Safety Warning
DIY auto repair can cause serious injury, fire, or vehicle damage. These guides are for informational purposes only. Always follow OEM torque specs, wear PPE, and consult a certified mechanic if you are unsure. You are solely responsible for your safety.
Inspection Procedure
- CHECK RADIO RECEIVERÂ
- Check the radio's automatic station search function.
- Move the vehicle to a location where radio wave reception is possible.
- Check the radio's automatic station search function by activating it.
OK: The radio's automatic station search function works properly.Â
OK: REPLACE RADIO RECEIVERÂ
NG: Go to Next StepÂ
- Check the radio's automatic station search function.
- INSPECT RADIO RECEIVERÂ
- Disconnect the radio receiver connector E69.
- Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard voltageÂ
VOLTAGE SPECIFICATIONTester Connection Condition Specified Condition ANT - Body ground Engine switch on (IG), Radio switch ON 10 to 14 V
NG: REPLACE RADIO RECEIVERÂ
OK: Go to Next StepÂ
- CHECK OPTIONAL COMPONENTSÂ
- Check optional components (sun-shade film, telephone antenna, etc.).
- Check if any optional components, such as sunshade film or telephone antenna that may decrease reception capacity, are installed.
OK: Optional components are installed.Â
NOTE: Do not remove any optional components installed by the customer without his or her consent.
- Check if any optional components, such as sunshade film or telephone antenna that may decrease reception capacity, are installed.
OK: REMOVE OPTIONAL COMPONENTS AND CHECK AGAIN (SEE NOTICE ABOVE)Â
NG: Go to Next StepÂ
- Check optional components (sun-shade film, telephone antenna, etc.).
- CHECK RADIO RECEIVERÂ
- Preparation for check
- Remove the antenna plug from the radio receiver.
- Check for noise.
- Turn the engine switch on (ACC) with the radio receiver connector connected.
- Turn the radio on and put into AM mode.
- Place a screwdriver, thin wire, or other metal object on the radio receiver's antenna jack and check that noise can be heard from the speaker.
OK: Noise occurs.Â
NG: REPLACE RADIO RECEIVERÂ
OK: Go to Next StepÂ
- Preparation for check
- CHECK GLASS ANTENNAÂ
- Check for continuity of the antenna.
HINT:
Check for continuity at the center of each antenna wire as shown in the illustration.
NOTE: When cleaning the glass, wipe it in the direction of the wire with a soft dry cloth. Take care not to damage the wire. Do not use detergents or glass cleaners with abrasive ingredients. When measuring voltage, wrap a piece of tin foil around the tip of the negative probe and press the foil against the wire with your finger, as shown in the illustration.OK: There is continuity in the antenna.Â
NG: REPAIR GLASS ANTENNAÂ
OK: Go to Next StepÂ
- Check for continuity of the antenna.
- CHECK ANTENNA CORDÂ
- Remove the antenna plug of the radio receiver and antenna.
- Measure the resistance between the antenna cord's inner conductor and radio receiver to check for an open circuit in the antenna cord.
Standard resistance:Â
Below 1 ΩÂ
- Measure the resistance between the antenna cord's inner conductor and body ground to check for a short circuit in the antenna cord.
Standard resistance:Â
10 kΩ or higherÂ
NG: REPLACE ANTENNA CORDÂ
OK: Go to Next StepÂ
- REPLACE AMPLIFIER ANTENNAÂ
- Replace the amplifier antenna and check if radio broadcasts can be received normally.
OK: Radio broadcasts can be received.Â
OK: ENDÂ
NG: REPLACE RADIO RECEIVERÂ
- Replace the amplifier antenna and check if radio broadcasts can be received normally.
NO RELATED
Use the Manual With the Right Hardware
Pair factory procedures with proven DIY tools so the instructions are easier to execute.
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When to See a Mechanic
Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:
- • You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
- • Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
- • The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
- • You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
- • You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.