Safety Warning
DIY auto repair can cause serious injury, fire, or vehicle damage. These guides are for informational purposes only. Always follow OEM torque specs, wear PPE, and consult a certified mechanic if you are unsure. You are solely responsible for your safety.
Inspection Procedure
- INSPECT RADIO RECEIVER
- Disconnect the radio receiver connector E70.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard resistance
RESISTANCE SPECIFICATIONTester Connection Condition Specified Condition SW1 - SWG No switch is pushed Approx. 100 kΩ SW1 - SWG SEEK+ switch: push 0 to 2.5 Ω SW1 - SWG SEEK- switch: push Approx. 0.3 kΩ SW1 - SWG VOL+ switch: push Approx. 1 kΩ SW1 - SWG VOL- switch: push Approx. 3.1 kΩ SW2 - SWG No switch is pushed Approx. 100 kΩ SW2 - SWG MODE switch: push 0 to 2.5 Ω SW2 - SWG ON HOOK switch: push Approx. 0.3 kΩ SW2 - SWG OFF HOOK switch: push Approx. 1 kΩ
NG: Go to step 2
OK: PROCEED TO NEXT CIRCUIT INSPECTION SHOWN IN PROBLEM SYMPTOMS TABLE
- INSPECT STEERING PAD SWITCH ASSEMBLY
- Disconnect the steering pad switch assembly connector d1.
- Measure the resistance according to the values in the table below.
Standard resistance
RESISTANCE SPECIFICATIONTester Connection Condition Specified Condition AU1 - EAU No switch is pushed Approx. 100 kΩ AU1 - EAU SEEK+ switch: push 0 to 2.5 Ω AU1 - EAU SEEK- switch: push Approx. 0.3 kΩ AU1 - EAU VOL+ switch: push Approx. 1 kΩ AU1 - EAU VOL- switch: push Approx. 3.1 kΩ AU2 - EAU No switch is pushed Approx. 100 kΩ AU2 - EAU MODE switch: push 0 to 2.5 Ω AU2 - EAU ON HOOK switch: push Approx. 0.3 kΩ AU2 - EAU OFF HOOK switch: push Approx. 1 kΩ
NG: REPLACE STEERING PAD SWITCH ASSEMBLY
OK: Go to Next Step
- INSPECT SPIRAL CABLE
- Disconnect the steering pad switch assembly and spiral cable connectors.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard resistance
RESISTANCE SPECIFICATIONTester Connection Spiral Cable Position Specified Condition EAU - EAU Center Below 1 Ω 2.5 rotations to the left 2.5 rotations to the right AU1 - AU1 Center Below 1 Ω 2.5 rotations to the left 2.5 rotations to the right AU2 - AU2 Center Below 1 Ω 2.5 rotations to the left 2.5 rotations to the right NOTE: The spiral cable is an important part of the SRS airbag system. Incorrect removal or installation of the spiral cable may prevent the airbag from deploying. Be sure to read the page shown in the brackets.HINT:
- (See REMOVAL )
- (See INSTALLATION )
Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
NG: REPLACE SPIRAL CABLE
OK: REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR (SPIRAL CABLE - RADIO RECEIVER)
NO RELATED
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When to See a Mechanic
Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:
- • You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
- • Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
- • The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
- • You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
- • You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.