Safety Warning
DIY auto repair can cause serious injury, fire, or vehicle damage. These guides are for informational purposes only. Always follow OEM torque specs, wear PPE, and consult a certified mechanic if you are unsure. You are solely responsible for your safety.
Inspection Procedure
- INSPECT FUSE (D-IG, AM1, MPX-B2, D/C CUT)
- Remove the AM1 and D-IG fuses from the driver side J/B.
- Remove the D/C CUT fuse from the engine room No. 1 R/B.
- Remove the MPX-B2 fuse from the passenger side J/B.
- Measure the resistance of the fuses.
Standard: Below 1 Ω
NG: REPLACE FUSE
OK: GO TO NEXT STEP
- INSPECT RELAY (Marking: IG1)
- Remove the relay from the driver side J/B.
- Measure the resistance of the relay.
Standard:
TESTER CONNECTION SPECIFIED CONDITIONTester Connection Specified Condition 3 - 5 10 kΩ or higher 3 - 5 Below 1 Ω (when battery voltage is applied to terminals 1 and 2)
NG: REPLACE RELAY
OK: GO TO NEXT STEP
- CHECK WIRE HARNESS (COMBINATION METER ASSY - BATTERY AND BODY GROUND)
- Disconnect C8 meter connector.
- Measure the voltage and resistance of the wire harness side connector.
Standard:
TESTER CONNECTION SPECIFIED CONDITIONTester Connection Specified Condition C8-12 (ES) - Body ground Below 1 Ω C8-13 (B) - Body ground 10 to 14 V
NG: EPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS AND CONNECTOR
OK: GO TO NEXT STEP
- CHECK WIRE HARNESS (DRIVER SIDE J/B - BATTERY AND BODY GROUND)
- Remove the IG1 relay from the driver side J/B.
- Disconnect the C8 meter connector.
- Measure the voltage and resistance of the wire harness connectors.
Standard:
TESTER CONNECTION SPECIFIED CONDITIONTester Connection Condition Specified Condition J/B IG1 relay terminal 3 - C8-1 (IG)+ Always Below 1 Ω J/B IG1 relay terminal 2 - Body ground Always Below 1 Ω J/B IG1 relay terminal 1 - Body ground Ignition switch ON 10 to 14 V J/B IG1 relay terminal 5 - Body ground Always 10 to 14 V
NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS AND CONNECTOR
OK: REPLACE COMBINATION METER ASSY (See COMBINATION METER ASSY )
NO RELATED
Use the Manual With the Right Hardware
Pair factory procedures with proven DIY tools so the instructions are easier to execute.
Affiliate disclosure: We may earn a commission at no extra cost to you.
When to See a Mechanic
Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:
- • You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
- • Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
- • The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
- • You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
- • You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.