to the left
      2.5 rotations to the right
      NOTE: The spiral cable is an important part of the SRS airbag system. Incorrect removal or installation of the spiral cable may prevent the airbag from deploying. Be sure to read the page shown in the brackets.

      HINT:

    Fig 3: Identifying Steering Pad Switch And Spiral Cable Connector Terminal
    G05252959Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002

    NG: REPLACE SPIRAL CABLE 

    OK: REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR (SPIRAL CABLE - RADIO RECEIVER) 

RENDER: 1.0x

NO RELATED

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When to See a Mechanic

Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:

  • You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
  • Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
  • The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
  • You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
  • You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.